YellowTeardrops13 Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 10. will.i.am - #willpower 9. Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox 8. David Bowie - The Next Day 7. The Strokes - Comedown Machine 6. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 5. Jimmy Eat World - Damage 4. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 3. OneRepublic - Native 2. Phoenix - Bankrupt! 1. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 Your list seems very mainstream. Not that this is necessarily a bad thing; it's merely an observation. Anyway, I've got a lot of listening ahead of me if I want to have a midway list of top albums. :dead: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shred Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 No Foals?! :P Honestly, Holy Fire is the only one on my list so far. The rest have been pretty blah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
para-para-parrotdies Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 Mid-year rankings: 1) My Bloody Valentine - m b v 2) Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest 3) Kanye West - Yeezus 4) The Haxan Cloak - Excavation 5) The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 6) Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 7) Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 8) Jai Paul - Jai Paul 9) Atoms For Peace - Amok 10) David Bowie - The Next Day 11) Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 12) Maxmillion Dunbar - House of Woo 13) Charli XCX - True Romance 14) Dadub - You Are Eternity 15) Disclosure - Settle 16) Deerhunter - Monomania 17) Function - Incubation 18) Inc. - No World 19) Omar-S - Thank You For Letting Me Be Myself 20) Majical Cloudz - Impersonator 21) Autecre - Exai 22) Rhye - Woman 23) James Blake - Overgrown 24) Thundercat - Apocalypse 25) Prurient - Through the Window Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Destrokk Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 idk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wyrd Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 this reminds me that I still have to listen to Boards of Canada. I think my top 10 now looks like: The Mary Onettes - Hit The Waves Esben and the Witch - Wash The Sins Not Only From Your Face Still Corners - Strange Pleasures The Boxer Rebellion - Promises Austra - Olympia Sigur Rós - Kveikur Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away Folly and the Hunter - Tragic Care My Bloody Valentine - M B V Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse I actually like this idea of composing one already half through the year. I am curious how it will have changed in the end of the year. To see if only new albums enter the top 10 or the ones that are in it now also change position compared to eachother. I wouldn't be surprised if the latter will be the case because in the beginning I thought MBV was amazing, but I also got bored with it fast, so it already went down in my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alien Radio Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 Probably something like this: 1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 2. My Bloody Valentine - m b v 3. Kanye West - Yeezus 4. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 5. Deerhunter - Monomania 6. Jai Paul - Jai Paul (I know it's not a real album but still) 7. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 8. James Blake - Overgrown 9. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 10. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Final Track Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 roughly in order The National - "Trouble Will Find Me" Jim James – “Regions of Light and Sound of God” Local Natives – “Hummingbird” Frightened Rabbit – “Pedestrian Verse” Iron and Wine – “Ghost on Ghost” Nightbeds – “Country Sleep” Yo La Tengo – “Fade” John Grant – “Pale Ghosts” Phosphorescent – “Muchacho” Devandra Banhart – “Mala” but there's a lot of albums I haven't listened to enough yet, such as Vampire Weekend and Nick Cave. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 ^ The Local Natives record is beautiful. I haven't heard the Night Beds album yet, but I heard a song off it and REALLY liked it, so I'm going to try to listen to that at some point. Anyway, I'm still going through albums and trying to come up with my list. If I pace myself enough, I should be able to have it by the end of the month. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spider-Man Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 In no particular order. Just to name a few. The Boxer Rebellion My Bloody Valentine Birds Of Tokyo The Civil Wars(Yet to be released) Onerepublic Phosphorescent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
para-para-parrotdies Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 The Civil Wars(Yet to be released) It baffles me how an unreleased album is in your top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thetelephoneline Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 01 ''Modern Vampires Of The City'' - Vampire Weekend 02 ''Random Access Memmories'' - Daft Punk 03 ''Sad Singalong Songs'' - Anouk 04 ''The 20/20 Experience'' - Justin Timberlake 05 ''Love Lust Faith + Dreams'' - Thirty Seconds To Mars 06 ''The Next Day'' - David Bowie 07 ''Holy Fire'' - Foals 08 ''The Shocking Mrs. Emerald'' - Caro Emerald 09 ''Didn't It Rain'' - Hugh Laurie 10 ''Long Way Down'' - Tom Odell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 It baffles me how an unreleased album is in your top 10. Yeah, no kidding. How can you put it on your list if it's not out yet? :wtf: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spider-Man Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 Yeah, no kidding. How can you put it on your list if it's not out yet? :wtf: Because I know it will be good. :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rainplay Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 Oh right, amok was this year.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rainplay Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 But from what I can think of atm.. We Are The City - Violent Atoms For Peace - Amok Daughter - If You Leave Jon Hopkins - Immunity Justin Timberlake - 20/20 something Local Natives - Hummingbird The National - Trouble Will Find Me Phosphorescent - Muchacho Still Corners - Strange Pleasures Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampire And a couple lovely EP's Wake Owl - Wild Country Old Man Canyon - Phantoms & Friends Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 1. Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience 2. The-Dream - IV Play 3. Baths - Obsidian 4. Cassie - RockaByeBaby 5. Kanye West - Yeezus 6. Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap 7. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 8. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 9. Bonobo - The North Borders 10. Araabmuzik - For Professional Use Only :shrug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
para-para-parrotdies Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 Eww at this rate Jon Hopkins is going to finish in top 10 in AOTY voting :sick2: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 what have you got against jon hopkins! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wyrd Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 It didn't make it in my top 10, but it's in my top 25 :D Well ... better to dislike Jon Hopkins than put an album in your top 10 that isn't out yet, but you just know will be good :escaping2: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abracadabra Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 1. Mikal Cronin - "MC2" 2. Sigur Ros - "Kveikur" 3. The National - "Trouble Will Find Me" 4. Justin Timberlake - "The 20/20 Experience" 5. Local Natives - "Hummingbird" 6. The Knife - "Shaking The Habitual" 7.Savages - "Silence Yourself" 8.Daft Punk -"RAM" 9. James Blake - "Overgrown" 10. Camera Obscura - "Desire Lines" I haven't listened to a bunch of recent releases so this list is miles from definite. Also hope Arcade Fire will make it to my top 10 when they drop the album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filiprasmusson Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 1. Mark Owen - The Art Of Doing Nothing. It's a brilliant album, makes me even more excited about LP6. 2. OneRepublic - Native :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wyrd Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 1. Mark Owen - The Art Of Doing Nothing. It's a brilliant album, makes me even more excited about LP6. 2. OneRepublic - Native :)That's not really a top 10 :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
para-para-parrotdies Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 what have you got against jon hopkins! Album is boring, just like his live show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alien Radio Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 Album is boring, just like his live show. If it's really that boring, why do so many people like it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now