ArnIe Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 Do you have any pets. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
busybeeburns Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 go away :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fifi Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 :lol: :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CityandColour Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 Who the hell is Arnie? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
::Hayley:: Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 Favourite Films: 1) The English Patient 2) Cruel Intentions 3) Top Gun 4) The Lion King 5) Anger Management 6) Forrest Gump 7) Love Actually :heart: 8) The Wedding Singer 9) Shakespeare In Love 10) Sylvia... to be continued :cool: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mousewings Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 Nosferatu (the original) -- it's so creepy Moulin Rouge -- I love the music and it's so trippy. All I can think of for now... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Guest Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 ooh... also, - The Shining :cool: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sternly Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 THE SHINING :stunned: :smug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sarah here Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 I love Trainspotting Moulin Rouge Velvet Goldmine Big Fish All have my favourite man!! :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
el_scorcho Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 I haven't seen any of them, but Transpotting looks really good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corner Kid Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 Punch Drunk Love High Fidelity Boondock Saints Lord of the Rings Trilogy Super Troopers Ghost Busters Kung Pow Saving Grace The Full Monty This is Spinal Tap A Mighty Wind Spirited Away Dark Crystal Labyrinth Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Kill Bill The 5th Element Top Secret Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrsBerry Posted March 15, 2004 Share Posted March 15, 2004 Guests can post ? :stunned: And who´s Arnie ? Ian, did you open the tumb of this board ? :P ok.. fave movies The Warriors The Breakfast Club The Hunger A Clockwork Orange Serendipity High Fidelity You´ve got mail Vanilla Sky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mimixxx Posted March 16, 2004 Share Posted March 16, 2004 Hmmm (mine are sad and tacky...but I don't care :dozey: ) Cruel Intentions Briget Jones' Diary Moulin Rouge Love Actually The Talented Mr. Ripley Romeo and Juliet (Baz Luhman) Pleasantville Monsters Inc. Clueless Meet the Parents Donnie Darko Trainspotting The Wedding Singer ...erm... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girlstar Posted March 16, 2004 Share Posted March 16, 2004 Drop Dead Fred Clifford Waynes World (1) The Sandlot Kids Trainspotting The Goonies Stand By Me School of Rock Beetlejuice The Wedding Singer Billy Madison Love Actually.. :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sailormaxx Posted March 16, 2004 Share Posted March 16, 2004 American Beauty Spirited Away Lost In Translation The Pianist Kill Bill Run Lola Run Almost Famous Amélie Ever After Donnie Darko The Wedding Singer Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Memento Sleepy Hollow Labyrinth Spaceballs Heavenly Creatures What's Eating Gibert Grape? Girl, Interrupted Dead Poets Society ....... :blush: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
athy Posted March 16, 2004 Author Share Posted March 16, 2004 hmm ok, i saw some in your lists i which i could add to my favs.. spirited away.. cause it's soooo cute but confusing (japanese mythology stuff..) crouching tiger hidden dragon because of theis moment in , when the two live in the desert and there's this music and everything's so only "their world" amelie.. cause it's amelie-feeling please make some coments to your lists too :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corner Kid Posted March 16, 2004 Share Posted March 16, 2004 please make some coments to your lists too good idea.... I'll comment on mine... Punch Drunk Love - Adam Sandler's character is so odd, i can relate to him in a lot of ways. The whole pudding thing is so funny. High Fidelity - This movie speaks to me directly, being so involved in music. Boondock Saints - I'd support them all the way. Awesome idea for a movie, well-played out, too. Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Brilliantly filmed. Colorful, visually euphoric, well made. Super Troopers - One of the few comedies I could watch over and over again and not get tired of. The jokes only get funnier. Ghost Busters - CLASSIC CLASSIC CLASSIC. The definitive movie of my childhood Kung Pow - One of the few movies that I laughed all the way through... non stop. So retarded, yet so brilliant. Steve Oedekerk is a genius. Saving Grace - Elderly women. Getting High. Enough said. The Full Monty - awesome script, such a crazy idea for a film, must have been hilarious presenting this idea to the producers. One of my favorite comedies, ever. This is Spinal Tap - these guys are geniuses. Even the subtle parts in this movie are hilarious. A Mighty Wind - see comments on "Spinal Tap" Spirited Away - see athy's comments in above post. Dark Crystal - The most imaginative movie ever made. Took Jim Henson and Frank Oz Five years to make. Labyrinth - David Bowie and Muppets. Hahahah... I so wish I could have done that. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? - I used to wish so much that Toon physics could be applied in reality, that would be awesome. Kill Bill - awesome cinematography, awesome choreography, awesome soundtrack, awesome script. Only problem is that it should have been NC-17. The 5th Element - Timeless movie. Unique idea. Gets better each time I see it. Bruce Willis, Chris Tucker, Mila Jovovich, Ian Holm, Gary Oldman. Such odd-ball characters. Top Secret - My favorite Zucker film. Hilarious Classic. My stomach hurt after watching this for the first time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skinned Alive Posted March 17, 2004 Share Posted March 17, 2004 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Goodfellas 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. The Usual Suspects 5. American Beauty and the rest... Apocalypse Now! Casino Donnie Darko Fight Club Forrest Gump Kill Bill Vol. 1 Godfather, The Graduate, The Leon One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Raging Bull Reservoir Dogs Road To Perdition Some Like It Hot Taxi Driver This Is Spinal Tap Wicker Man, The Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girlstar Posted March 17, 2004 Share Posted March 17, 2004 You all have very good tastes in films. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Valleyboy Posted March 17, 2004 Share Posted March 17, 2004 Yea, true. I was checking the lists and you guys watch some really good movies! Ah, i just like dumb movies though. hah here's my list: 5)Life of brian - monty python's funniest movie. i remember i was a lil kiddo when i saw it for the first time and i didn't get some jokes. hah brilliant movie 4)South Park Bigger longer and uncut - WAY funnier than the tv series... wait, is that possible? Yea, i think so. 3)007 Goldeneye - Ah, such a cool bond movie. Everything is so perfect. especially the bond girls... nah, actually the bond girls from world is not enough are way better. Hmm... sophie marceu... aaah...... But oh yea, goldeneye rocks anyway 2)Water boy (and all the other adam sandler movies :embarrased: ) - haha adam sandler is THE man. i dunno, all his movies make me laugh.. Even Mr Deeds is funny. 1)Dumb and dumberer - Jim Carrey's best movie. I was rofl all the time when i saw it for the first time... wait... i still rofl when i watch that movie. Classic! :cool: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angel at his table Posted March 17, 2004 Share Posted March 17, 2004 1. Lord of the Rings trilogy - I LOVE Tolkien :kiss: 2. My big fat greek wedding - 'cos everybody wants to be a greek :lol: 3. Monty Python and The Holly Grail - i like english dry humor :wink3: 4. Shrek - nice dunkey :cool: 5. Brave Heart - 'cos I want to live in Scotland :smug: 6. Rob Roy - eh, Scotland... :D 7. Gladiator - mmmm...ancient Rome and Russell Crowe... :dozey: 8. Hero - why? I don't know :huh: 9. Harry Potter - this small sorcerrer's...too smart and has a lot of luck :angry: 10. Bridget Jones Diary - great film about normal girl - 'cos I hate the stupid too romantic films about beautiful girls and perfect boys :dozey: 11. Mists of Avalon - king Arthur, Morgana, Mordred... - yeah - this is something for me :cool: 12. Sleepy Hollow - funny horror :rolleyes: 13. Signs - 'cos UFO exists :P 14. The Last Samurai - you have to see :) 15. Covington Cross - it isn't a film - it was an english serial story from midddle ages - very cool :kiss: :kiss: And more and more...I don't remember now :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yorkeisagod Posted March 17, 2004 Share Posted March 17, 2004 SLC Punk- oh yes, the punk rockers have arrived Lord of the Rings- because they ROCK Harry Potter- i know it sounds dorky but the malfoy kid is sexy School of Rock- kick ass music in it any movie with Johnny Depp and of course, monty python and the holy graail, yes the british crack me up. :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest LiquidSky Posted March 18, 2004 Share Posted March 18, 2004 Lord of the Rings (trilogy), Gladiator, Saving Private Ryan.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blangy Posted March 19, 2004 Share Posted March 19, 2004 i love spanish movies so my top could be: 1. amenabar's films: thesis, open your eyes, the others 2. almodovar's films: all of them specially all about my mother 3. lovers of the polar circle (spanish too) 4. cinema paradiso 5. trainspotting 6. billy eliot 7. lotr 8. amelie an many many more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
athy Posted March 20, 2004 Author Share Posted March 20, 2004 i forgot hable con ella.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now