The Escapist Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 Lots of surprising placements. What do you guys think? Honourable Mentions: Actress - Splazsh Baths - Cerulean ceo - White Magic Curren$y - Pilot Talk / Pilot Talk II DOM - Sun Bronzed Greek Gods EP Dum Dum Girls - I Will Be Charlotte Gainsbourg - IRM Glasser - Ring Gold Panda - Lucky Shiner Grinderman - Grinderman 2 Guido - Anidea Liars - Sisterworld Male Bonding - Nothing Hurts Mount Kimbie - Crooks & Lovers Pantha du Prince - Black Noise Perfume Genius - Learning Sam Amidon - I See the Sign Surfer Blood - Astro Coast Swans - My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky Toro y Moi - Causers of This The Top 50 Albums of 2010: 50. Wavves - King of the Beach 49. Wild Nothing - Gemini 48. Forest Swords - Dagger Paths 47. Women - Public Strain 46. Matthew Dear - Black City 45. Gil Scott-Heron - I'm New Here 44. Kylesa - Spiral Shadow 43. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 42. Drake - Thank Me Later 41. Delorean - Subiza 40. Abe Vigoda - Crush 39. Best Coast - Crazy For You 38. Rick Ross - Teflon Don 37. Zola Jesus - Stridulum EP 36. Emeralds - Does It Look Like I'm Here? 35. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 34. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles 33. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt 32. Tyler, the Creator - Bastard 31. Woods - At Echo Lake 30. The-Dream - Love King 29. The Fresh & Onlys -Play It Strange 28. The National - High Violet 27. Four Tet - There Is Love in You 26. Twin Shadow - Forget 25. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz 24. Hot Chip - One Life Stand 23. Das Racist - Sit Down, Man 22. Girls - Broken Dreams Club EP 21. The Walkmen - Lisbon 20. Oneohtrix Point Never - Returnal 19. How to Dress Well - Love Remains 18. Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part Two: Return of the Ankh 17. Caribou - Swim 16. Sleigh Bells - Treats 15. Robyn - Body Talk 14. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 13. No Age - Everything in Between 12. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid 11. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 10. Titus Andronicus - The Monitor 09. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today 08. James Blake - The Bells Sketch EP / CMYK EP / Klavierwerke EP 07. Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me 06. Vampire Weekend - Contra 05. Beach House - Teen Dream 04. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty 03. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest 02. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 01. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Best New Music: 1. Vampire Weekend - Contra - XL - 8.6 2. Owen Pallett - Heartland - Domino - 8.6 3. Surfer Blood - Astro Coast - Kanine - 8.2 4. Four Tet - There Is Love In You - Domino - 8.6 5. Beach House - Teen Dream - Sub Pop - 9.0 6. Charlotte Gainsbourg - IRM - Because - 8.4 7. Hot Chip - One Life Stand - Astralwerks - 8.4 8. Gil Scott Heron - I'm New Here - XL - 8.5 9. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor - Frenchkiss - 8.4 10. Pantha du Prince - Black Noise - Rough Trade - 8.3 11. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me - Drag City - 9.2 12. Gonjasufi - A Sufi And A Killer - Warp - 8.4 13. Liars - Sisterworld - Mute - 8.1 14. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach - Virgin - 8.5 15. Titus Andronicus - The Monitor - XL - 8.7 16. Fang Island - Fang Island - Sargent House - 8.3 17. The Morning Blenders - Big Echo - Rough Trade - 8.2 18. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt - Dead Oceans - 8.5 19. Caribou - Swim - Merge - 8.4 20. Delorean - Subiza - True Panther - 8.4 21. The Radio Dept. - Clinging To A Scheme - Labrador - 8.3 22. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles II - Fiction/Lang Gang/Universal Motown - 8.5 23. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record - Arts & Crafts - 8.3 24. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma - Warp - 8.8 25. The National - High Violet - 4AD - 8.7 26. Male Bonding - Nothing Hurts - Sub Pop - 8.5 27. Sleigh Bells - Treats - N.E.E.T./Mom & Pop - 8.7 28. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening - Virgin/Parlophone/DFA - 9.2 29. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid - Bad Boy/Wondaland Arts Society - 8.5 30. James Blake - CMYK - R&S - 8.3 31. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker - Modular - 8.5 32. Robyn - Body Talk Pt. 1 - Konichiwa - 8.5 33. Wild Nothing - Gemini - Captured Tracks - 8.2 34. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today - 4AD - 9.0 35. Emeralds - Does It Look Like I'm Here? - Editions Mego - 8.3 36. Julian Lynch - Mare - Olde English Spelling Bee - 8.5 37. Ceo - White Magic - Modular/Sincerely Yours - 8.5 38. Wavves - King Of The Beach - Fat Possum - 8.4 39. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son Of Chico Dusty - Def Jam - 9.2 40. The-Dream - Love King - Def Jam - 8.6 41. Best Coast - Crazy For You - Mexican Summer - 8.4 42. Curren$y - Pilot Talk - Roc-A-Fella - 8.4 43. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs - Merge - 8.6 44. Mathew Dear - Black City - Ghostly - 8.4 45. The Walkmen - Lisbon - Fat Possum - 8.6 46. Das Racist - Sit Down, Man - Mad Decent/Greedhead/Mishka - 8.7 47. How To Dress Well - Love Remains - Lefse - 8.7 48. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest - 4AD - 9.2 49. No Age - Everything In Between - Sub Pop - 8.8 50. Twin Shadow - Forget - Terrible - 8.4 51. Sufjan Stevens - The Age Of Adz - Asthmatic Kitty - 8.4 52. Girls - Broken Dreams Club EP - True Panther - 8.7 53. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Def Jam/Roc-A-Fella - 10.0 54. Robyn - Body Talk - Interscope/Koninchiwa/Cherrytree - 8.7 55. OFF! - First Four EPs - Vice - 8.5 Albums in order of Review Rating: 1. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - 10.0 2. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening - 9.2 2. Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me - 9.2 2. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty - 9.2 2. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest - 9.2 3. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today - 9.0 3. Beach House - Teen Dream - 9.0 4. No Age - Everything in Between - 8.8 4. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma - 8.8 5. Sleigh Bells - Treats - 8.7 5. How to Dress Well - Love Remains - 8.7 5. The National - High Violet - 8.7 5. Das Racist - Sit Down, Man - 8.7 5. Titus Andronicus - The Monitor - 8.7 5. Robyn - Body Talk - 8.7 6. Vampire Weekend - Contra - 8.6 6. The-Dream - Love King - 8.6 6. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs - 8.6 6. The Walkmen - Lisbon - 8.6 6. Owen Pallett - Heartland - 8.6 6. Four Tet - There Is Love in You - 8.6 7. Male Bonding - Nothing Hurts - 8.5 7. ceo - White Magic - 8.5 7. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles - 8.5 7. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid - 8.5 7. Robyn - Body Talk Pt. 1 - 8.5 7. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt - 8.5 7. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker - 8.5 7. Gil Scott-Heron - I'm New Here - 8.5 7. Julian Lynch - Mare - 8.5 7. The Body - All the Waters of the Earth Turn to Blood - 8.5 7. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach - 8.5 7. OFF! - First Four EPs - 8.5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 BNM has lost all significance. 2010 was an awesome year in music but 55 BNM albums in one year is a bit too much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 16, 2010 Author Share Posted December 16, 2010 ^That's what I thought. It's more than one a week and more albums than there top 50 is compiled of. It doesn't make anything stand out anymore, so yes, it has lost its meaning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 Four Tet ahead of The National. cool. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 whats with all these EP's in the list? are they genuine EP's or are they sufjan wannabes. speaking of sufjan i was expecting him in the top 10 so a little surprised at where he ended up. maybe All Delighted People might outrank it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ivet Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 ^ i was expecting sufjan in the top as well... wtf is this shite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 I didn't think it would be at the top Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 16, 2010 Author Share Posted December 16, 2010 I expected The National to be higher than it is, considering it got an 8.7 which places it in the top 15 albums pitchfork reviewed this year. Sufjan as well. Any predictions for the winner? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ivet Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 Yes, The National. lol, not my prediction i'm just agreeing it should be higher Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 Any predictions for the winner? anyone but kanye would be a shock. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burningmonk Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 I expected The National to be higher than it is, considering it got an 8.7 which places it in the top 15 albums pitchfork reviewed this year. Sufjan as well. Any predictions for the winner? Kanye probably, seeing as they jizzed all over it (sorry for the image) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Notion Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 Sufjan and Hot Chip should be in the top 10. :disappointed: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 Vampire Weekend at the top? What the hell? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_escapist Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 Vampire Weekend at the top? What the hell? Exactly. The album is good but The National's High Violet and Arcade Fire's The Suburbs are much betterr!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corkus Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 ^^^ I believe that list in the spoiler tags is merely by release date, not order of greatness. Though I agree with you regardless. I predict Contra and The Suburbs won't make the Top 10, though. Just have a feeling. I'd expect to see Big Boi and Ariel Pink near the top. Don't care for either, but whatever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 1. Kanye 2. Ariel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjames921 Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 ^ I agree and I bet Beach House will be in the top 10 as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fietssleutel Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 33. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt 28. The National - High Violet 24. Hot Chip - One Life Stand wat. :inquisitive: Hot Chip higher than The Tallest Man and The National? Pitchfork, you suck. :blank: And Beach House better not be in the top 10. The album is good, but not that good. :shame: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Notion Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 ^ One Life Stand is amazing though. :| I'm not saying Hot Chip is better than anyone else... The National and The Tallest Man on Earth are both fucking amazing, but most people hated One Life Stand. I know it's nothing like Made In The Dark or The Warning, but they put a lot of hard work into it and it's really not that bad. And yeah, of course it's got it's downs.... I just don't think it got the credit it deserved. :shrug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fietssleutel Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 One Life Stand didn't really make an impression on me. I mean, it has a few good songs but the album as a whole is just.. pretty hm. But that probably got something to do with that I was extremely underwhelmed when I went to see Hot Chip play live. :shrug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wherrwhfer Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 I lol'd when I saw Vampire Weekend :blank: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudy_o Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 I lol'd when I saw Vampire Weekend :blank: :mean: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 16, 2010 Author Share Posted December 16, 2010 Just for clarification, that other this was all the artists who recieved Pitchfork's Best New Music label, in order of review date, not in order of anything else. I also predict the top ten will be like Kanye, Ariel, Beach house, LCD, Sleigh Bells, Joanna, then a heap of other stuff we have never heard of. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wherrwhfer Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 :mean: :beadyeyes: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 I'm interested to see where The Suburbs is placed. I wouldn't be surprised if it didn't make the top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now