Kiame Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 1: Life in Technicolor 2: Hurts like Heaven 3: Both are the weakest songs on the records, but I'll go with Paradise. 4: Violet Hill 5: Viva la Vida 6: ETIAW 7: POC 8: Up in Flames 9: UATW 10: Reign of Love 11: DLIBYH 12: The Escapist 13: DAAHF MX: 7 VLV: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mackplay Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 Did it in my head. 10 for MX and 2 for VLA. Tie between VLV & Charlie Brown Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juper Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 Round 1: Life In Technicolor Round 2: Lovers In Japan vs. Hurts Like Heaven Oh, men, this is difficult XD. I'll chose both. Round 3: Cemeteries Of London Round 4: Viollet Hill Round 5: Viva La Vida Round 6: Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall Round 7: Princess Of China Round 8: 42 Round 9: Yes Round 10: U.F.O. Round 11: Don't Let It Break Your Heart Round 12: The Escapist Final Round: Up With The Birds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ISawSparks06 Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 MY RESULTS: Round 1: Life In Technicolor Round 2: Lovers In Japan Round 3: Cemeteries of London Round 4: Major Minus Round 5: Viva La Vida Round 6: Strawberry Swing Round 7: Lost! Round 8: 42 Round 9: Yes Round 10: Reign of Love Round 11: Don't Let It Break Your Heart Round 12: The Escapist Final Round: Death and All His Friends Viva La Vida is FAR AND AWAY a better album than Mylo, it's not even close. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brent Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 The 2nd-best song on Mylo isn't even as good as the worst song on Viva. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiame Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 The 2nd-best song on Mylo isn't even as good as the worst song on Viva. You think Violet Hill, Lovers in Japan, Cemeteries of London, Reign of Love, etc are all better than Charlie Brown and Hurts Like Heaven? Wut. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brent Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 ^ Yup. Though I still think MX is really good. It just can't touch Viva man. I ain't no sucka Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdplayingfromKansas Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 ^ Seconded. . . . Except for Up With The Birds :wacky: That 'uns good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brent Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 Up With the Birds is pretty damn great. Us Against the World is my favorite though :wacky: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdplayingfromKansas Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 ^ Can you say Jonnysolo? :dazzled: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the yellow of ur life Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 Round 1: Life In Technicolor Round 2: Hurts Like Heaven Round 3: Cemetaries of London Round 4: Major Minus Round 5: Viva La Vida (but id probably pick HLH over viva) Round 6: ETIAW Round 7: Princess of China Round 8: 42 (very close) Round 9: Us Against the World Round 10: U.F.O. Round 11: DLIBYH (I love both of these songs so much but CSC is too short but love the guitar) Round 12: The escapist Round 13: Death and All of His Friends ( another close one) MX:7 Viva:6 Its hard to compare these two because MX is all one story and VLV is like a bunch of short stories around a similar theme, so for MX the sum of its parts does not equal the whole album. That being said I love both of them but viva is my fav Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Revolverwin Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 Round-1: Life In Technicolor Round-2: Hurts Like Heaven Round-3: Paradise Round-4: Violet Hill Round-5: Viva La Vida Round-6: Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall Round-7: Lovers In Japan Round-8: Up In Flames Round-9: Yes Round-10: U.F.O. Round-11: Don't Let It Break Your Heart Round-12: The Escapist Bonus Round: Up With The Birds VLV-6 MX-7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeeYouSoon42 Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 Round 1 - Life In Technicolor Round 2 - Hurts Like Heaven Round 3 - Paradise Round 4 - Violet Hill Round 5 - Viva La Vida Round 6 - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall Round 7 - Princess Of China Round 8 - 42 Round 9 - Us Against The World Round 10 - U.F.O Round 11 - Don't Let It Break Your Heart Round 12 - The Escapist Round 13 - Up With The Birds Viva 5 - Mylo Xyloto 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maneki Posted November 5, 2011 Share Posted November 5, 2011 Round 1: Life In Technicolor Round 2: Lovers In Japan Round 3: Cemeteries Of London Round 4: Viollet Hill Round 5: Charlie Brown Round 6: Strawberry Swing Round 7: Lost! Round 8: 42 Round 9: Us Against The World Round 10: U.F.O. Round 11: Don't Let It Break Your Heart Round 12: The Escapist Final Round: Death And All His Friends VLV: 9 MX: 3 :nod: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Connor!42! Posted November 5, 2011 Share Posted November 5, 2011 Round 1: Life In Technicolor Round 2: Hurts Like Heaven Round 3: Cemeteries Of London (If i chose Paradise then i would actually kill myself) Round 4: Violet Hill Round 5: Viva La Vida Round 6: Strawberry Swing Round 7: Princess Of China Round 8: Up In Flames Round 9: Us Against The World Round 10: U.F.O. Round 11: Don't Let It Break Your Heart Round 12: A Hopeful Transmission Final Round:Up With The Birds MX: 8 VLV: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amsterdam33 Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 Round 2: Lovers In Japan vs. Hurts Like Heaven (TIE can't decide haha) Round 3: Paradise Round 4: Viollet Hill Round 5: Charlie Brown Round 6: Strawberry Swing Round 7: Lost! Round 8: 42 Round 9: Us Against The World Round 10: U.F.O. Round 11: Don't Let It Break Your Heart Final Round: Up With The Birds I took out round's 1 and 13 because you can't compare a 42second song with Life in Technicolor and you can't compare the 33second Hopeful Transmission with the almost 3min song The escapist..... so with that said MX wins- MX: 7 Viva: 5 Each album got a point for the tie in round 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack DC 93 Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 Round 1: Mylo Xyloto (If it was LiT ii, then it would be a different story) Round 2: Hurts Like Heaven (If I answered this when the album released...) Round 3: Cemeteries Of London Round 4: Violet Hill Round 5: Viva La Vida & Charlie Brown (Tie. I hate you for having to make me choose...) Round 6: Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall Round 7: Lost! & Princess Of China (I actually like Lost a lot. So it's another tie.) Round 8: 42 Round 9: Us Against The World Round 10: Reign Of Love Round 11: Don't Let It Break Your Heart Round 12: The Escapist Final Round: Death And All His Friends (Only just, though.) TOTAL SCORES: Viva: 8 MX: 7 Viva wins... BUT ONLY JUST. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doogsy1 Posted November 18, 2011 Share Posted November 18, 2011 1. Life In Technicolor 2. Hurts Like Heaven 3. Cemeteries of London 4. Violet Hill 5. Charlie Brown 6. Strawberry Swing 7. Lost! 8. 42 9. Yes 10. U.F.O. 11. Chinese Sleep Chant 12. Neither 13. Up With the Birds Viva: 8 MX: 4 Viva is the most complete and colourful work of musical art that I've ever heard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
green/eyes Posted November 19, 2011 Share Posted November 19, 2011 Round 1: Life In Technicolor Round 2: Lovers In Japan Round 3: Cemeteries Of London Round 4: Violet Hill Round 5 Viva La Vida Round 6: Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall Round 7: Lost! Round 8: 42 Round 9: Us Against The World Round 10: Reign Of Love Round 11: Don't Let It Break Your Heart Round 12: The Escapist Final Round: Death And All His Friends Both are hard to compare because the sound is so different, but if I had to, those are it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MichMoch Posted November 19, 2011 Share Posted November 19, 2011 Round 1: Life In Technicolor Round 2: Hurts Like Heaven Round 3: Cemeteries Of London Round 4: Viollet Hill Round 5: Charlie Brown Round 6: Strawberry Swing Round 7: Lost! Round 8: 42 Round 9: Us Against The World Round 10: U.F.O. Round 11: Chinesse Sleep Chant Round 12: The Escapist Final Round: Death And All His Friends So yeah... Viva La Vida all the ways. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaisin Posted November 19, 2011 Share Posted November 19, 2011 I really don't get why people say that VLVODAAHF is their masterpiece, it's a really good record with a couple of amazing songs on it but, in my opinion, it's far from being a masterpiece. As much as i like MX, if i had to name a masterpiece of theirs, it would definitely be AROBTTH Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest howyousawtheworld Posted November 20, 2011 Share Posted November 20, 2011 I really don't get why people say that VLVODAAHF is their masterpiece, it's a really good record with a couple of amazing songs on it but, in my opinion, it's far from being a masterpiece. As much as i like MX, if i had to name a masterpiece of theirs, it would definitely be AROBTTH As a body of musical accomplishments, I would happily say Viva La Vida or Death And All His Friends is their masterpiece. There is so much to get your teeth stuck into on that album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaisin Posted November 20, 2011 Share Posted November 20, 2011 ^ Maybe, i don't really know that much about the technicisms of music so i wouldn't be able to give an informed opinion on that matter but i think that, as far as classic Coldplay songs go, there is no topping AROBTTH :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldplayhebe12 Posted November 20, 2011 Share Posted November 20, 2011 Viva La Vida was so much darker and mysterious With MX you have synth and colorfulness. They're both very different, but I liked Viva a lot better... it's more raw than MX is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdplayFanatic16 Posted November 20, 2011 Share Posted November 20, 2011 This is impossible to decide! I love both albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now