*andrea* Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 i love this movies :) : billy elliot on the edge garage days about a boy amelie the full monty shape of things and you...? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wakedemon Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Gladiator Monty Python/Holy Grail Rain Man ANCHORMAN....yes Old School Goldeneye Saving Private Ryan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skinned Alive Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 top 5 in order: Pulp Fiction One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest The Shawshank Redemption Bowling For Columbine The Shining some others not in order: Sin City American Beauty Goodfellas Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Taxi Driver Reservoir Dogs The Naked Gun Road To Perdition Man On The Moon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reilly Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 Bowling For Columbine Ewwww :disappointed: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Sarah* Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 definitely the lord of the rings trilogy. nothing to add... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
autumnjoy Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 ok, this isn't a top list or anything... but this is definitly one of my top five movies.. It's called "Kings Row" - a 1940s-ish movie with Ronald Regan (yes, the president... he could act his ass off)... about a guy who grows up in a small town and ends up becoming one of the first american psychiatrists... A dark movie, but great drama and heart... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
colduser Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 donnie darko Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
naty Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 lord of the rings trilogy about a boy briget jones star wars movies ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LVI56 Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 in no order: Armageddon Independence day The Shawshank Redemption War of the Worlds (newer one) If i had to pick one, it would be the Shawshank Redemption. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Justine* Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 Royal Tenenbaums Rushmore Go Amelie Wonder Boys High Fidelity The Breakfast Club Fight Club Requiem for a Dream Se7en Good Will Hunting Being John Malkovich Fargo Run Lola Run Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
berrywoman Posted July 17, 2005 Share Posted July 17, 2005 there's so many!!! I don't know if I could name them all.. but here's a few.. The Godfather Stand By Me Usual Suspects Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Coming to America Shawshank Redemption **** I think I've seen this over 20x! thats about at the mo.. when I think of more.. I'll let you know. ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bonabon Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 donnie darko thats a great movie. so darn confusing tho... has anyone seen Children of the Corn. ah that movie is priceless :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lilchick629 Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 HERE ARE MINE -WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY -A NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS -SHREK -TOY STORY :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrsBerry Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 The Breakfast Club Serendipity A clockwork orange Star Wars (all movies) Ferris Bueller's Day Off Pretty in Pink Alice in Wonderland (the Disney animation) and many more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seventeen seconds Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 Amadeus A Clockwork Orange The Nightmare Before Christmas Sabrina Breakfast at Tiffany's The Breakfast Club Dead Poets Society Ghost World....... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Peedston Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 - Koyaanisqatsi (this one is #1, the rest are in no particular order) - 2001: A Space Odyssey (wait, I lied, this is definitely #2, but the rest are in no order) - The Deer Hunter - The Shining - Forrest Gump - Back to the Future - Sideways - The Big Lebowski - The Royal Tenenbaums - This is Spinal Tap - Dancer in the Dark (because I'm a Bjork freak and an admirer of Lars von Trier) - City of God Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skinned Alive Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 Bowling For Columbine Ewwww :disappointed: :huh: what's wrong with Bowling For Columbine? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flying Sparks Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 My absolute favourite is Forrest Gump. Another one is Rebel without a cause with James Dean. And if I wanna see a nice, British movie I'd choose - Billy Elliot or - About a boy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burningmonk Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 I have loads so here they are ( in no order): All Batman movies except Batman & Robin LOTR Trilogy The Motorcycle Diaries The Pink Panther Series Lost In Translation La Haine Amelie Those old "Sinbad, Jason & The Argonauts, Clash Of The Titans" movies Ronin The Bourne trilogy ( the new one isn't out yet but I'll like it) Most Bond movies There are still loads more, but I can't remember them just now... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swallowedinamessage Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 yeah Forrest Gump is a good film i also like a lot ... - Ocean's Eleven - Pearl Harbour - 28 Days Later can't think of any others i really like at the moment Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gareth brown Posted July 18, 2005 Share Posted July 18, 2005 1. American Beauty 2. Fight Club 3. The Breakfast Club 4. Spinal Tap 5. The Titfield Thunderbolt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*andrea* Posted July 19, 2005 Author Share Posted July 19, 2005 My absolute favourite is Forrest Gump. Another one is Rebel without a cause with James Dean. And if I wanna see a nice, British movie I'd choose - Billy Elliot or - About a boy. ooh! i used to cry with forrest gump :rolleyes: and i love billy elliot and about a boy.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lilchick629 Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 D Bowling For Columbine Ewwww :disappointed: :huh: what's wrong with Bowling For Columbine? I THINK BOWLING FOR CCOLUMBINE WAS A GREAT MOVIE ALSO FAREINHEIT 911 THIRD SUPERSIZE ME THIS IS FROM MY LIST OF DOCUMENTARIES---WHICK I LOVE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldplay#1 Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 mine are shrek lord of the rings star wars charlie an the chocolate factory(new one) and others!!!!!!!!!!!!1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldplay#1 Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 ^forest gump!!!!!!! :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now