Flying Sparks Posted December 4, 2006 Share Posted December 4, 2006 Wasn't Veneer a 2003 album which was very low key until Jose's cover of the Knife's Heartbeats got used in that advert? Or am I thinking of another album :confused: Didn't know that - I bought it in summer after seeing promotion for it, so I thought it was new.. Sorry about that, I'll edit it ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maxie1p Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 01. Damien Rice - 9 02. Keane - Under the Iron Sea 03. Bob Dylan - Modern Times 04. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 05. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am,That's What I'm Not 06. Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere 07. Flaming lips - At War With the Mystics 08. Isobel Campbell / Mark Lanegan - Ballad of the Broken Seas 09. Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 10. The Streets - The Hardest Way to Make An Easy Living 11. Justin Timberlake - Future Sex/Lovesounds 12. The Frames - The Cost 13. Ben Harper - Both Sides of the Gun 14. John Legend - Once Again 15. Ray Lamontagne - 'Til the Sun Turns Black 16. John Mayer - Continuum 17. Lady Sovereign - Public Warning 18. Under the Influence of Giants - Under the Influence of Giants 19. Mat Kearney - Nothing Left to Lose 20. Widespread Panic - Earth to America 21. Thom Yorke - Eraser 22. James Morrison - Undiscovered 23. Joshua Radin - We Were Here 24. Corrine Bailey Rae - Corrine Bailey Rae 25. Jay-Z - Kingdom Come Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TLo Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 if all the songs are by him and weren't released previously, then fine by me ;) 2005 they arent all by Jack Johnson. i know for a fact that Lullaby is by Matt Costa. :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
staring elf Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 1) Damien Rice - 9 2) Thom Yorke - The Eraser 3) Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 4) Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 5) The Kooks - Inside In/Inside Out 6) Graham Coxon - Love Travels At Illegal Speeds 7) Sondre Lerche - Duper Sessions 8) The Zutons - Tired Of Hanging Around 9) Razorlight - Razorlight 10) The Killers - Sam's Town Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anniep_93 Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 1. The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth 2. Thom Yorke - The Eraser 3. Dirty Pretty Things - From Waterloo to Anywhere 4. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 5. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 6. The Kooks - Inside in/Inside out 7. Muse- Black Holes and Revelations 8. Keane - Under the Iron Sea 9. The Killers - Sam's town 10. Red Hot Chilli Peppers - Stadium Arcadium Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 5, 2006 Author Share Posted December 5, 2006 they arent all by Jack Johnson. i know for a fact that Lullaby is by Matt Costa. :P hmmm, true. but i'll accept that JJ album. rateyourmusic and wikipedia count it as a proper album, so do i ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flying Sparks Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 hmmm' date=' true. but i'll accept that JJ album. rateyourmusic and wikipedia count it as a proper album, so do i ;)[/quote'] Thanks for making all that effort, Nik :D Great thread! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 ;) --------------------------------------- 2005 album ;) In Germany the album of "We Are Scientists" has been released in March this year, so it has to be in my charts. ;) :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jspodx Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 this is great, i wanted to put "u2 -18 singles" but that cant be posible. 1. Alejandro sanz- El tren de los momentos 2. the killers - sam's town 3. Loose - nelly furtado 4. Keane - under the iron sea 5. snow patrol - eyes open 6. Sean lennon - friendly fire 7. Hans Zimmer - The Da Vinci Code 8. Hans Zimmer - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest 9. Mana - Amar es combatir Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
{-ReV-} Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 1. The Killers - Sam's Town 2. Belle And Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 3. Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 4. The Strokes - First Impressions Of Earth 5. Keane - Under The Iron Sea 6. Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped 7. The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers 8. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, Thats What I'm Not 9. Nelly Furtado - Loose 10. Jeremy Soule - The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emilien88 Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 1- Keane - Under the iron sea 2- Renaud - Rouge sang 3- Snow patrol - Eyes open 4- Muse - Black holes & revelations 5- Red hot chili peppers - Stadium arcadium Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest LiquidSky Posted December 6, 2006 Share Posted December 6, 2006 feel free to leave comments on any album ;) have a question - ask me :) [color=yellow] "BANNED" ALBUMS: COMPILATIONS: - Beatles - Love - Oasis - Stop The Clocks - U2 - U218 Singles - Daft Punk - Musique, vol. 1 1993-2005 - Rockabye Baby! Lullaby Renditions of Radiohead 2005 ALBUMS: - We Are Scientists - With Love And Squalor - Wolfmother - Wolfmother 2007 ALBUMS: - Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City - The Shins - Wincing the Night Away [/color] Can you tell us why Wolfmother was banned if it was released this year in other countries? http://www.amazon.com/Wolfmother/dp/B000EJ9MTW/sr=1-1/qid=1165447203/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1/102-4259931-4343334?ie=UTF8&s=music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 7, 2006 Author Share Posted December 7, 2006 if it was released this year in other countries? ...like many other albums (Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, We Are Scientists, KT Tunstall etc.)