The Escapist Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 It's almost been a year since we all began to make our lists for the best albums of 2009. Looking back, how have these albums changed as time has gone on? Are there are albums that you thought we brilliant in 09 but you now never listen to? Are there albums that have grown on you? Discuss. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Merriweather Post Pavillion has definitely grown on me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Fantasies-Metric has become one of my most listened to albums... it's great. Honestly it probably would've been my #1 or 2 for 2009 (either that or still Vecketamist-Grizzly Bear) I also really enjoyed Embryonic-Flaming Lips. I never really gave it a listen in 2009. I found the album a bit lengthy and slightly boring in the middle, but the rhythm section was great! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xxKels Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Bat for Lashes has def grown on me. And Owl City is quickly coming into my top 5 list. On first listen- and many more after even, I could not hear anything that I was drawn to in either of these. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 just dug up my top 25 from last year and unlike 2008 i havent changed my mind that drastically. i agree with eddie, MPP has gone from being no.10 on my list to an easy top 5. lisa mitchell's debut was outside my top 10 but would be in it now. i hadnt listened properly to florence + the machines album when i made my list initially but after spending almost a year with it, it's now one of my favourites of the year. but franz's tonight album has dropped and so has bat for lashes's two suns. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 double post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 There was a lot of stuff from 2009 that I didn't even know existed until this year. Given that, I think my impressions have changed quite a bit. I became particularly attached to White Lies. I just love them to bits. :heart: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lore Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Fantasies was not even on my list :shame: but it's one of my favorite albums now and I barely listen to The Resistance these days Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 1. Metric - Fantasies 2. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimist 3. Joel Plaskett - Three 4. Bruce Peninsula - A Mountain Is A Mouth 5. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Its Blitz! 6. Timber Timbre - Timber Timbre 7. The xx - xx 8. U2 - No Line On The Horizon 9. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion 10. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 11. Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca 12. The Most Serene Republic - ...And the Ever Expanding Universe 13. Young Galaxy - Invisible Republic 14. Wilco - Wilco (The Album) 15. Jenn Grant - Echoes 16. Tegan & Sara - The Sainthood 17. Bat For Lashes - Two Suns 18. K'naan - Troubadour 19. Real Estate - Real Estate 20. Atlas Sound - Logos 21. Apostle of Hustle - Eats Darkness 22. Arctic Monkeys - Humbug 23. AIR - Love 2 24. You Say Party! We Say Die! - XXXX 25.In Flight Safety - We Are An Empire My Dear If i were to make the list again it would basically be the same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 I never made a list but if I had, The XX would definitely go down, Wilco and Animal Collective would go up! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fietssleutel Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 I don't recall my list, but I would definitely change it. I discovered quite a lot amazing 2009 albums this year. :wacky: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tauiwi Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 My 2010 top albums list top 10 were: 1. Maximo Park - Quicken The Heart 2. Arctic Monkeys - Humbug 3. Passion Pit - Manners 4. White Lies - To Lose My Life 5. Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum 6. The xx - XX 7. Doves - Kingdom of Rust 8. Bombay Bicycle Club - I had the blues but I shook them loose 9. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 10. Florence and the machine - Lungs Prob keep the same. AM would go #1. Just rearrange the order a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Fantasies was not even on my list :shame: but it's one of my favorite albums now and I barely listen to The Resistance these days I haz a sad nao. :sad: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iPsy Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 My 2010 top albums list top 10 were: 1. Maximo Park - Quicken The Heart 2. Arctic Monkeys - Humbug 3. Passion Pit - Manners 4. White Lies - To Lose My Life 5. Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum 6. The xx - XX 7. Doves - Kingdom of Rust 8. Bombay Bicycle Club - I had the blues but I shook them loose 9. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 10. Florence and the machine - Lungs Prob keep the same. AM would go #1. Just rearrange the order a bit. I found 'Quicken The Heart' to be absolutely DREADFUL! I was extremely disappointed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now