Black Rose Posted December 9, 2006 Share Posted December 9, 2006 "7 - The Racounteurs - Broken Toy Soldiers" Have they released a 2nd album after Broken Boy Soldiers then? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jiminy Cricket Posted December 9, 2006 Share Posted December 9, 2006 Surely it was a typo. Unless... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 11, 2006 Author Share Posted December 11, 2006 a healthy bump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 12, 2006 Share Posted December 12, 2006 ^^ jaaaaaaaa!! The kooks are goood! I I agree the Kooks CD makes a very good door-stop, shame that the music on it is rubbish. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
berrywoman Posted December 13, 2006 Share Posted December 13, 2006 I really need to think about this one......... I'll be back... :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 14, 2006 Author Share Posted December 14, 2006 go Camu! :dance: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plug_in_coldplaying Posted December 14, 2006 Share Posted December 14, 2006 for normal people just a few seconds... for you... mmm.. some hours I guess:rolleyes: i was thinking about evaluating Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest LiquidSky Posted December 15, 2006 Share Posted December 15, 2006 I already rated mine :/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whiteshadows Posted December 15, 2006 Share Posted December 15, 2006 Here it goes my list Muse - Black Holes and Revelations Belle & Sebastian - The Life Pursuit The Flaming Lips - At War With The Mystics Placebo - Meds Damien Rice - 9 Cat Power - The greatest Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche Snow Patrol - Eyes Open The Kooks - Inside In/Inside Out Matt Costa - Songs We Sing Thom Yorke - The Eraser John Mayer - Continuum Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Sarah* Posted December 15, 2006 Share Posted December 15, 2006 1. Mando Diao - Ode To Ochrasy 2. Muse - Black Holes And Revelations 3. Johnossi - Johnossi 4. Madsen - Goodbye Logik 5. Tomte - Buchstaben Über der Stadt 6. Razorlight - Razorlight 7. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 8. Keane - Under The Iron Sea 9. Richard Ashcroft - Keys To The World 10. Jet - Shine On 11. Placebo - Meds 12. The Zutons - Tired of Hanging Around 13. Paolo Nutini - These Streets 14. The Kooks - Inside In/Inside Out 15. Dirty Pretty Things - Waterloo To Anywhere 16. The Strokes - First Impressions Of Earth 17. The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers 18. Kasabian - Empire cheers! :nice: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twistedlogic149 Posted December 15, 2006 Share Posted December 15, 2006 1. "Black Holes & Revelations" - Muse 2. "Eyes Open" - Snow Patrol 3. "Stadium Arcadium" - Red Hot Chili Peppers 4. "How To Save A Life" - The Fray 5. "Sam's Town" - The Killers 6. "Under The Iron Sea" - Keane 7. "Futuresex/Lovesounds" - Justin Timberlake 8. "At War With The Mystics" - The Flaming Lips 9. "Kingdom Come" - Jay-Z 10. "Continuum" - John Mayer 11. "Beyond Measure" - Jeremy Camp 12. "Broken Toy Soldiers" - The Raconteurs 13. "The Avalanche" - Sufjan Stevens 14. "Keys To The World" - Richard Ashcroft 15. "Empire" - Kasabian Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RTButt18 Posted December 16, 2006 Share Posted December 16, 2006 1) The Killers - Sam's Town 2) Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 3) My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 4) Kasabian - Empire 5) Artic Monkeys - What Ever People Say I Am, Thats What Im Not 6) The Kooks - Inside In/Inside Out 7) Razorlight - Razorlight 8) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 9) Muse - Black Holes And Revelations 10) Keane - Under The Iron See Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VERVE Posted December 17, 2006 Share Posted December 17, 2006 1. David Gilmour - On An Island 2. Thom Yorke - The Eraser 3. Transmission - Beyond Light 4. Mr.Lab! - And Now It's Time To Go 5. Richard Ashcroft - Keys To The World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bonnie2789 Posted December 18, 2006 Share Posted December 18, 2006 my number one is pretty obvious. 