... let me stick to the original release date (Australia - Oct 2005) EDIT: sorry Josce, but i can't accept this one either: Goldfrapp - Supernature it's a 2005 album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tams Posted December 7, 2006 Share Posted December 7, 2006 1.The flaming lips-At War with the Mystics 2.Beck-Information 3.The Decebmerists-The Crane Wife 4.Tv on the Radio-Return to Cookie Mountain 5.The Long Winters-Putting the Days to Bed 6.Alexsi Murdoch-Time Withought consequence 7.Camera Obscura-Let's get out of this Country 8.The Roots-Game theory. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chlorofit Posted December 7, 2006 Share Posted December 7, 2006 nice list you've got Tams. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest LiquidSky Posted December 8, 2006 Share Posted December 8, 2006 ...like many other albums (Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, We Are Scientists, KT Tunstall etc.)... let me stick to the original release date (Australia - Oct 2005) EDIT: sorry Josce, but i can't accept this one either: Goldfrapp - Supernature it's a 2005 album Well in that case you might want to ban all of them then Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 8, 2006 Author Share Posted December 8, 2006 Well in that case you might want to ban all of them then ? i only "banned" those albums because they ORIGINALLY were released in 2005 (either in US or UK)! if you don't believe me, check after. sorry Jo, but that's a rule so i won't accept Goldfrapp nor We Are Scientists i can make an exception with Wolfmother, because both in US and UK it was released in 2006, though the original Australian release was in 2005... ;) 4.Tv on the Radio-Return to Cookie Mountain respect :thumbsup: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
babo Posted December 8, 2006 Share Posted December 8, 2006 1. John Mayer - Continuum 2. Brooke Fraser - Albertine 3. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 4. Sonicflood - Glimpse 5. Third Day - Wherever You Are Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silverspira Posted December 8, 2006 Share Posted December 8, 2006 *Arctic Monkeys-Whatever people say I am, that's what I'm not *The Kooks-Inside In/Inside Out *Firefox AK-Madame Madame *Snow Patrol-Eyes Open *Timo Räisänen-I'm indian *Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin-Broom (or was it releasid in 2005?) I probably forgot a lot of albums now.. :/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RadioMad Posted December 8, 2006 Share Posted December 8, 2006 1. The Veils - Nux Vomica 2. Johan - THX JHN * 3. Damien Rice - 9 4. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife 5. Thom Yorke - The Eraser 6. a balladeer - Panama * 7. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 8. Howling Bells - Howling Bells 9. Hope Of The States - Left 10. Morrissey - Ringleader Of The Tormentors * Dutch bands. Still count though, since these were released this year and very good I might add :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jiminy Cricket Posted December 9, 2006 Share Posted December 9, 2006 01. Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 02. Muse - Black Holes & Revelations 03. Forward Russia - Give Me A Wall 04. Director - We Thrive On Big Cities 05. Bell X1 - Flock (October 14 2005 in Ireland, March 20 2006 in the U.K) 06. Keane - Under the Iron Sea 07. The Blizzards - A Public Display of Affection 08. Amy Winehouse - Back to Black 09. The Long Blondes - Someone To Drive You Home 10. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 11. Thom Yorke - The Eraser 12. The Cake Sale 13. Iron Maiden - A Matter of Life and Death 14. The Killers - Sam's Town 15. Jay-Z - Kingdom Come 16. The Game - Doctor's Advocate 17. The Kooks - Inside In/Inside Out 18. Paolo Nutini - These Streets 19. That Fucking Tank - Day of Death By Bono Adrenalin Shock 20. Vega4 - You And Others Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ergf Posted December 9, 2006 Share Posted December 9, 2006 01 - Snow Patrol ~ Eyes Open 02 - Muse ~ Black Holes And Revelations 03 - Placebo ~ Meds 04 - The Kooks ~ Inside In/Inside Out 05 - My Chemical Romance ~ The Black Parade 06 - Arctic Monkeys ~ Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 07 - Keane ~ Under the iron sea Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rad-Cold Posted December 9, 2006 Share Posted December 9, 2006 ^^ jaaaaaaaa!! The kooks are goood! I Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maiu Posted December 9, 2006 Share Posted December 9, 2006 1 - Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 2 - Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam 3 - John Mayer - Continuum 4 - Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 5 - Davis Gilmour - On An Island 6 - Thom Yorke - The Eraser 7 - The Racounteurs - Broken Toy Soldiers 8 - The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth 9 - Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 10 - Artic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I am, that's what I'm not Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ondes Martenot Posted December 9, 2006 Author Share Posted December 9, 2006 11 - KT Tunstall - Eye to the Telescope Eleven,what a weird number you can cut that, because it's a 2005 (or even 2004!!!) album so now it's 10 :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts