Ondes Martenot Posted January 29, 2006 Author Share Posted January 29, 2006 ohoh i forgot about this thread :uhoh: 2 days left :mellow: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strings_723 Posted January 29, 2006 Share Posted January 29, 2006 1. Josh Groban 2. Coldplay 3. Queen 4. The Beatles 5. U2 6. Keane 7. Radiohead 8. Muse 9. Death Cab For Cutie 10. Depeche Mode Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
i heart chrismartin Posted January 29, 2006 Share Posted January 29, 2006 1. coldplay 2. the strokes 3. interpol 4. the shins 5. death cab for cutie 6. beck 7. the beatles 8. green day 9. radiohead 10. red hot chili peppers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClearAsCrystal Posted January 29, 2006 Share Posted January 29, 2006 1. The Arcade Fire 2. Radiohead 3. Coldplay 4. Dave Matthew's Band 5. Elliott Smith 6. Queen 7. The Cure 8. Modest Mouse 9. The Smashing Pumpkins 10. Fiona Apple it was tough! but i dunno if it had to be in sequential order or anything..i did the best i could ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riversc Posted January 30, 2006 Share Posted January 30, 2006 1.The Beatles 2.Weezer 3.Paul Simon 4.The Clash 5.The Velvet Underground 6.George Harrison 7.The White Stripes 8.George Gershwin 9.Ben Folds(Five) 10.Bob Dylan :Rock: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClearAsCrystal Posted January 30, 2006 Share Posted January 30, 2006 ahhh Ben Folds (five) is amazing stuff ;) and tws too, and the clash...and weezer!!! rock on ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shana Posted January 30, 2006 Share Posted January 30, 2006 1. The Verve 2. Stone Roses 3. Flaming Lips 4. Gene 5. Mew 6. Embrace 7. Coldplay 8. South 9. Gomez 10. Symposium Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riversc Posted January 31, 2006 Share Posted January 31, 2006 1. The Arcade Fire 2. Radiohead 3. Coldplay 4. Dave Matthew's Band 5. Elliott Smith 6. Queen 7. The Cure 8. Modest Mouse 9. The Smashing Pumpkins 10. Fiona Apple it was tough! but i dunno if it had to be in sequential order or anything..i did the best i could ! you have a surprisingly good taste in music ...till i saw dmb.... :angry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClearAsCrystal Posted January 31, 2006 Share Posted January 31, 2006 :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes: i'd say that dmb takes refined taste...you must lack it :kiss: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plug_in_coldplaying Posted January 31, 2006 Share Posted January 31, 2006 COLDPLAY KEANE MAROON 5 THE VERVE FRANZ FERDINAND HANSON BLUR GREEN DAY GORILLAZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlissfullyMuse Posted January 31, 2006 Share Posted January 31, 2006 1.The Beatles 2.Coldplay 3.Muse 4.Arctic Monkeys 5.Franz Ferdinand 6.Kaiser Chiefs 7.Madonna 8.Blur 9.The Verve 10.Oasis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reilly Posted January 31, 2006 Share Posted January 31, 2006 10. The Arcade Fire 9. The Smashing Pumpkins 8. Neil Young 7. Bob Marley 6. Joni Mitchell 5. The Beach Boys 4. Radiohead 3. The Velvet Underground 2. Bob Dylan 1. The Beatles I'd probably have a completely different list every week, except for the indefinate inclusion of The Beatles as Number 1. The Arcade Fire only have one album and some extra's to judge from, but they really are that unbelievable. If you've seen them live, or even footage of them live, they are such a moving and powerful band. They will probably be 3rd on my list in 10 years time, I can actually see them challenging the Beatles in terms of pure music (Unforunately, no band could ever challenge the Beatles in the whole band package, its just never going to happen). Each song is intense yet light, it's neither happy or sad, it's a brilliant album for an insomniac. You can just reflect on this album, and think of childhood... You have songs like Tunnels, which are just pure anthems, and then you have the catchy pop songs like Power Out. And then there's songs like In The Backseat, which should be a whole new genre of song. The Smashing Pumpkins are not a perfect band, but its that mix about them that makes them so intriguing. People talk about Adore and Machina being albums that had made the band go downhill, but I think they are very good albums. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness is just a perfect recording, it is fantastic in both quality and quantity, every damn beat on it is just brilliant. Siamese Dream is full of wonderful pop songs, its the best Pop Grunge album apart from Bush's Sixteen Stone. Radiohead are also well up there, ahead of artists like The Beach Boys, which is really showing my appreciation of them. To me, they are made even greater by the fact that they are just 5 normal guys, who not only have written great songs but are boosted completely by this misterious aura around them. And they aren't mysterious at all, they have just built up this wonderful world of Radiohead through great marketing and wonderful ideas. It really shows what simple ideas can improve a band so much. I appreciate every song from Pablo Honey's "You" to Hail to the Thief's "Wolf at the Door", and every b side and rarity in between and since. Could've been included: Jeff Buckley, Tracy Chapman, The Cure, actually I could go on, so I'll stop. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
music_fr33k Posted January 31, 2006 Share Posted January 31, 2006 1. Coldplay 2. Franz Ferdinand 3. System of a Down 4. Blink 128 5. M. Pokora 6. Kaiser Chiefs 7. Bloodhound Gang 8. Son of Dork 9. Simple Plan 10. Sum 41 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
not_swallowed_in_the_sea Posted January 31, 2006 Share Posted January 31, 2006 1. Coldplay 2. R.E.M. 3. U2 4. Novastar 5. Live 6. Red Hot Chili Peppers 7. The Frames 8. dEUS 9. Pearl Jam 10. Metallica Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted January 31, 2006 Author Share Posted January 31, 2006 some hours left :shocked: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClearAsCrystal Posted January 31, 2006 Share Posted January 31, 2006 10. The Arcade Fire 9. The Smashing Pumpkins 8. Neil Young 7. Bob Marley 6. Joni Mitchell 5. The Beach Boys 4. Radiohead 3. The Velvet Underground 2. Bob Dylan 1. The Beatles I'd probably have a completely different list every week, except for the indefinate inclusion of The Beatles as Number 1. The Arcade Fire only have one album and some extra's to judge from, but they really are that unbelievable. If you've seen them live, or even footage of them live, they are such a moving and powerful band. They will probably be 3rd on my list in 10 years time, I can actually see them challenging the Beatles in terms of pure music (Unforunately, no band could ever challenge the Beatles in the whole band package, its just never going to happen). Each song is intense yet light, it's neither happy or sad, it's a brilliant album for an insomniac. You can just reflect on this album, and think of childhood... You have songs like Tunnels, which are just pure anthems, and then you have the catchy pop songs like Power Out. And then there's songs like In The Backseat, which should be a whole new genre of song. The Smashing Pumpkins are not a perfect band, but its that mix about them that makes them so intriguing. People talk about Adore and Machina being albums that had made the band go downhill, but I think they are very good albums. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness is just a perfect recording, it is fantastic in both quality and quantity, every damn beat on it is just brilliant. Siamese Dream is full of wonderful pop songs, its the best Pop Grunge album apart from Bush's Sixteen Stone. Radiohead are also well up there, ahead of artists like The Beach Boys, which is really showing my appreciation of them. To me, they are made even greater by the fact that they are just 5 normal guys, who not only have written great songs but are boosted completely by this misterious aura around them. And they aren't mysterious at all, they have just built up this wonderful world of Radiohead through great marketing and wonderful ideas. It really shows what simple ideas can improve a band so much. I appreciate every song from Pablo Honey's "You" to Hail to the Thief's "Wolf at the Door", and every b side and rarity in between and since. Could've been included: Jeff Buckley, Tracy Chapman, The Cure, actually I could go on, so I'll stop. ahhhh.... :heart: (for everything said..) I was not aware that people thought that Adore and Machina were not good albums....i suppose they are the BEST ones!!!! Arcade Fire roxxx! :kiss: THe Arcade Fire :kiss: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted January 31, 2006 Author Share Posted January 31, 2006 closed!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :mellow: no more votes accepted! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RunForTheHills Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 1. Coldplay 2. The Killers 3. Radiohead 4. Nickelback 5. Thirteen Senses 6. Oasis 7. Snow Patrol 8. Pink Floyd 9. Keane 10. Linkin Park Notes: I only like Radiohead's first three albums... after that it gets really rubbish. Keane I like, but sometimes i find them repetitive - however, i like their new album. And Coldplay... well, they're the best band in the world! I know the vote is closed, I just wanted to list them anyway. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted June 9, 2006 Share Posted June 9, 2006 ^haha this thread is ancient. And CLosed!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
square_1 Posted June 9, 2006 Share Posted June 9, 2006 1 COLDPLAY 2 Travis 3 Babyshambles 4 Oasis 5 Kaiser Chiefs 6 Stereophonics 7 Madonna 8 Kt Tunstall 9 Snow Patrol 10 R.E.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TraceOddity Posted June 9, 2006 Share Posted June 9, 2006 1. Coldplay 2. The Closed 3. The post-no-mores 4. The Need An Open Thread Band 5. Oops I Posted Again 6. Spam Jammers 7. Threadbare 8. The 'this Post Isn't Funny Anymore Boys' 9. The LOLs 10. The Log-Offs! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted June 9, 2006 Share Posted June 9, 2006 ^O man I love all those bands11!!!!!11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VERVE Posted June 9, 2006 Share Posted June 9, 2006 1.Pink Floyd 2.David Gilmour 3.The Verve 4.Oasis 5.Radiohead 6.Black Rebel Motorcycle Club 7.Coldplay 8.Richard Ashcroft 9.The Beatles 10.Stereophonics Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plug_in_coldplaying Posted June 9, 2006 Share Posted June 9, 2006 Omfg,cannot you understand ? It is thread half year old thread Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sam Posted June 9, 2006 Share Posted June 9, 2006 HAHA, not with grammar like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts