mayrn43 Posted July 22, 2015 Share Posted July 22, 2015 Yes they are, but on the other hand, in my opinion, parachutes is still better than mylo and gs. That's fair enough, mylo and gs are generally the two least liked albums Coldplay have put out, because of the electronic elements that people seem to be fed up with. I personally love them and think they have lots more to offer than Parachutes, which still has its great moments but can get boring. It shows a less developed side of the band which can be nice, but in comparison to the other albums I just have to rank it as the least spectacular effort. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mayrn43 Posted July 22, 2015 Share Posted July 22, 2015 Well that's like, your opinion man [emoji14] Yeah, spot on :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest diogo_sg Posted July 22, 2015 Share Posted July 22, 2015 Viva la Vida Mylo Xyloto X&Y A Rush of Blood to the Head Ghost Stories Parachutes (This order is random, cause I love them all equally) "I live to see the world" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdplayingfromKansas Posted July 22, 2015 Share Posted July 22, 2015 I'm pretty sure I've done this, like, three times but oh well :P 1. Viva :dazzled: 2. ARoBttH 3. X&Y 4. Parachutes 5. Ghost Stories 6. Mylo Xyloto Really, GS and MX could be switched . . . not really a fan of either one :shrug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_escapist Posted July 22, 2015 Share Posted July 22, 2015 1. VLV 2. AROBTTH 3. MX 4. P 5. XY 6. GS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KidA Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 Gonna try again... 1) Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends [9/10] 2) A Rush of Blood to the Head [9/10] 3) Parachutes [8/10] 4) Mylo Xyloto [6/10] 5) Ghost Stories [6/10] 6) X&Y [5/10] Just realised there isn't a single Coldplay album I wouldn't change the tracklisting to in some way... On Parachutes I'd swap High Speed for See You Soon On A Rush of Blood to the Head I'd swap A Whisper for Crests of Waves X&Y would look like this: 1. Square One 2. White Shadows 3. Fix You 4. Talk 5. Speed of Sound 6. A Message 7. The Hardest Part 8. Sleeping Sun 9. Gravity 10. Til Kingdom Come On Viva, I'd put Postcards From Far Away / Glass of Water between Lost! and 42 On Mylo, I'd swap Up In Flames for Moving to Mars In Ghost Stories I'd swap Ink, True Love and A Sky Full of Stars for Ghost Story, All Your Friends and Atlas respectively. Hmm. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nvdmm Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 Here is my revised ranking: 1- A Rush of Blood to the Head 2- Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends / Prospekt's March / X&Y 3- Parachutes 4- Mylo Xyloto / Ghost Stories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jer123 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 Sigh,X&Y is underrated by many... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jc90 Posted September 3, 2015 Author Share Posted September 3, 2015 Well, one album has to be last.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arushofjacktothehead Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 Gonna try again... 1) Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends [9/10] 2) A Rush of Blood to the Head [9/10] 3) Parachutes [8/10] 4) Mylo Xyloto [6/10] 5) Ghost Stories [6/10] 6) X&Y [5/10] Just realised there isn't a single Coldplay album I wouldn't change the tracklisting to in some way... On Parachutes I'd swap High Speed for See You Soon On A Rush of Blood to the Head I'd swap A Whisper for Crests of Waves X&Y would look like this: 1. Square One 2. White Shadows 3. Fix You 4. Talk 5. Speed of Sound 6. A Message 7. The Hardest Part 8. Sleeping Sun 9. Gravity 10. Til Kingdom Come On Viva, I'd put Postcards From Far Away / Glass of Water between Lost! and 42 On Mylo, I'd swap Up In Flames for Moving to Mars In Ghost Stories I'd swap Ink, True Love and A Sky Full of Stars for Ghost Story, All Your Friends and Atlas respectively. Hmm. 1.AROBTTH 2. X&Y 3. VLVODAAHF 4. GS 5. Parachutes 6. MX If I were to pick the tracklisting for each album, the following would stay the same: Parachutes AROBTTH Viva La Vida The one that I would only do one minor change to...X&Y 1. Square One 2. What If 3. White Shadows 4. Fix You 5. Talk 6. X&Y 7. Speed Of Sound 8. A Message 9. Low 10. The Hardest Part 11. Swallowed In The Sea 12. Twisted Logic 13. Gravity (one more track for X&Y) 14. Til Kingdom Come I'd do a quick couple add ons to Ghost Stories: 1. Always In My Head 2. Magic 3. Ink 4. True Love 5. Midnight 6. Ghost Story (replaces Another's Arms) 7. Oceans 8. A Sky Full Of Stars 9. O (Fly On) 10. Atlas (extra track, would work!) I'd have to basically add and refurbish Mylo Xyloto but not the singles apart from POC or any of the non ones apart from UIF: 1. Mylo Xyloto 2. Hurts Like Heaven 3. Paradise 4. Charlie Brown 5. Us Against The World 6. M.M.I.X 7. Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall 8. Major Minus 9. Aiko (rare instrumental) 10. UFO 11. ? (Can someone fill in this gap with a song that's not POC? 12. Moving To Mars (replaces Up In Flames) 13. A Hopeful Transmission 14. DLIBYH 15. Up With The Birds There's my edits:) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdMartin Posted November 9, 2015 Share Posted November 9, 2015 Right now : 1. VLV 2. AROBTTH 3. MX 4. XY 5. GS 6- P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mayrn43 Posted November 10, 2015 Share Posted November 10, 2015 Whoa, people were loving GS when it was fresh. Mine has changed since the last time I posted here: 1. Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends 2. A Rush of Blood to the Head 3. X & Y 4. Ghost Stories 5. Mylo Xyloto 6. Parachutes AROBTTH and X&Y are really close, so are GS and MX. Let's hope that AHFOD can beat Ghost Stories and be in the top 4 at least! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sturbert Posted November 11, 2015 Share Posted November 11, 2015 1. A Rush of Blood to the Head [9/10] 2. X & Y [8.5/10] 3. Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends [8/10] 4. Parachutes [7.5/10] 5. Mylo Xyloto [7.5/10] 6. Ghost Stories [7/10] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jer123 Posted November 11, 2015 Share Posted November 11, 2015 1.X&Y 2.AROBTTH 3.VLVODAAHF 4.Parachutes 5.MX 6.GS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eskapist Posted November 13, 2015 Share Posted November 13, 2015 Let's go ... 1. A Rush Of Blood To The Head 2 Parachutes 3 Viva La Vida 4 X&Y 5 Mylo Xyloto 6 Ghost Stories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arushofjacktothehead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Currently 1. AROBTTH 2. X&Y 3. Parachutes 4. Ghost Stories 5. Viva La Vida 6. MX Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cahuita Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 At this moment: 1 Parachutes 2 A rush 3 X&Y 4 Viva la Vida 5 Ghost Stories 6 MX Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tarkovsky2 Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 1. a rush of blood | x and y | a head full of dreams top 3 for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now