linnea Posted November 30, 2006 Share Posted November 30, 2006 1. Muse - Black Holes & Revelations 2. Guillemots - Through the Windowpane 3. David Gilmour - On An Island 4. Placebo - Meds 5. Blackbud - From The Sky 6. Jet - Shine On 7. Snow Patrol - Eyes Open I'll add more later. I can think of quite a few bands that are overrated (here on coldplaying) but just don't have the energy to fight about that now.. each to their own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted November 30, 2006 Author Share Posted November 30, 2006 Keane - Under The Iron Sea. you can post a list of minimum 5 and maximum 25 albums in order (1st' date=' 2nd...25th)[/quote'] . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stemot1978 Posted November 30, 2006 Share Posted November 30, 2006 1.The Killers - Sams Town 2.Milburn - Well Well Well 3.Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am 4.The Rifles - No Love Lost 5.The Kooks - Inside In Inside Out 6.Take That - Beautiful World 7.Kasabian - Empire 8.The Fratellis - Costello Music 9.Razorlight - Razorlight 10.Vega4 - You And Others 11.Snow Patrol - Eyes Open Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TLo Posted November 30, 2006 Share Posted November 30, 2006 I knew I could count on you TLo. Wow... we have almost the same list. Weird? I can't believe more people haven't voted fro Flaming Lips. :( ETA: AND YOU'RE SEEING EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY? *ANGER* haha we have such GREAT taste in music :D yep im seeing explosions in the sky! im very excited! im seeing them twice actaully haha. and how awesome are the Cold War Kids?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
talisman Posted November 30, 2006 Share Posted November 30, 2006 1. Mando Diao - Ode to Ochrasy 2. The Kooks - Inside in, Inside out 3. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 4. Keane - Under The Iron Sea 5. Thom Yorke - The Eraser 6. Incubus - Light Grenades 7. Katatonia - The Great Cold Distance 8. Jericho - Perendim a Lindje? 9. Portugal. The Man - Waiter. Your Vultures 10. Magyar Posse - Random Avenger 11. Sia - Colour the small one 12. Damien Rice - 9 13. James Morrison - Undiscovered 14. Radio Citizen - Berlin Serengeti 15. Wise in Time - The Ballad of Den the Men 16. Emilie Simon - Vegetal 17. Bitter Sweet - The Mating Game 18. Koop - Koop Islands 19. Tenacious D - The Pick of Destiny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 1, 2006 Author Share Posted December 1, 2006 bump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 1, 2006 Author Share Posted December 1, 2006 nevermind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chlorofit Posted December 1, 2006 Share Posted December 1, 2006 1.TV on the Radio-Return to Cookie mountain 2. Liars- Drum's not dead 3. Thom Yorke- The Eraser 4. Charlotte Gainsbourg - 5:55 5. Nice at Home- Homeless 6. M.ward - Post-war nothing else impressed me enough. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 1, 2006 Author Share Posted December 1, 2006 1.TV on the Radio-Return to Cookie mountain 2. Liars- Drum's not dead 1000x :kiss: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldplay_steph Posted December 1, 2006 Share Posted December 1, 2006 Haven't heard either of those...i'll have to check them out :smiley: [off topic] I still say Zore's got one of the best avi's on cping...if not the best. :cool: :kiss: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 1, 2006 Share Posted December 1, 2006 Isn't Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche a compilation of the out-takes from the Illinois Album sessions??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cirrus Minor Posted December 1, 2006 Share Posted December 1, 2006 ;) Sorry, I had read you CAN... *Strikes the back of his head three times* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 1, 2006 Author Share Posted December 1, 2006 Isn't Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche a compilation of the out-takes from the Illinois Album sessions??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chlorofit Posted December 2, 2006 Share Posted December 2, 2006 Haven't heard either of those...i'll have to check them out :smiley: [off topic] I still say Zore's got one of the best avi's on cping...if not the best. :cool: :kiss: Do check them, i'm obssesed with them ATM. it's crazy. and its been lasting for at least 1-2 now. weirdo. off topic- thank you honey, it means a lot, it's my longest avi since i'm on cping. thank you. :kiss: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chlorofit Posted December 2, 2006 Share Posted December 2, 2006 1000x :kiss: oooh... i'm loving every single track. i think that the last band that got me so hard was AF (Steph :wink3: )...they're amazing. both liars and ToTR.:cool: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plug_in_coldplaying Posted December 2, 2006 Share Posted December 2, 2006 my name is first,are the names in abc order? i wonder how many time does this take Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
square_1 Posted December 2, 2006 Share Posted December 2, 2006 I don't remember any good album of this year.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cirrus Minor Posted December 3, 2006 Share Posted December 3, 2006 I don't remember any good album of this year.... It's sad for you. Perhaps you should check the ones that have been posted in here... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 3, 2006 Author Share Posted December 3, 2006 i need more lists... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lore Posted December 3, 2006 Share Posted December 3, 2006 my name is first' date='are the names in abc order? i wonder how many time does this take[/quote'] for normal people just a few seconds... for you... mmm.. some hours I guess:rolleyes: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flying Sparks Posted December 3, 2006 Share Posted December 3, 2006 That's definitely not finished yet.. 1. Josh Rouse – Subtitulo 2. Damien Rice - 9 3. Zero 7 – The Garden 4. Declan O’Rourke – Since Kyabram 5. Snow Patrol – Eyes Open 6. Sufjan Stevens – The Avalanche 7. The Killers – Sam’s Town 8. Phoenix – It’s never been like that 9. Razorlight – Razorlight 10. The Strokes – First Impressions on Earth Another edit done :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rad-Cold Posted December 3, 2006 Share Posted December 3, 2006 1. Snow Patrol- Eyes open 2. Thom Yorke- The eraser 3. The kooks- inside in inside out 4. Muse- Black holes and revelations 5. Placebo- meds 6. Razorlight- razorlight 7. Wolfmother- Wolfmother 8. The veils- Nux vomica 9. The zutons - tired of hanging around 10. Audioslave- revelations 11. Justin timberlake- Futuresex/lovesounds 12. Pearl jam- pearl jam 13. Infadels- we are not the infadels 14. The dears - gang of losers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 3, 2006 Share Posted December 3, 2006 That's definitely not finished yet.. 4. José Gonzalez – Veneer Does the Jack Johnson album count? I mean, it's a soundtrack, but it's all his songs!? Wasn't Veneer a 2003 album which was very low key until Jose's cover of the Knife's Heartbeats got used in that advert? Or am I thinking of another album :confused: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 4, 2006 Author Share Posted December 4, 2006 Does the Jack Johnson album count? I mean, it's a soundtrack, but it's all his songs!? if all the songs are by him and weren't released previously, then fine by me ;) 7. Wolfmother- Wolfmother 2005 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rad-Cold Posted December 4, 2006 Share Posted December 4, 2006 really?! Didnt know that, oops! :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts