Sammie Posted June 8, 2003 Share Posted June 8, 2003 I'm not gonna do a 10 favourite albums off all time thread because I know it's hard to think of and also our opinions change all the time so...your 10 current favourites. Here are mine...they might change as soon as I click submit, oh and by the way you don't have to put them in order its just like your 10 favourites.. 10)Incubus - Make Yourself 9) Placebo - Sleeping With Ghosts (havnt got it yet but heard it loads) 8)Placebo - Black Market Music 7)Incubus - Science 6)Foo Fighters - One By One 5) Foo Fighters - There Is Nothing Left to Lose 4)Turin Brakes - The Optimist LP 3)Turin Brakes - Ether Song 2)Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 1)Coldplay - Parachutes now its your turn.... :-D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reilly Posted June 8, 2003 Share Posted June 8, 2003 Lately what Ive been listening to... 10) Radiohead- The Bends 9) Soundgarden- Down on the Upside 8) Radiohead- Amnesiac 7) The Smashing Pumpkins- Mellon Collie 6) Soundgarden- Superunknown 5) Radiohead- Kid A 4) Radiohead- Pablo Honey 3) Radiohead- OK Computer 2) The Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream 1) Radiohead- Hail to the Thief Wow, 3 bands. :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacob Posted June 8, 2003 Share Posted June 8, 2003 1) Tool - AEnima 2) Radiohead - Kid A 3) Tool - Lateralus 4) Tool - Salival 5) Our Lady Peace - Spiritual Machines 6) Our Lady Peace - Naveed 7) Coldplay - Parachutes 8) U2 - Achtung Baby! 9) Our Lady Peace - Happiness....... 10) Tool - Undertow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DONTPANICgirl Posted June 8, 2003 Share Posted June 8, 2003 (in no particular order) 1)...and you will know us by the trail of dead-source tags&codes 2)the replacements-pleased to meet me 3)white stripes-elephant 4)radiohead-amnesiac 5)radiohead-kid a 6)the beatles-1 7)coldplay-arobtth 8)the walkmen-everyone who pretended to liek me is gone 9)the music-the music 10)interpol-turn on the bright lights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Manders Posted June 8, 2003 Share Posted June 8, 2003 10.lifehouse-no name face 9. all american rejects 8.lifehouse-spin 7.radiohead-amnesiec 6.radiohead-ok computer(both radio albums borroewed YAY by a guy at me church 5.oasis-whats the story morning glory 4.-radiohead-kid a (most burned off of kazza) 3.radiohead-b-sides and non releases 2.evanescence-bring me to life 1. HAIL TO THE THIEF!! (listeneing to bootlegged songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted June 8, 2003 Share Posted June 8, 2003 Sigur ròs-Untitled the Gathering-Souvenirs radiohead-hail to the thief Portishead-pearl coldplay-a rush of blood to the head Lamb-what sound Calla-televise cat power-you are free Mogway-happy song for happy people Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
el_scorcho Posted June 8, 2003 Share Posted June 8, 2003 1. The White Stripes: Elephant 2. Our Lady Peace: Happiness...Is Not A Fish That You Can Catch 3. Coldplay: A Rush of Blood to the Head 4. Our Lady Peace: Spiritual Machines 5. Matthew Good Band: Last of the Ghetto Astronauts 6. Matthew Good Band: The Audio of Being 7. Garbage: Version 2.1 8. Matthew Good: Avalanche 9. Matthew Good Band: Beautiful Midnight 10.Matthew Good Band: Underdogs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Peedston Posted June 9, 2003 Share Posted June 9, 2003 1. Radiohead - Ok Computer (now and forever) 2. The Beatles - white album 3. Sigur Ros ( ) 4. The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin 5. Bjork - Vespertine 6. Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven 7. Radiohead - Kid A 8. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 9. The Beatles - Abbey Road 10. Sunny Day Real Estate - LP2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JessLovesColdplay Posted June 9, 2003 Share Posted June 9, 2003 ^ Nice avatar, Tom! :lol: Sam Roberts - We Were Born In A Flame Sam Roberts - The Inhuman Condition EP The Music Jeff Buckley - Grace Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun Sigur Ros - ( ) Coldplay - Parachutes Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head ABBA Gold Radiohead - Hail To The Thief Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweet One Posted June 9, 2003 Share Posted June 9, 2003 Radiohead- OK Computer Radiohead- The Bends Radiohead- Kid A Coldplay- Parachutes Jeff Buckley- Grace Incubus- Make Yourself Phantom Planet- The Guest i'm missing 3 but i can't think right now...so i'll come back. :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted June 9, 2003 Share Posted June 9, 2003 6. Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven i've forgotten it! :sad: I love GYBE ;) .Do you ever seen them from live??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Peedston Posted June 9, 2003 Share Posted June 9, 2003 yes, they're one of the most intense, amazing live experiences i've ever had! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacob Posted June 10, 2003 Share Posted June 10, 2003 I like your list el_sorcho! Spiritual Machines is a very underated cd! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
