pantalatina Posted August 3, 2005 Share Posted August 3, 2005 Happy, Texas - 7.5/10 - Thought it had some seriously funny moments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted August 3, 2005 Share Posted August 3, 2005 La hija de Mohamed (spanish film, but i guess the english title will be (Mohamed's daugther)) i saw it on tv 'cause is a tv film. 7/10 was good, but it also shows you it's not easy change a thing, you can force people to change but it don't means you must change to be like them too. was nice anyways and at least both them learn something from each other. but it must be a bit more longer. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burningmonk Posted August 3, 2005 Share Posted August 3, 2005 Get Carter. 9/10 Classic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RadioMad Posted August 3, 2005 Share Posted August 3, 2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith 7.6 Fantastic Four 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rockkat Posted August 3, 2005 Share Posted August 3, 2005 Madagascar 8/10! I found it really funny and I watched it in German (that should speak for itself!)! I just love movies like Madagascar and Shrek etc. I you need a laugh it's a definite! :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marie Posted August 3, 2005 Share Posted August 3, 2005 Charlie and the Choclate Factory 9/10 even if Jonny Depp did remind me of Michael Jackson. :stunned: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CityandColour Posted August 4, 2005 Share Posted August 4, 2005 Alexander. 4/10. This movie seriously was just... blah. I really did not know what was going on most of the time, other than Alexander the Great, King of Macedonia invaded and conquered a huge portion of Asia and died, blah blah blah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mooseheadsfan Posted August 4, 2005 Share Posted August 4, 2005 Guess Who -- 9.5/10 it loses its laughs for 10 mins or so.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fifi Posted August 5, 2005 Share Posted August 5, 2005 Charlie and the Choclate Factory 9/10 even if Jonny Depp did remind me of Michael Jackson. :stunned: That's really close to what I was going to type, so lets just quote it :idea2: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted August 5, 2005 Share Posted August 5, 2005 That's really close to what I was going to type, so lets just quote it even the jackson part? well here's my rate of a rare film i saw some days ago (original version) Bobby G. Can't Swim 7/10 when i started to watch it i thought 'wtf i'm looking at :confused: ' but i watched it because i thougt it can have an interesting ending and anyways was an original version. but i liked the end how he tried to do his best to leave what he was doing all this time and tried to be a better person and had a good future out the streets; he paid the money he earned to people on the streets to leave them during some time and try to get a better life. but the real end wsa a bit unexpected. and now i looked for this film (i dunno if is an independent movie or what) at imdb and i found even he was the writer and director :o omg. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coolspaceman Posted August 5, 2005 Share Posted August 5, 2005 Guess Who -- 9.5/10 it loses its laughs for 10 mins or so....7 out of 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fifi Posted August 6, 2005 Share Posted August 6, 2005 even the jackson part? Yes :stunned: It was somewhat freaky, but somehow right :thinking: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
green eyes88 Posted August 6, 2005 Share Posted August 6, 2005 i saw dark water, with jennifer connelly- it was pretty cool so 9/10 and i saw the village last night, i'll give it 7 cause the end was very surprising and cool, but it was a little disappointing for shamalian Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
green eyes88 Posted August 6, 2005 Share Posted August 6, 2005 i saw dark water, with jennifer connelly- it was pretty cool so 9/10 and i saw the village last night, i'll give it 7 cause the end was very surprising and cool, but it was a little disappointing for shamalian Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pantalatina Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Dukes of Hazzard - 6/10 The Mighty - 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alessa Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 The Island_ 8. pretty cool, dont think. just watch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mooseheadsfan Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Dukes of Hazzard 8/10 :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sam Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Jack Frost 2 - 6/10 Very, very strange. how's the story? because the first one was sooooo cute! :baby: I havent seen the first one actually but the story is somethin like Jack Frost comes back to get revenge and they are on an island and there are evil babies. :vampire: As I said before: very strange Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pantalatina Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Hahaha...I believe you guys are thinking of two totally different Jack Frost movies. I think Charlotte is thinking about the Michael Keaton kiddie movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Scenes from a Marriage 8.7/10 i can't believe i was watching a film for more than 2 hours without 'pauses'. it was a good film i like it, but i wonder why they talk about about their parents and their kids but i never saw or heard them on the film :confused: they know what were their problem but.. well at least they fix it. was a bit strange how they fix it but this things sometimes happen on real life. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alyaarene Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Fantastic Four 8.5/10 Damn, Ioan Gruffud is HOT! :wink3: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
staring elf Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Fantastic 4 - 6/10 Shrek 2 - 5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
green eyes88 Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 hide and seek 2/10- for effort...... absolutely horrible movie!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenjie Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Wedding Crashers 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marie Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Donnie Darko (on the tv) - 7/10 It was just too wierd for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now