NumbersGirl Posted June 6, 2011 Share Posted June 6, 2011 ClocksShiverUs against the worldHurts like heavenMoses Charlie BrownDon't PanicViva la vidaGreen eyesA Message Swallowed in the seaSuch a RushPostcards from far awayGlass of waterGod put a smile upon your face :wacko: Three new songs in your top 10 already, after only a few days? Wow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phoebeo Posted June 6, 2011 Share Posted June 6, 2011 ^ I like the new songs. Like really much. :dozey: Awesome avatar you have. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keddie Posted June 6, 2011 Share Posted June 6, 2011 top 15 all together: 1.) Strawberry Swing 2.) See You Soon 3.) A Rush of Blood to the Head 4.) Shiver 5.) Only Superstition 6.) Glass of Water 6.) Amsterdam 8.) Don't Panic 9.) Death and All His Friends 10.) In My Place 11.) Violet Hill 12.) Talk 13.) Life in Technicolor 14.) Till Kingdom Come 15.) Daylight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TwistedPolitik Posted June 6, 2011 Share Posted June 6, 2011 Glad to see so many people rate Talk so highly. I was kind of expecting it to be somewhat hated by fans, because of the Kraftwerk sampling and stuff :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lauriane Posted June 6, 2011 Share Posted June 6, 2011 In no particular order... PolitikA Rush of Blood to the HeadDon't PanicViolet HillLife is for LivingChinese Sleep ChantLife in Technicolor iiAmsterdamWe never changeGreen Eyes Bonus :A Message (Hope for Haiti version) 'Til Kingdom ComeBigger StrongerShiverPostcards from far away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Open-Politik Posted June 6, 2011 Share Posted June 6, 2011 Away from the fanaticism of the Coldplay section, let's see what the hipsters and the people with good taste in music think of a band that surprisingly still draws interest from them or that least it did at some point. May this serve as an epithaph for what coldplay used to be. Top 10 God Put a Smile Upon Your Face Don't Panic A Rush of Blood to the Head Amsterdam Clocks The Scientist Politik Shiver Yellow Life in Technicolor (Instrumental) Good list especially LIT instumental, so amazing that version. But I would take Yellow away and put Spies. And wheres Sparks or Trouble?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ricardo Posted June 9, 2011 Author Share Posted June 9, 2011 I don't like those songs a lot, I forgot to add Spies as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted June 9, 2011 Share Posted June 9, 2011 1. I Ran Away 2. Don’t Panic 3. We Never Change 4. Animals 5. Spies 6. Violet Hill 7. Lovers In Japan (Acoustic) 8. White Shadows 9. A Rush of Blood to the Head 10. Talk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lore Posted June 9, 2011 Share Posted June 9, 2011 this changes everyday 1. Amsterdam 2. I Ran Away 3. A Rush Of Blood To The Head 4. Don't Panic 5. Shiver 6. See You Soon 7. Politik 8. We Never Change 9. Life is For Living 10. Spies 11. Til Kingdom Come 12. Life in Technicolor 13. Green Eyes 14. Warning Sign 15. White Shadows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NumbersGirl Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 I'm kind of surprised that Trouble isn't in more lists... that's the song that got me started on Coldplay :uhoh: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lore Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 I hate it for personal reasons :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 Glad to see so many people rate Talk so highly. I was kind of expecting it to be somewhat hated by fans, because of the Kraftwerk sampling and stuff :P People need to get over sampling in rock songs. There is nothing wrong with it. It's not like they are out of ideas and decide to steal. There is a creativity behind sampling songs properly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 Do you think ETIAW was sampled properly? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neonhorn22 Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 This changes, so....grain of salt. 1. Amsterdam 2. Yellow 3. Politik 4. Glass of Water 5. Animals 6. Sleeping Sun 7. Violet Hill 8. Prospekt's March 9. Yes 10. Lost? Bonus 11. LiTii 12. See You Soon 13. Gravity 14. The Scientist 15. Cemeteries of London *sigh* Yellow the Alpha Remix Lovers in Japan acoustic How you see the world (any version) ...... D'oh! Help is just around the corner! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NumbersGirl Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 You know it makes me happy to see that so many people love Amsterdam. Back in the day I thought I was a lonely closet Amsterdam fan. They really should include it in their setlist given the number of people that rate it so highly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dry_pretzels Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 This changes a few times throughout the year, but here's my current one, in no particular order. Shiver Trouble Brothers & Sisters God Put a Smile upon Your Face Amsterdam Life in Technicolor Death and All His Friends Chinese Sleep Chant Green Eyes A Rush of Blood to the Head Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JM-42 Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 this was harder than expected top 10 Politik Amsterdam Shiver I Ran Away Spies Clocks White Shadows Strawberry Swing Bigger Stronger Warning Sign bonus5 GPASUYF AROBTTH Talk Green Eyes Chinese Sleep Chant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corkus Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 Okay fine, because I like making lists: 1. Amsterdam 2. Politik 3. Trouble 4. White Shadows 5. A Rush of Blood to the Head 6. Square One 7. Strawberry Swing 8. Clocks (it's a mainstream single, SUCK IT) 9. Warning Sign 10. Cemeteries of London Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest howyousawtheworld Posted June 10, 2011 Share Posted June 10, 2011 My top Coldplay songs 1 - Amsterdam 2 - Cemeteries of London 3 - Square One 4 - Politik 5 - White Shadows 6- Lovers In Japan 7 - Don't Panic 8 - The Scientist 9 - Life Is For Living 10 - See You Soon Bonus 5 11 - Violet Hill 12 - Crests of Waves 13 - Things I Don't Understand 14 - Clocks 15 - Talk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lore Posted June 11, 2011 Share Posted June 11, 2011 So much Amsterdam love :dazzled: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted June 11, 2011 Share Posted June 11, 2011 1. Yellow 2. Politik 3. God Put A Smile Upon Your Face 4. Trouble. 5. The Scientist 6. See You Soon 7. Fix You 8. Clocks 9. Lovers in Japan/ Reign of Love 10. Daylight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NumbersGirl Posted June 11, 2011 Share Posted June 11, 2011 In no real order, though I prefer the first five choices to the second five God Put A Smile Upon Your Face Murder Politik Cemeteries Of London Animals Square One Violet Hill Daylight Talk White Shadows Spies Clocks Brothers And Sisters Chinese Sleep Chant A Message You can probably tell that the darker side of Coldplay is the style I prefer. This is a bit random, but... Since you're a big fan of Murder, could you give me your take on one of they lyrics that's not officially shown in the lyrics (on the band's site)? I asked the Oracle but she didn't answer me. :| Basically there's a part that Chris kind of mumbles, it sounds like he's saying "I slide on a monkey." But that's probably not right. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted June 11, 2011 Share Posted June 11, 2011 Since everyone else is doing it, I'll post my list Amsterdam Gravity Spies Murder X&Y A Message Politik Animals We Never Change How You See the World - Daylight Life In Technicolor II Green Eyes Talk A Warning Sign tough choices to make. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ImLovingGuyBerryman Posted June 11, 2011 Share Posted June 11, 2011 This isn't in order, except Talk. It is my favorite. 1) Talk (both regular and alternate version) 2) Don't Panic 3) Shiver 4) X&Y 5) Things I Don't Understand 6) Amsterdam 7) Gravity 8) God Put A Smile Upon Your Face 9) Death and All His Friends 10) Postcards From Far Away 11) The Hardest Part 12) Brothers and Sisters (alternate version) 13) See You Soon 14) Square One 15)Parachutes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarningSign42 Posted April 23, 2013 Share Posted April 23, 2013 Every CP song is good, but.... 1. MX/Hurts Like Heaven 2. Everythings Not Lost 3. A Message 4. Warning Sign 5. DAAHF 6. Fix You 7. The Scientist 8. Yellow 9. AHT/DLIBYH 10. Shiver BONUS Paradise Charlie Brown Don't Panic Trouble Talk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now