ciaA26 Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 For a long time now, I've wanted to make a list of every song on the 6 studio albums (not including Prospekts March or The Blue Room or EPS etc.) and rank them. I finally had a couple of hours to kill, so here it is. Remember that these are all my personal opinions, but I'd love it if other people had a go or debated my choices! Here we go (I'll list my top 10 at the end) 11 Warning Sign 12 Viva la Vida 13 42 14 Green Eyes 15 A Message 16 ASFOS 17 Everything’s Not Lost 18 Up in Flames 19 ETIAW 20 Lovers in Japan 21 Lost! 22 Til Kingdom Come 23 Midnight 24 ROBTTH 25 Clocks 26 In my Place 27 Shiver 28 Paradise 29 Charlie Brown 30 Sparks 31 Ink 32 What If 33 Always in my head 34 DLIBYH 35 Hurts like Heaven 36 Violet Hill 37 Trouble 38 Square One 39 Oceans 40 White Shadows 41 The Hardest Part 42 GPASUYF 43 Daylight 44 Don’t Panic 45 Talk 46 Cemeteries of London 47 True Love 48 Magic 49 Up with the birds 50 Major Minus 51 Yes 52 Another’s Arms 53 Life in Technicolor 54 A Whisper 55 Speed of Sound 56 Spies 57 We Never Change 58 Twisted Logic 59 Low 60 High Speed 61 Parachutes 62 Princess of China The Top 10 10.Strawberry Swing 9.Yellow 8.Politik 7.The Scientist 6.Us against the world 5.O 4.Amsterdam 3.Swallowed in the Sea 2.Death and all his friends 1.Fix You Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sparky Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 If lots of Coldplayers post their lists, I can make a 'Coldplaying countdown' so let's see your lists everyone :D For my list, may take me a little while to decide first :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ciaA26 Posted January 9, 2015 Author Share Posted January 9, 2015 That'd be fantastic, Sparky! I'd be more than happy to write the article for you ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lennyrott1 Posted January 13, 2015 Share Posted January 13, 2015 Lord this was tough, but I have nothing to do today so here it goes. (I grouped together interludes on MX, sorry if that screws up the song count, and also had to do top twenty because ten is two few and honestly they are nearly interchangeable :) ) Top Twenty Coldplay Songs in My Humble Opinion 1. Politik 2. 42 3. Mylo Xyloto/Hurts Like Heaven 4. Cemeteries in London 5. Don't Panic 6. The Scientist 7. Midnight 8. A Rush Of Blood To The Head 9. Strawberry Swing 10. Til Kingdom Come 11. M.M.I.X./Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall 12. Fix You 13. Death And All His Friend 14. Always In My Head 15. Violet Hill 16. Life In Technicolor 17. Shiver 18. Square One 19. God Put A Smile Upon Your Face 20. Yes Closely Following Behind 21. Lovers In Japan 22. Spies 23. Trouble 24. Yellow 25. Lost 26. A Whisper 27. Amsterdam 28. Everything's Not Lost 29. High Speed 30. Green Eyes Starting to get difficult to rank, love everything, but can't choose one over another very easily. 31. White Shadows 32. Twisted Logic 33. Ink 34. Parachutes 35. Warning Sign 36. Speed Of Sound 37. Daylight 38. Talk 39. Another's Arms 40. Major Minus 41. Charlie Brown 42. Low 43. A Message 44. Hardest Part 45. Up With The Birds 46. A Whisper 47. Oceans 48. Paradise 49. Us Against The World 50. A Hopeful Transmission/Don't Let It Break Your Heart 51. O 52. Swallowed By The Sea Still mostly love, but don't play very often, hardly revisit the last 5 53. We Never Change 54. Sparks 55. Clocks 56. Viva La Vida 57. U.F.O 58. Princess of China 59. In My Place 60. X&Y 61. What If 62. True Love 63. A Sky Full Of Stars 64. Up In Flames Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercedes77 Posted January 23, 2015 Share Posted January 23, 2015 This is extremely decent and better than average post..mcse ..you shook posting it....thanks a ton for posting it....!