wangmaster Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Adore - Smashing Pumpkins 8/10 it's good, but it drags on towards the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ivet Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Vampire Weekend 10/10 :heart: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crests Posted December 26, 2009 Share Posted December 26, 2009 Amnesiac 7/10 I'm sure it will go up, this was just the first time I listened to it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 Today i checked those albums. Anni B Sweet - Start, Restart, Undo 8.5 /10 really nice voice, liked the acoustic, and some duets but at times i found it too much like a copycat of Alondra Bentley. Boat Beam - Puzzle Shapes 9.7/10 i loved the melodies and the violins. Great discover of the day with no doubt. Brian Hunt - I lost my glasses 8/10 nice melodies good balance between eletronic and acoustic. Also was a nice bonus to find his duet with Russian Red (no surprise her album is called "I love your glasses" :wink3: ) The Atomic Bees - Love, Noises and Kisses 8.5/10 no surprise that she is going solo now, under Rita Redshoes name. Was indeed a good voice even that young. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay Niguez Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 The Streets - Everything Is Borrowed 8.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted December 30, 2009 Share Posted December 30, 2009 Half Foot Outside - Heavenly 7/10 rock style, a bit noisy at times, but still fine and catchy. Templeton - Templeton 8/10 power-pop, sounds good. Templeton - Exposición Univeral 8.5/10 good "plane / ambient" parts. Japandroids - Post-Nothing 8/10 garage rock? No Age - Weirdo Rippers 6/10 a bit too noisy for me. No Age - Nouns 6.5/10 better than the first album No Age - Losing Feeling EP 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pseudonym Posted December 30, 2009 Share Posted December 30, 2009 Doolittle - The Pixies 8/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Infogatherer Posted December 30, 2009 Share Posted December 30, 2009 Dream Theater - Black Clouds & Silver Linings 10/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wangmaster Posted December 30, 2009 Share Posted December 30, 2009 Core - Stone Temple Pilots 9/10 it gets slated for sounding too Pearl Jam-y, but I think that's a good thing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strawberryswinger Posted December 30, 2009 Share Posted December 30, 2009 r.e.m. - murmur 8/10 as a first impression Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ivet Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 For Emma, Forever Ago (BON IVER) 10/10 woooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tnspieler1012 Posted December 31, 2009 Author Share Posted December 31, 2009 Raising Your Voice...Trying to Stop an Echo - Hammock 6.7/10 Great beginning, and some really gorgeous tracks throughout, but the novelty dissipates a 3rd of the way through. There are little adjustments in the instrumentation, but it's not enough to distract from the fact you're being fed the same worn-out, spacy, reverberated textures and simple chord structures one track after another. Nonetheless if you like ambient shoe-gaze instrumentals, it's a definitely worth at least a partial listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted December 31, 2009 Share Posted December 31, 2009 Intuit by Ramona Falls 7/10 the airing of grievance by Titus Andronicus 6.5/10 the pains of being pure at heart by the pains of being pure at heart 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted January 2, 2010 Share Posted January 2, 2010 Today it's been: When the Sky fell down by Chris Robinson 9/10 surprising it have american indian parts and it was not just country/southern rock album only. Brother by Cry of Love 6.5/10 meh was kinda average on its genre. Partie Traumatic by Black Kids 7.5/10 sounds too similar to Passion Pit (i wonder who was first) Devotion by Beach House 7/10 good, but not much to highlight. Everything all the time by Band of Horses 7.5/10 Cease to Begin 8/10 interesting band. Yesterday: Nómadas by Amarillo, Cian y Magenta 9.8/10 great discover of the week, make me want to check more about this Jazz style. let the lead those who can see but cannot feel by Atlas Sound 7.5/10 a bit too long album Logos by Atlas Sound 7.7/10 the blind carpenter by Tálesien 8.5/10 good metal band discover. Zenttric by Zenttric 7/10 averange band on it style, i hope they do better on stage or on next albums, promising but so far nothing too wow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
viva la vida Posted April 15, 2010 Share Posted April 15, 2010 30 seconds to Mars - This is war 6/10 (voice is too annoying for me :dozey:) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crests Posted April 15, 2010 Share Posted April 15, 2010 The Listening - Lights 8/10 One of those albums I feel I should hate as it's just another produced, airy-voiced pop album but I loved it right away. :blank: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted April 20, 2010 Share Posted April 20, 2010 been trying to catch up with the year music: Contra by Vampire Weekend I lived it more than their previous work, so i'd give it a 8/10. Of the blue colour of the sky by OK Go Well it could be better, not bad. 6/10 End Times by Eels First album i listen of him so i better not rate it, anyways 8.5/10 Realism by The Magnetic Fields same as Eels, anyways 6/10 The courage of Others by Midlake same as Eels, but i truly liked that one a lot. 9/10 Plastic Beach by Gorillaz I liked Demon Days more, 7/10 Beyond the Sky by The Viper Sound Awesome and brilliant melodies, although i'd like it had more guitars. 9.5/10 Congratulations by MGMT I liked their previous work better. 7.5/10 Teen Dream by Beach House I checked them this summer already. 8/10 Transference by Spoon First album checked i'll check their discography soon. 8.5/10 Magic Chair by Efterklang I like their sound. So same as Spoon. 8.5/10 Odd Blood by Yeasayer Loved their sound, waiting for more to come. 9.4/10 Wolves and Thieves by Goldheart Assembly same as Yeasayer. 9/10 The Besnard Lakes Are the roaring night by The Besnard Lakes Goodie. 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djibou Posted April 23, 2010 Share Posted April 23, 2010 Conditions by The Temper Trap. Love at first sight. 9.4/10 :wacky: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forcin Posted April 23, 2010 Share Posted April 23, 2010 mgmt - congratulations 10/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crests Posted April 24, 2010 Share Posted April 24, 2010 With Love And Squalor - We Are Scientists 8.2/10 Listened to it for the first time, and I must say I quite like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted April 27, 2010 Share Posted April 27, 2010 Crystal Sounds - Thirteen Senses 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ainsley Posted April 27, 2010 Share Posted April 27, 2010 Go - Jónsi 10/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nick311 Posted April 27, 2010 Share Posted April 27, 2010 Technology is a Dead Bird - Mars Argo 10/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crests Posted April 27, 2010 Share Posted April 27, 2010 9 - Damien Rice 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forcin Posted April 28, 2010 Share Posted April 28, 2010 climbing to new lows - mgmt 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now