MrMagpie Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 Hard to believe that it is already the midpoint of the year. In 5 months we'll all be getting ready to make our best of 2010 lists. I personally find it easier to make my year end list if I make lists throughout the year. So this thread is a chance for you to post a list of your favourite albums of 2010 so far. Don't talk about upcoming albums, talk about what you have actually heard this year and liked. Hopefully this will lead to some new discoveries by everybody! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 i like the idea of this thread. Although there are so many albums I have listened to I feel that there's so much out there I have yet to discover. here's my top albums of 2010 so far: 1. Teen Dream-Beach House 2. High Violet-The National 3. Forgiveness Rock Record-Broken Social Scene 4. A Chorus of Storytellers-The Album Leaf 5. Broken Bells-Broken Bells 6. Datura-Nightspring 7. This is Happening-LCD Soundsystem 8. The Five Ghosts-Stars 9. Plastic Beach-Gorrilaz 10. Lasting Echo-Fictionist 11. Contra-Vampire Weekend 12. So Runs the World Away-Josh Ritter 13. Swim-Caribou 14. Say Us-Zeus 15. Congradulations-MGMT 16. Heligoland-Massive Attack 17. Go-Jónsi 18. Subiza-Delorean Honestly I have to listen to all the albums again to get a better rank of them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tnspieler1012 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 *crickets* well, a lot of this year I've been playing catch up, familiarizing myself with bands from last year and what not. As far as this year though, Jonsi's Go, Fictionist's Lasting Echo, and especially Eluvium's Simile's have occupied much of my time. Right now though I'm 'discovering' the National, and am basically playing Boxer and High Violet nonstop until the shine starts to wear off. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 Fictionist:thumbsup: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Destrokk Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 I didn't do ANYTHING. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 My list: 1. Local Natives – Gorilla Manor* 2. The National – High Violet 3. Beach House – Teen Dream 4. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach 5. Owen Pallett – Heartland 6. Vampire Weekend – Contra 7. Apparatjik – We Are Here 8. Broken Bells – Broken Bells 9. Caribou - Swim 10. Jonsi – Go 11. Stars – The Five Ghosts 12. Two Door Cinema Club – Tourist History 13. LCD Soundsystem – This Is Happening 14. Thirteen Senses – Crystal Sounds 15. Fictionist – Lasting Echo 16. Efterklang – Magic Chairs 17. Yeasayer – Odd Blood 18. Surfer Blood – Astrocoast 19. Los Campesinos! – Romance Is Boring 20. Midlake – The Courage of Others 21. The Drums – The Drums I need to listen to the last half a little more though. *not sure if this counts as 2009 or 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 *names 20 NZ albums you don't care about* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted June 25, 2010 Author Share Posted June 25, 2010 Beach House - Teen Dream The National - High Violet Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening Zeus - Say Us Caribou - Swim Vampire Weekend - Contra Owen Pallet - Heartland Wintersleep - New Inheritors Holy Fuck - Latin Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Stars - The Five Ghosts AVI Buffalo - s/t Foals - Total Life Forever Tame Impala - Innerspeak Jonsi - Go Dum Dum Girls - I Will Be Hot Chip - One Life Stand Plants and Animals - La La Land Sally Seltman - Heart That’s Pounding Jason Collett - Rat A Tat Tat Broken Bells - Broken Bells Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 solid lists so far! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 HO LY FUCK FOR SOMEWHERE IN THE TOP 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
i'maveryneatMonster.' Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 HO LY FUCK FOR SOMEWHERE IN THE TOP 10 Just post a list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 Yeah I'll get on to that :uhoh: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 post your lists guys and gals! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 Could only think of 10...I'll try do the other 10 1. Crude Futures - So So Modern 2. Please Turn Me Into The Snat - Connan Mockasin 3. No Constellation - Grayson Gilmour 4. Latin - Holy Fuck 5. Buffalo - The Phoenix Foundation 6. There Is Love In You - Four Tet 7. Go - Jonsi 8. Transference - Spoon 9. Romance Is Boring - Los Campesinos! 10. Cosmogramma - Flying Lotus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 I have yet to listen to the new Four Tet album. I liked Pause. Is it like that at all? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 There Is Love In You is the only Four Tet album I've heard... It's great though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 Hard to believe that it is already the midpoint of the year. In 5 months we'll all be getting ready to make our best of 2010 lists. I personally find it easier to make my year end list if I make lists throughout the year. So this thread is a chance for you to post a list of your favourite albums of 2010 so far. Don't talk about upcoming albums, talk about what you have actually heard this year and liked. Hopefully this will lead to some new discoveries by everybody! Gahh briggs, you beat me to it. My list is will be coming soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Final Track Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 In no order... Frightened Rabbit - The Winter Of Mixed Drinks Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me Broken Bells - Broken Bells The Pineapple Thief - Somebody Here Is Missing Susanne Sundfør - The Brothel Emma Pollock - The Law Of Large Numbers Gayngs - Relayted The National - High Violet Roky Erikson And Okkervil River - True Love Cast Out All Evil Band Of Horses - Infinite Arms Gayngs - Relayted Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grace. Posted June 26, 2010 Share Posted June 26, 2010 No particular order, except they seem to be in reverse alphabetical order... :thinking: I was just scrolling through my iTunes :P Vampire Weekend - Contra Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History Tame Impala - Innerspeaker Band of Horses - Infinite Arms Spoon - Transference Midnight Juggernauts - The Crystal Axis Jónsi - Go John Butler Trio - April Uprising Foals - Total Life Forever The Drums - The Drums Delphic - Acolyte The Courteeners - Falcon Broken Bells - Broken Bells Boy & Bear - With Emperor Antarctica EP (if you count EPs...) Beach House - Teen Dream The Album Leaf - A Chorus of Storytellers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted June 26, 2010 Share Posted June 26, 2010 18. Subiza-Delorean Honestly I have to listen to all the albums again to get a better rank of them yay a fellow Delorean fan :dance: i'll post my list some time before the month ends i guess, but i won't mention the ones already said, as i guess Briggs idea is to get to know more bands? right? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted June 26, 2010 Share Posted June 26, 2010 I still think that you should make a full list. This way we know what albums you have liked most this year so far Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 yay a fellow Delorean fan :dance: i'll post my list some time before the month ends i guess, but i won't mention the ones already said, as i guess Briggs idea is to get to know more bands? right? Nah, its fine to post albums that are already said. For example if I see everybody has the Album Leaf high, and I haven't checked that album, I'm going to think to my self "hey, people like that album alot I need to check it out". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted June 26, 2010 Share Posted June 26, 2010 since we already have albums here are some of my favorite songs of 2010 so far (in no order): Sentimental X's-Broken Social Scene Blank Pages-The Album Leaf Home-LCD Soundsystem Diplomat's Son-Vampire Weekend Changes-Stars Citizen-Broken Bells Zebra-Beach House Art House Director-Broken Social Scene England-The National Anyone's Ghost-The National Rhinestone Eyes-Gorrilaz Real Love-Beach House Some Kind of Nature-Gorillaz This too Shall Pass-OK Go Algiers-Nightspring Tied Knots-The Album Leaf The Passenger-Stars Take Care-Beach House Dance Yrself Clean-LCD Soundsystem I Found a Whistle-MGMT Bloodbuzz Ohio-The National Romance to the Grave-Broken Social Scene Grow Till Tall-Jónsi Another New World-Josh Ritter The Curse-Josh Ritter Walk in the Park-Beach House I'll definitely be editing/adding to this post Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iPsy Posted June 26, 2010 Share Posted June 26, 2010 Vampire Weekend- Contra The Drums- The Drums Apparatjik- We Are Here Bullet For My Valentine- Fever The Courteeners- Falcon Foals- Total Life Forever The Gaslight Anthem- American Slang The Hold Steady- Heaven is Whenever Jack Johnson- To The Sea Kele- The Boxer Kids In Glass Houses- Dirt You Me At Six- Hold Me Down Lostprophets- The Betrayed MGMT- Congratulations Pendulum- Immersion Plan B- The Defamation Of Strickland Banks Scouting For Girls- Everybody Wants To Be On TV (Listen to this amazing album before criticising :P) Villagers- Becoming A Jackal We Are Scientists- Barbara THIS IS IN NO ORDER AT ALL! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted June 26, 2010 Share Posted June 26, 2010 ok, here goes with no order other than most recent ones i've checked and so the oldest i've listened are finishing the list. come down with me by errors the shadow of an empire by fionn regan movement in a storm by james yuill sleep mountain by the kissaway trail beachcomber's windowsill by stornoway tomorrow becomes you by slow six wooden blankets by blind man's colour music for tourist by chris garneau contra by vampire weekend the besnard lakes are the roaring night by the besnard lakes wolves and thieves by goldheart assembly the golden archipielago by shearwater dead water by kyte the law of large numbers by emma pollock kairos by white hinterland lp4 by ratatat go by jonsi others have been already said here, or their threads are pretty active, and others i already did bumped their threads some weeks ago, with few succes (aqualung, just to give an example). those i ranked them with +9, from the first listen. there's yet a lot i have to check :bomb: i'll edit that post surely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now