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperSpyroFan Posted January 28, 2015 Share Posted January 28, 2015 I personally count Prospekt's March as a studio album. 1. Rainy Day 2. The Hardest Part 3. Clocks 4. Yellow 5. Paradise 6. Viva la Vida 7. A Sky Full of Stars 8. Don't Panic (Parachutes Version) 9. High Speed 10. Politik 11. God Put a Smile upon Your Face 12. Speed of Sound 13. White Shadows 14. Lost! 15. Lovers in Japan (Osaka Sun Mix) [Version] 16. Glass of Water 17. Life in Technicolor ii 18. Shiver 19. Trouble 20. The Scientist 21. Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall 22. Midnight 23. Magic 24. Ghost Story [Ghost Stories: Deluxe Edition] 25. Daylight 26. Green Eyes 27. What If 28. We Never Change 29. In My Place 30. Yes 31. Violet Hill 32. Charlie Brown 33. Ink 34. Sparks 35. Square One 36. Fix You 37. A Message 38. Twisted Logic 39. Til Kingdom Come 40. Cemeteries of London 41. Major Minus 42. Everything's Not Lost 43. Life Is for Living 44. Spies 45. A Whisper 46. Low 47. Swallowed in the Sea 48. Up With the Birds 49. True Love 50. Oceans 51. All Your Friends [Ghost Stories: Deluxe Edition] 52. X&Y 53. Death and All His Friends 54. The Escapist 55. Strawberry Swing 56. Hurts Like Heaven 57. Talk 58. Warning Sign 59. A Rush of Blood to the Head 60. 42 61. Chinese Sleep Chant 62. Prospekt's March 63. Us Against the World 64. UFO 65. Always in my Head 66. O 67. O (Reprise) [Ghost Stories: Deluxe Edition] 68. Fly On 69. Amsterdam 70. Lost+ [Featuring Jay-z] 71. Princess of China [Featuring Rihanna] 72. Reign of Love 73. Up in Flames 74. Mylo Xyloto 75. MMIX 76. A Hopeful Transmission 77. Postcards from Far Away 78. Don't Let It Break Your Heart 79. Parachutes 80. Another's Arms 81. Poppyfields 82. Life in Technicolor 83. Now My Feet Won't Touch the Ground Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperSpyroFan Posted January 28, 2015 Share Posted January 28, 2015 I personally count Prospekt's March as a studio album. 1. Rainy Day 2. The Hardest Part 3. Clocks 4. Yellow 5. Paradise 6. Viva la Vida 7. A Sky Full of Stars 8. Don't Panic (Parachutes Version) 9. High Speed 10. Politik 11. God Put a Smile upon Your Face 12. Speed of Sound 13. White Shadows 14. Lost! 15. Lovers in Japan (Osaka Sun Mix) [Version] 16. Glass of Water 17. Life in Technicolor ii 18. Shiver 19. Trouble 20. The Scientist 21. Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall 22. Midnight 23. Magic 24. Ghost Story [Ghost Stories: Deluxe Edition] 25. Daylight 26. Green Eyes 27. What If 28. We Never Change 29. In My Place 30. Yes 31. Violet Hill 32. Charlie Brown 33. Ink 34. Sparks 35. Square One 36. Fix You 37. A Message 38. Twisted Logic 39. Til Kingdom Come 40. Cemeteries of London 41. Major Minus 42. Everything's Not Lost 43. Life Is for Living 44. Spies 45. A Whisper 46. Low 47. Swallowed in the Sea 48. Up With the Birds 49. True Love 50. Oceans 51. All Your Friends [Ghost Stories: Deluxe Edition] 52. X&Y 53. Death and All His Friends 54. The Escapist 55. Strawberry Swing 56. Hurts Like Heaven 57. Talk 58. Warning Sign 59. A Rush of Blood to the Head 60. 42 61. Chinese Sleep Chant 62. Prospekt's March 63. Us Against the World 64. UFO 65. Always in my Head 66. O 67. O (Reprise) [Ghost Stories: Deluxe Edition] 68. Fly On 69. Amsterdam 70. Lost+ [Featuring Jay-z] 71. Princess of China [Featuring Rihanna] 72. Reign of Love 73. Up in Flames 74. Mylo Xyloto 75. MMIX 76. A Hopeful Transmission 77. Postcards from Far Away 78. Don't Let It Break Your Heart 79. Parachutes 80. Another's Arms 81. Poppyfields 82. Life in Technicolor 83. Now My Feet Won't Touch the Ground Didn't include the original Lovers in Japan onto the list, the "Osaka Sun Mix" isn't too much different anyway. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now