el_scorcho Posted June 10, 2003 Share Posted June 10, 2003 Why thank you Jacob. I agree, Spiritual Machines was an amazing cd. I also have to mention that I loved the artwork in the little booklet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelica Posted June 10, 2003 Share Posted June 10, 2003 yes' date=' they're one of the most intense, amazing live experiences i've ever had![/quote']I suppose so, a friend of mine have seen them in lyon some weeks ago,he was very struck by them,he's goig to do the first italian GYBE web site. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacob Posted June 10, 2003 Share Posted June 10, 2003 Every song was good on Spiritual Machines. My favorites are In Repair, Everyone's A Junkie, All My Friends, and the Wonderful Future. Happiness Is Not A Fish That You Can Catch is also quite good. My favorite song on that one by far is Blister. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
el_scorcho Posted June 12, 2003 Share Posted June 12, 2003 All My Friends is an awesome song. What am I saying...the whole cd is awesome lol. Naveed is great too. Under Zenith is a sweet song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacob Posted June 14, 2003 Share Posted June 14, 2003 yeaaaaaaa, Naveed is great. I like The Birdman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jewelee Posted June 14, 2003 Share Posted June 14, 2003 alrighty here we go 1) radiohead favorites by me 2) radiohead - hail to the theif 3) my cousin's cd of her compositions 4) coldplay rare songs and b sides by me 5) coldplay - arobtth 6) sean paul - dutty rock (yes sean paul, i like reggae) 7) i cant think of anymore this is funny, who would have radiohead and sean paul on the same list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CountingDemons Posted June 19, 2003 Share Posted June 19, 2003 in no order: 1)radiohead- HTTT 2)radiohead- amnesiac 3)radiohead- kid a 4)turin brakes- ether song 5)turin brakes- the optimist lp 6)coldplay- parachutes 7)stereophonics- JEETP 8)idlewild- the remote part 9)muse- showbiz 10)doves- the last broadcast Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Obi-Wan Posted June 19, 2003 Share Posted June 19, 2003 This is top 10 of what I've been listening too lately: 1. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief 2. Blur - Think Tank 3. Kaizers Orchestra - Evig Pint 4. Radiohead - Amnesiac 5. Coldplay - Arobtth 6. Radiohead - I Might Be Wrong Live Recordings 7. Blur - Best of 8. Manic Street Preachers - Know Your Enemy 9 Travis - The Man Who 10. Massive Attack - Mezzanine (+ the other Coldplay and Radiohead albums) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NineInchNails4114 Posted June 20, 2003 Share Posted June 20, 2003 there are so many cds i could mention but to save everyone the time my number 1 favourite cd of all time for ever and ever is by my God, the one and only NINE INCH NAILS- THE FRAGILE!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
babylon bebop Posted June 20, 2003 Share Posted June 20, 2003 this is always changing but.... (in no particular order because it would take me months to decide) 1.Stir - Holy Dogs 2.Oleander - Unwind 3.Radiohead - The Bends 4.Stone Temple Pilots - Core 5.Incubus - Morning View 6.Collective Soul - Dosage 7.Tonic - Lemon Parade 8.Stone Temple Pilots - Purple 9.Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 10.Fuel - Something Like Human Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolitikClocks Posted June 20, 2003 Share Posted June 20, 2003 ooooo, lists! Great. Just to prove nobody ever reads and or comments on these such things, the entire of my list below is complete bullshit. 10. Hollyoaks Soundtrack 9. The Smurfs Hits '98 8. Avril Lavigne - Let Go 7. Cliff Richard - Greatest Hits 6. The Lion King OST 5. The Spice Girls - Spice 4. S Club 7 - 7 3. Pop Idol - The Album 2. Steps - Steptacular 1. Justin Timberlake - Justified To anybody who actually read the above, I offer a challenge: Name the 2 albums out of that list that I do actually own, and I'll grant you 3 wishes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Majson Posted June 21, 2003 Share Posted June 21, 2003 s club 7 - 7 Avril Lavigne - Let Go (you dloaded it) Spice girls and you probably have pop idol in your house for sure and the smurfs, cos they're always fun... not quite 2 eh :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now