lunar1126 Posted December 12, 2007 Share Posted December 12, 2007 *FINAL LIST* Explosions in the Sky / All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone Beirut / The Flying Club Cup Radiohead / In Rainbows Bloc Party / A Weekend In The City The Arcade Fire / Neon Bible Husky Rescue / Ghost Is Not Real Animal Collective / Strawberry Jam Rilo Kiley / Under The Blacklight múm / Go Go Smear The Poison Ivy Eluvium / Copia Fields / Everything Last Winter Editors / An End Has A Start Kent / Tillbaka Till Samtiden Efterklang / Parades Winterpills / The Light Divides Interpol / Our Love To Admire Klaxons / Myths Of The Near Future José González / In Our Nature God Is An Astronaut / Far From Refuge Kings Of Leon / Because Of The Times Justice / "Cross" Porcupine Tree / Fear of a Blank Planet Feist / The Reminder Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare The National / Boxer Honorable Mentions (that didn't make the cut because (1) I got around to listening to them too late in the year and they haven't fulled settled into my brain yet :P, (2) I just don't like them well enough, (3) I'm not allowed to add them to the list): new releases by Stars, Andrew Bird, Band of Horses, The White Stripes, The Chemical Brothers, Menomena, Sigur Ros Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amsterdam528 Posted December 13, 2007 Share Posted December 13, 2007 I just realized how many albums I could put in this list... Radiohead - In RainbowsNine Inch Nails - Year ZeroElliott Smith - New MoonTori Amos - American Doll PosseThe White Stripes - Icky ThumpFinger Eleven - Them vs. You vs. MeRaine Maida - The Hunter's LullabyPaul McCartney - Memory Almost FullStraylight Run - The Needles The Space I guess it's 9. hehe I'm disappointed only 2 other people mentioned Year Zero. Oh well, I think In Rainbows will take #1 quite easily. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry Posted December 13, 2007 Share Posted December 13, 2007 01. Die Ärzte - Jazz ist anders 02. Beatsteaks - Limbo Messiah 03. Wir sind Helden - Soundso 04. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City 05. Maximo Park - Our Earthly Pleasures 06. Editors - An End Has A Start 07. Kilians - Kill The Kilians 08. Mando Diao - Never Seen The Light Of Day 09. The Killers - Sawdust 10. Travis - The Boy With No Name 11. Interpol - Our Love To Admire 12. Kaiser Chiefs - Yours Truly, Angry Mob 13. Klaxons - Myths Of The Near Future 14. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 15. The Hives - The Black And White Album 16. The Smashing Pumpkins - Zeitgeist 17. Radiohead - In Rainbows 18. Die Fantastischen Vier - Fornika 19. Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StephenG Posted December 13, 2007 Share Posted December 13, 2007 Erm a Stereophonics album was released this year... So 1. InRainbows (Radiohead) 2. The boy with no name (Travis) 3. We were dead before the ship even sank (Modest Mouse) 4. Pull the Pin (Stereophonics) - its pretty dissapointing for stereophonics :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 13, 2007 Author Share Posted December 13, 2007 Thanks guys. I'm adding them to the master list now. Just remember you need at least 5 albums on your list, and they have to be original albums from 2007, so b-side collections like The Killers' Sawdust don't count. ;) Thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reym12 Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 Top 5 Albums of 2007 I tried to make it top 10 or even top 20, but constantly kept arguing with myself over it... so here's the streamlined top 5. No surprises at the top: 1) In Rainbows - Radiohead 2) Neon Bible - Arcade Fire 3) From Here We Go Sublime - The Field 4) Icky Thump - The White Stripes 5) Strawberry Jam - Animal Collective Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reym12 Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 Btw... By the way, to all the voters out there, i'm surprised i haven't seen more votes for From Here We Go To Sublime by The Field, it's an incredible album of music from a genre of minmalist electronica that really is new and different from everything else out there. There are a few labels in Germany that are putting out this kind of music, and this album is probably the definitive work from this new stylistic development in electronic music. It's minimal, ambient, and would make Brian Eno produ. You all should check it out, its pretty amazing, it's better than any other electronic or techno releases this year, and that includes anything LCD, Justice, or any other bands that are even experimenting with electronica have put out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 I just realized how many albums I could put in this list... Radiohead - In RainbowsNine Inch Nails - Year ZeroElliott Smith - New MoonTori Amos - American Doll PosseThe White Stripes - Icky ThumpFinger Eleven - Them vs. You vs. MeRaine Maida - The Hunter's LullabyPaul McCartney - Memory Almost FullStraylight Run - The Needles The SpaceI guess it's 9. hehe I'm disappointed only 2 other people mentioned Year Zero. Oh well, I think In Rainbows will take #1 quite easily. I only heard a few songs off Raine Maida's album and wasn't overly impressed. Maybe I'll have to listen again. He was on The Hour last night, good interview. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
autumnjoy Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 Ok, my list is limited... but here goes: Wintersleep - Welcome to the Night Sky (so amazing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) Feist - The Reminder A Fine Frenzy - One Cell in the Sea K.T. Tunstall - Drastic Fantastic Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Ok, those are mine, I guess... (but seriously, everyone listen to Wintersleep..!) I wish I could use all of my votes for them! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 14, 2007 Author Share Posted December 14, 2007 Yay Joy! Finally someone else rooting for Wintersleep. :nice: Thank you! By the way, to all the voters out there, i'm surprised i haven't seen more votes for From Here We Go To Sublime by The Field, it's an incredible album of music from a genre of minmalist electronica that really is new and different from everything else out there. I'm adding this to the blurbs list, if you don't mind. I'll have to check them out... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 14, 2007 Author Share Posted December 14, 2007 Honour Roll of Ineligible Albums Since there has been some confusion over some 2006 or ineligible albums, I though I would make an honour roll of the ones that were so good people voted for them anyway. Please, P L E A S E, take a look and take these out of your lists. I'll be adding to this when I catch up with double checking the newest lists. 2006 Albums (going by the ORIGINAL release date, whether that was in the US or UK.) Amy Winehouse - Back to Black Charlotte Gainsbourg - 5:55 Chris Garneau - Music for Tourists Cold War Kids - Robbers and Cowards CSS - Cansei De Ser Sexy Patrick Watson - Close to Paradise Peter Bjorn and John - Writer's Block Scissors for Lefty - Underhanded Romance Silversun Pickups - Carnavas Albums with a Significant live Component Alice in Chains - Unplugged Flight of the Conchords - The Distant Future EP (I know I said this one was fine earlier. I'm very sorry, but I was wrong; I forgot it was partially live) Sigur Rós - Hvarf-Heim, Heima B-Side Collections, Previously Released Material, and Best Ofs David Gray - Greatest Hits Gorillaz - D-Sides The Killers - Sawdust Various Artists I'm Not There Soundtrack Have information that I missed about one of these albums? Please PM me with your research. Albums I need more information on: Kiki Pau - In Your Bedroom Vesta Varro - Exit Here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
julissofine Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 1. Interpol - Our love To Admire 2. Air Traffic - Fractured Life 3. The Good, The Bad, & The Queen - The Good, The Bad, & The Queen 4. Travis - The Boy With No Name 5. The Shins - Wincing The Night Away 6. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 7. Feist - The Reminder 8. Radiohead - In Rainbows 9. Stereophonics - Pull The Pin 10. Manic Street Preachers - Send Away The Tiger Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amsterdam528 Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 I only heard a few songs off Raine Maida's album and wasn't overly impressed. Maybe I'll have to listen again. He was on The Hour last night, good interview. I listened to it yesterday and I loved it. It's not Our Lady Peace, but I think most of the songs are excellent. It's nothing innovative or anything, just nice to listen to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doritji Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 oke so here's mine : 1. Cerry Ghost- thirst for romance 3. KT Tunstall - Drastic Fantastic 3. Josh Rouse - country mouse, city house 4. Travis - the boy with no name 5. Jack Peñate - Matinée Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 Albums I need more information on: Kiki Pau - In Your Bedroom The Little Flames - The Day is Not Today Vesta Varro - Exit Here The band split a couple weeks before the album was due to come out, but as the record company had already produced copies of the album for pre-orders they decided to do a low-key release, so it's rarer than demo copies of in rainbows More details here: http://music.guardian.co.uk/news/story/0,,2037816,00.html And: http://www.nme.com/news/interpol/29439 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 14, 2007 Author Share Posted December 14, 2007 Thanks Dave, that's exactly what I needed. :smiley: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 It's so god damn rare, that I ain't been able to track down a copy :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 14, 2007 Author Share Posted December 14, 2007 Have you heard it? Or are you looking for a physical copy? Kind of sad that they would split up in such a way that their album couldn't even get out there. Would have been better to try to wait a week first. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 I have it as mp3s thanks to a fan who pre-ordered it, but for physical copies I think they only made 500 or-so. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Best u Can Posted December 15, 2007 Share Posted December 15, 2007 1. Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone 2. M83 - Digital Shades, Volume 1 3. Porter - Atemahawke 4. Bjork - Volta 5. Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass 6. Radiohead - In Rainbows 7. The Teenagers - New Songs & Demos 8. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 9. Daft Punk - Vegoose 2007 10. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 11. Travis - The Boy With No Name 12. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 13. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position that's all I know :disappointed: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maldini Posted December 15, 2007 Share Posted December 15, 2007 My List 1- Linkin Park- Minutes To Midnight 2- Serji Tankian- Elect The Dead 3- Editors- An End Has a Start 4- Interpol- Our Love To Admire 5- Arcade Fire- Neon Bible 6- Jimmy Eat World- Chase This Light 7- Radiohead- In Rinbow 8- Athlete- Beyond The Neighbourhood 9- The Killer- Sawdust 10- Kenna- Make Sure The See My Face Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
huntjd Posted December 15, 2007 Share Posted December 15, 2007 Revised my list, as two months have passed since I first submitted: 1. Sigur Ros - Hvarf-Heim/Heima 2. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City 3. Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone 4. Interpol - Our Love To Admire 5. Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 6. Mew - Half The World Is Watching Me (2007 Revised Release incl. new tracks) 7. Editors - An End Has A Start 8. Black Rebel Motorcyle Club- Baby 81 9. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 10. The National- Boxer 11. God Is An Astronaut- Far From Refuge 12. Eluvium - Indeciphirable Text 13. The Shins- Wincing The Night Away 14. Kings Of Leon- Because Of The Times 15. My American Heart- Hiding Inside The Horrible Weather 16. Maximo Park- Our Earthly Pleasures 17. Cary Brothers - Who You Are 18. Jose Gonzalez- In Our Nature 19. The Rakes- Ten New Messages 20. Amiina - Kurr 21. Silversun Pickups- Carnavas 22. The Horrors- Strange House 23. Patrick Wolf- The Magic Position 24. Kate Nash- Made Of Bricks 25. Menomena- Friend And Foe **REVISED LIST** Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maldini Posted December 15, 2007 Share Posted December 15, 2007 Revised my list, as two months have passed since I first submitted: 1. Sigur Ros - Hvarf-Heim/Heima 2. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City 3. Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone 4. Interpol - Our Love To Admire 5. Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 6. Mew - Half The World Is Watching Me (2007 Revised Release incl. new tracks) 7. Editors - An End Has A Start 8. Black Rebel Motorcyle Club- Baby 81 9. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 10. The National- Boxer 11. God Is An Astronaut- Far From Refuge 12. Eluvium - Indeciphirable Text 13. The Shins- Wincing The Night Away 14. Kings Of Leon- Because Of The Times 15. My American Heart- Hiding Inside The Horrible Weather 16. Maximo Park- Our Earthly Pleasures 17. Cary Brothers - Who You Are 18. Jose Gonzalez- In Our Nature 19. The Rakes- Ten New Messages 20. Amiina - Kurr 21. Silversun Pickups- Carnavas 22. The Horrors- Strange House 23. Patrick Wolf- The Magic Position 24. Kate Nash- Made Of Bricks 25. Menomena- Friend And Foe **REVISED LIST** I also like Silversun Pickups but their album Cranavas released on 2006 not 2007, tell me if it ok to put it because I will put it too:) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
huntjd Posted December 15, 2007 Share Posted December 15, 2007 oh wow i completely forgot that erin, ignore it then :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 15, 2007 Author Share Posted December 15, 2007 15. David Gray - Greatest Hits <<(should that count?) I also like Silversun Pickups but their album Cranavas released on 2006 not 2007, tell me if it ok to put it because I will put it too:) No 2006 and no 'best of'/compilation/live albums. So no David Gray, no Silversun Pickups, and I'm very sorry because it's great, but NO SIGUR ROS. I have a list in progress of albums that don't count here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts