an angel Posted October 21, 2012 Share Posted October 21, 2012 It's time for the second annual Songs of the Year thread! Rules: 1. Make a list of 5 to 25 songs, ranked numerically. 1. Eligible songs must have been released between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31 of 2012. 3. The songs can come from any singles, albums, EPs, compilations, or soundtracks, as long as they are original work. No live songs or rereleases. 4. You may list more than one song per artist. Deadline: December 31 2012 at 11:59 pm GMT. I will count up the votes and post the results soon after the deadline. Note that this time I will do the scoring system a little bit differently, the same way that Space Cadet assigned points in her Albums of the Year threads: Rank - Points 1 - 500 2 - 425 3 - 375 4 - 325 5 - 300 6 - 275 7 - 250 8 - 230 9 - 210 10 - 200 11 - 190 12 - 180 13 - 170 14 - 160 15 - 150 16 - 145 17 - 140 18 - 135 19 - 130 20 - 125 21 - 120 22 - 115 23 - 110 24 - 105 25 - 100 Lists: Afshin_Noel G Alien Radio an angel Brent bubbleymonki Cheese Nip 2 Corkus Cyan Kat domscientist Italian Plastic Jack Bauer nobodyseditwaseasy08 para-para-parrotdies Prospector rainplay The Final Track Troxley Wyrd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Are we treating songs like Thinkin Bout You (Frank Ocean) or Call Me Maybe (Carly Rae Jepsen ) as 2011 or 2012 releases? they were released as singles late 2011 but released on albums this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted October 22, 2012 Author Share Posted October 22, 2012 They would count as 2011 releases. edit: according to wikipedia, Thinking Bout You was released in April 2012. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobodyseditwaseasy08 Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 1) Sigur Rós – Varúð 2) Jack White – sixteen saltines 3) Noel Gallagher - I'd Pick you every time (2012 demo) 4) Silversun Pickups – Skin Graph 5) Sigur Rós – Dauðalogn 6) Arctic monkeys – RU mine 7) The Vaccines – No Hope 8) The xx – Angles 9) The Walkmen – Heaven 10) Howler - Pythagorean Fearem 11) Silversun Pickups – Bloody Mary (Nerve Endings) 12) The Vaccines – Bad Mood 13) Paul banks – the base 14) Arcade Fire - Abraham's Daughter 15) The Killers – Runaways 16) Palma violets – best of friends 17) The xx – Sunset 18) Jack White – Freedom at 21 19) Arctic Monkeys - Electricity 20) The cribs – come on, be a no-one 21) Smashing Pumpkins - Violet Rays 22) Howler - Back of Your neck 23) Noel Gallagher - Freaky Teeth (demo 2012) 24) Smashing Pumpkins – The Celestials 25) The Walkmen - Heartbreaker Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 They would count as 2011 releases. edit: according to wikipedia, Thinking Bout You was released in April 2012. ooh, it was definitely floating around the internet in 2011 but I guess it wasn't officially released till April Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted October 22, 2012 Author Share Posted October 22, 2012 Yeah, so anything leaked before 2012 but released officially in 2012 is fair game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
para-para-parrotdies Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 all I could think of from this year(I believe); very weak year for rock music. Or maybe you just didn't listen to a lot of music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobodyseditwaseasy08 Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Or maybe you just didn't listen to a lot of music. I am picky/stuck in the 90s but imo it wasn't a very good year at all, alot of hipster shit. lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alien Radio Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 1) Radiohead – the daily mail 2) Sigur Rós – Varúð 3) Jack White – sixteen saltines 4) Radiohead – staircase 5) Silversun Pickups – Skin Graph 6) Sigur Rós – Dauðalogn 7) Arctic monkeys – RU mine 8) The Vaccines – No Hope 9) The xx – Angles 10) The Walkmen – Heaven 11) The cribs – come on, be a no-one 12) Silversun Pickups – Bloody Mary (Nerve Endings) 13) The Vaccines – Bad Mood 14) Paul banks – the base 15) Smashing Pumpkins – The Celestials 16) The Killers – Runaways 17) Palma violets – best of friends 18) The xx – Sunset 19) Jack White – Freedom at 21 all I could think of from this year(I believe); very weak year for rock music. Wait, do The Daily Mail and Staircase count? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 nope Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alien Radio Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Also I think this year was an amazing year for music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Yeah, it's been incredible. I do kind of agree with that guy though it hasn't been great for rock music (this also might be because i have very little interest in rock music anymore) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Troxley Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 1. Keane - Sovereign Light Cafe 2. Keane - The Starting Line 3. Keane - Sea Fog 4. Keane - Strangeland 5. Keane - Neon River 6. Keane - Watch How You Go 7. Keane - Myth 8. Keane - On The Road 9. Keane - Dificult Child 10. Keane - You Are Young 11. Laura Jansen ft. Tom Chaplin - Same Heart I have a feeling this might be too much, but it really is my opinion...(I don't listen to that much) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nattatouille Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 17) Palma violets – best of friends Just for this I want to marry you. Palma Violets are fucking awesome. So awesome. :awesome: (Also you have The Vaccines and Palma Violets yet no Howler... What gives?) Anyway, I will give serious consideration to my list before posting it so... :thinking: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wyrd Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Okay, so you said that we can list more than one per artist, but what if all that was released this year that I really care about is by one band? 1. Keane - Sovereign Light Cafe 2. Keane - The Starting Line 3. Keane - Sea Fog 4. Keane - Strangeland 5. Keane - Neon River 6. Keane - Watch How You Go 7. Keane - Myth 8. Keane - On The Road 9. Keane - Dificult Child 10. Keane - You Are Young I have a feeling this might be too much, but it really is my opinion...(I don't listen to that much)I dunno, I guess that if enough people join the list, this wouldn't skew the results that much anyway. But on the other hand it seems ... well, strange Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Troxley Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Yes! :bomb: It will be hard to pick the best 25, fo shoI dunno, I guess that if enough people join the list, this wouldn't skew the results that much anyway. But on the other hand it seems ... well, strange Well, it is Strangeland after all. Yeah, I guess most of the other artists I listen to haven't released anything this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
domscientist Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 wait we can edit our lists later right temporary list 01. Carly Rae Jepsen - Tonight I'm Getting Over You 02. Burial - Ashtray Wasp 03. Marina & The Diamonds - Primadonna 04. Hackman - Forgotten Notes 05. Ke$ha - Die Young 06. Panabrite - Index Of Gestures 07. Ricardo Donoso - The Bow & The Lyre 08. 2NE1 - I Love You 09. Carly Rae Jepsen - Turn Me Up 10. Andrés - New 4 U 11. T-ara - Lovey Dovey 12. Psy - Gangnam Style 13. Frank + Derol - Let iT Go 14. Ukkonen - Tellervo 15. Marina & The Diamonds - Hypocrates 16. Miguel - Adorn 17. XXXY - Everything 18. Actress - Serpent 19. Carly Rae Jepsen - Call me Maybe 20. Icona Pop - I Love It 21. Teyana Taylor - Make Your Move 22. Solange - Losing You 23. Usher - Climax 24. Lana Del Rey - Ride 25. Kahn - Angeles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Afshin_Noel G Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 1- Mark knopfler- dream of the drowned submariner 2- muse- Follow Me 3- Muse- Supremacy 4- Anathema- Untouchable, Part 2 5- Poets Of The Fall- Cradled in Love 6- muse- Explorers 7- Muse- Panic Station 8- Chris de Burgh- It's Such A Long Way Home 9-Mark knopfler- radio city serenade 10- Poets Of The Fall- Skin 11- Deus- The Soft Fall 12- Keane- Sovereign Light Café 13-Keane- The Starting Line 14- Rush- Caravan 15- Mark knopfler- go love 16-Chris de Burgh- Forevermore 17- The killers- Be Still 18- Muse- Big Freeze 19-The killers- The Way It Was 20- all will be quiet-a promise 21- Ronan keating- Love You and Leave You 22- Bob Dylan - Soon after Midnight 23- Leonard Cohen- Show Me The Place 24-Two Wounded Birds-Growing 25-blur-Under the Westway Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobodyseditwaseasy08 Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 ^ (Noel G was last year); oh man, daily mail and staircase don't count, my list is dwindling. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobodyseditwaseasy08 Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Just for this I want to marry you. Palma Violets are fucking awesome. So awesome. :awesome: (Also you have The Vaccines and Palma Violets yet no Howler... What gives?) Anyway, I will give serious consideration to my list before posting it so... :thinking: oh i forgot howler, they're pretty good. I prefer the vaccines an palma violets; anything that sounds somewhat like the strokes is a-ok for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mollyxyloto Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Can you class HLH as a 2012 song? :) I do like Muse Madness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nattatouille Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 oh i forgot howler, they're pretty good. I prefer the vaccines an palma violets; anything that sounds somewhat like the strokes is a-ok for me. Thought something was amiss! I think I prefer Howler > Palma Violets > The Vaccines. Although this probably will change in a few days because at the moment I am stanning Howler after interviewing them. Standard pretty much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Okay, so you said that we can list more than one per artist, but what if all that was released this year that I really care about is by one band? 1. Keane - Sovereign Light Cafe 2. Keane - The Starting Line 3. Keane - Sea Fog 4. Keane - Strangeland 5. Keane - Neon River 6. Keane - Watch How You Go 7. Keane - Myth 8. Keane - On The Road 9. Keane - Dificult Child 10. Keane - You Are Young I have a feeling this might be too much, but it really is my opinion...(I don't listen to that much) This isn't against the rules, but I honestly think this is overkill. Can you class HLH as a 2012 song? :) No. The single may have been released in 2012, but it comes of a 2011 album, so it's classified as a 2011 song. Anyway, as Natt said, I'm going to have to really think about this before I post a list, if I do one at all. I'm so indecisive when it comes to ranking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cheese Nip 2 Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 R U Mine is definitely on my list, and Electricity probably is too. I don't want to have like 18 songs from one artist so I'll have to sort through which 2nd Law songs are my favorites.... Probably 16 Saltines and Love Interrupted for Jack White too....I'll have to come back to this when I have a more comprehensive list:) Also, in the case of Noel Gallagher, does Freaky Teeth count? It's been played live for a while now but is just getting an official release now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wyrd Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 1. Susanne Sundfør - Rome 2. Lost In The Trees - Neither Here Nor There 3. Spleen United - It's a Wild Life 4. The Rumour Said Fire - Nocturne IV/Mist 5. The Rumour Said Fire – Beneath The Waves 6. Susanne Sundfør - White Foxes 7. The Rumour Said Fire - Destroyer 8. Wild Nothing - Paradise 9. Choir Of Young Believers - The Third Time 10. Lana Del Rey – National Anthem 11. The Rumour Said Fire – Provence III 12. Efterklang - Sedna 13. The Raveonettes - She Owns The Streets 14. Beach House – Lazuli 15. I LIKE TRAINS - Mnemosyne 16. The Rumour Said Fire – The Oracle 17. The Shins – The Riffle’s Spiral 18. Passion Pit – Take a Walk 19. St. Lucia – All Eyes On You 20. The Gathering – I Can See Four Miles 21. Sigur Rós - Varúð 22. Ariel’s Pink Haunted Graffiti – Symphony Of The Nymph 23. Guillemots – Outside 24. Grizzly Bear – Yet Again 25. Animal Collective – Today’s Supernatural Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now