1. muse - black holes + rev 2. wolfmother - wolfmother 3. damien rice - 9 4. thom yorke - the eraser 5. the strokes - first impressions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 21, 2006 Author Share Posted December 21, 2006 Bonita Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bonnie2789 Posted December 22, 2006 Share Posted December 22, 2006 haha hiiiiiiii nik :kiss: guess what. i got my results back from my exams :nice: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 24, 2006 Author Share Posted December 24, 2006 haha hiiiiiiii nik :kiss: guess what. i got my results back from my exams :nice: :o how good are the results? ---------------------------------- I NEED MORE LISTS, PEOPLE! VOTE! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenjie Posted December 24, 2006 Share Posted December 24, 2006 Hmmmmm!! That was difficult. there's loads of people I like who have had new albums this year which for some reason or other I haven't had chance to listen to. So I've not included them just in case! 1. Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 2. Belle & Sebastian - Life Pursuit 3. Take That - Beautiful World 4. The Feeling - 12 stops & home 5. Razorlight - Razorlight 6. Richard Ashcroft - Keys to the World 7. Scissor Sisters - Ta-Dah 8. Tenacious d - The Pick of Destiny 9. Gnarls Barkley - St Elsewhere 10. Keane - Under the Iron Sea 11. The Pipettes - We are the Pipettes 12. Corinne Bailey Rae - Corinne Bailey Rae. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bonnie2789 Posted December 25, 2006 Share Posted December 25, 2006 :o how good are the results? ---------------------------------- I NEED MORE LISTS, PEOPLE! VOTE! i won't bother going into individual marks for each subject, but i got 97.9 as my overall score for university. which means i get into the uni i want, and i get to do the course i want. law and journalism. :nice: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamer girl Posted December 25, 2006 Share Posted December 25, 2006 1.The Killers - Sam's Town 2.Fall out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree 3.Muse - black holes and revelations 4.Justin timberlake- Futuresex/lovesounds 5.Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 6.Nelly Furtado - Loose 7.Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 8.Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 25, 2006 Author Share Posted December 25, 2006 i won't bother going into individual marks for each subject' date=' but i got 97.9 as my overall score for university. which means i get into the uni i want, and i get to do the course i want. law and journalism. :nice:[/quote'] yay! :dance: congrats then you clever girl! :kiss: 2. Belle & Sebastian - Life Pursuit good choice, Jen! 2.Fall out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree 2005, i won't count it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anna111 Posted December 25, 2006 Share Posted December 25, 2006 1. The Killers- Sam's Town 2. Muse- Black Holes and Revelations 3. Thom Yorke- The Eraser 4. Gnarls Barkley- St. Elsewhere 5. The Red Hot Chili Peppers- Stadium Arcadium 6. KT Tunstall- Eye to the Telescope 7. Snow Patrol- Eyes Open This is definitley subject to change unless I forget.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fudge Posted December 25, 2006 Share Posted December 25, 2006 Just had a quick think about this, there's probably some I've forgotten about! :D 1. Kooks - Inside in/ inside out 2. Muse - Black holes and Revelations 3. Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers 4. CSS - Cansei de ser sexy 5. Dirty Pretty things - Waterloo to anywhere 6. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I am That's What I'm Not 7. The Spinto Band - Nice and Nicely Done 8. Hot Chip - the warning 9. Gossip - Standing in the way of control 10. Razorlight - Razorlight 11. Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 12. Fratellis - Costello Music 13. Wolfmother - Wolfmother 14. Killers - Sam's Town Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fudge Posted December 25, 2006 Share Posted December 25, 2006 See I forgot one....Regina Spektor - Begin to Hope beeeeeeeautiful :0) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 26, 2006 Author Share Posted December 26, 2006 6. KT Tunstall- Eye to the Telescope i know it was released this year in US, but the original release was in 2004, so sorry but i can't count it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts