Grace. Posted December 26, 2010 Share Posted December 26, 2010 Finally got my list, may change it before the deadline but it will probably stay as is: 1. Foals – Total Life Forever 2. The National – High Violet 3. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs 4. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach 5. Delphic - Acolyte 6. Two Door Cinema Club – Tourist History 7. Cloud Control – Bliss Release 8. Tame Impala – Innerspeaker 9. Broken Social Scene – Forgiveness Rock Record 10. Vampire Weekend – Contra 11. The Holidays – Post Paradise 12. Surfer Blood – Astrocoast 13. Angus & Julia Stone – Down the Way 14. Gypsy & the Cat - Gilgamesh 15. Seabellies – By Limbo Lake 16. Beach House – Teen Dream 17. Miami Horror - Illumination 18. Warpaint – The Fool 19. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 20. Klaxons – Surfing the Void 21. Laura Marling – I Speak Because I Can 22. Hungry Kids of Hungary – Escapades 23. The Naked and Famous – Passive Me, Aggressive You 24. Frightened Rabbit – The Winter of Mixed Drinks 25. Interpol - Interpol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tauiwi Posted December 26, 2010 Share Posted December 26, 2010 I re-did my top albums. As follows (FINAL). 15. MGMT - 'Congratulations' 14. Foals - 'Total Life Forever' 13. Mystery Jets - 'Seratonin' 12. Kanye West - 'My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy' 11. Miami Horror - 'Illumination' 10. Two Door Cinema Club - 'Tourist History' 9. The Hoidays - 'Post Paradise' 8. Surfer Blood - 'Astro Coast' 7. Vampire Weekend - 'Contra' 6. Teenage Fanclub - 'Shadows' 5. Gorillaz - 'Plastic Beach' 4. Klaxons - 'Surfing The Void' 3. Arcade Fire - 'The Suburbs' 2. The Drums - 'The Drums' 1. THE NATIONAL - 'HIGH VIOLET' EDIT: LINK FOR EXTENDED REVIEWS/DESCRIPTIONS/JUSTIFICATION Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 26, 2010 Share Posted December 26, 2010 ^^ correct me if im wrong but wow Two Door fell a long way in a very short period of time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tauiwi Posted December 26, 2010 Share Posted December 26, 2010 Yeah my last list was a kind of shortlist. They're still in my top 10, I just value the uniqueness of the albums 1-9 so much more. Plus I had more of a serious think about my top 10! Two Door's record is more of an LP of great singles, rather than having the full flow of an album. I had to get out of a serious Two Door obsession phase to realise! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 26, 2010 Share Posted December 26, 2010 glad you saw the light buddy lol but its still a good record. it might be far from being my fave album of the year but its right up there as one of my most listened to albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tauiwi Posted December 26, 2010 Share Posted December 26, 2010 glad you saw the light buddy lol but its still a good record. it might be far from being my fave album of the year but its right up there as one of my most listened to albums. Yeah that was my thinking. I had listened to it SO much this year but it just didn't have those top album qualities. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iPsy Posted December 26, 2010 Share Posted December 26, 2010 I'm surprised at 'Surfing The Void' featuring in many lists. I was extremely disappointed by it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Megalomania Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 ^^^ Christina! Good news: YAY, you have more than 5 albums! :cheesy: Bad news: You need to change your list. That Mumford & Sons album was released October 2009. It's only the limited deluxe edition that was released this year, and since there was the original release before that, that doesn't count. :\ oh eff, I always thought it was 2010. :disappointed: Booooo! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lizzybear Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 Can I include Adam and Joe Song Wars volume 2? If not, than my top 20 is: 1 John Grant Queen Of Denmark 2 Laura Veirs July Flame 3 Mountain Man Made The Harbor 4 Philip Selway Familial 5 Midlake The Courage Of Others 6 Smoke Fairies Through Low Light And Trees 7 Steve Mason Boys Outside 8 The Bluetones A New Athens 9 The Wilderness of Manitoba When You Left the Fire 10 These New Puritans Hidden 11 Wolf Parade Expo 86 12 I Am Kloot Sky at Night 13 Grasscut 1 Inch/1/2 Mile 14 Fyfe Dangerfield Fly Yellow Moon 15 Efterklang Magic Chairs 16 Ed Harcourt Lustre 17 David Ford Let The Hard Times Roll 18 BT These Hopeful Machines 19 Bonobo Black Sands 20 Aqualung Magnetic North 21 Phantom Band - The Wants 22 Clogs The Creatures In The Garden Of Lady Walton 23 Kele The Boxer 24 - Gorillaz The Fall 25 - Tom McRae The Alphabet of Hurricanes With these 20 albums missing out Alan Pownall True Love Stories Ben Folds And Nick Hornby Lonely Avenue Danny and the Champions Of The World Streets Of Our Time Freelance Whales Weathervanes Frightened Rabbit The Winter of Mixed Drinks Goldheart Assembly Wolves & Thieves James The Night Before James The Morning After Jamie Lidell Compass Kula Shaker Pilgrims Progress Stars The Five Ghosts The Burns Unit Side Show The Chemical Brothers Further The Futureheads The Chaos Tunng ...And Then We Saw Land Two Door Cinema Club Tourist History White Belt Yellow Tag Methods How did you have The Fall on there before it came out, it didn't leak anywhere? Did you just know it would be that good lol. Mine edited, updated first post too. 1. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 2. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles II 3. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest 4. Massive Attack - Heliogoland 5. Manic Street Preachers - Postcards from a Young Man 6. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 7. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 8. Beach House - Teen Dream 9. Foals - Total Life Forever 10. Gorillaz – The Fall 11. Jonsi - Go 12. Wintersleep - New Inheritors 13. Kula Skaker - Pilgrim's Progress 14. Blonde Redhead – Penny Sparkle 15. Ariel Pink’s Haunted Grafitti – Before Today 16. Of Montreal – False Priest 17. Menomena - Mine 18. The Walkmen – Lisbon 19. Caribou – Swim 20. Karkwa – Les Chemins de verre 21. Apparatjik - We Are Here 22. M.I.A. – Maya 23. LCD Soundsystem – This is Happening 24. The Coral – Butterfly House 25. Klaxons - Surfing the Void Other albums I enjoyed: Land of Talk – Cloak and Cipher The Courteeners – Falcon Vampire Weekend - Contra Delphic - Acolyte Goldheart Assembly - Wolves and Thieves MGMT - Congratulations Interpol - Interpol The National - High Violet Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record Owen Pallett – Heartland Best Coast – Crazy for You Tokyo Police Club – Champ The Black Keys - Brothers Band of Horses - Infinite Arms Broken Bells - Broken Bells Frightened Rabbit - The Winter of Mixed Drinks The Futurheads - Chaos Deftones - Diamond Eyes Los Compesinos! - Romance is Boring Surfer Blood - Astro Coast The Eels - End Times The Eels - Tomorrow Morning Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riku_88 Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 Hope it's not too late, but here is my list anyway: My Top Albums 1. Teen Dream – Beach House 2. This Is Happening – LCD Soundsystem 3. The Suburbs – Arcade Fire 4. The Age of Adz – Sufjan Stevens 5. Body Talk – Robyn 6. High Violet – The National 7. Contra – Vampire Weekend 8. Crystal Castles (II) – Crystal Castles 9. The Monitor – Titus Andronicus 10. Forgiveness Rock Record – Broken Social Scene 11. Halcyon Digest – Deerhunter 12. Lisbon – The Walkmen 13. Write About Love – Belle and Sebastian 14. One Life Stand – Hot Chip 15. Brothers – The Black Keys 16. Heartland – Owen Pallett 17. Transference – Spoon 18. Swim – Caribou 19. Plastic Beach – Gorillaz 20. Together – The New Pornographers Honorable Mention (do not count these as 20-25): Before Today - Ariel Pink's Haunted Grafitti (didn't actually get a chance to hear this one) Tron Legacy Soundtrack - Daft Punk Cosmogramma - Flying Lotus Romance is Boring - Los Campesinos! Everything in Between - No Age Nothing Hurts - Male Bonding Congratulations - MGMT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riku_88 Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 Hmm, it's kind of disappointing not to see LCD on more lists....one of the few artists that has consistently put out top quality material over 3 consecutive albums nowadays. Also, am I the only one who thought the new Deerhunter was kind of overrated? Don't get me wrong it's a good album (which is apparent by my inclusion of it on the list), but I was surprised how well received it was by critics and pitchfork had it at #3 on their year-end list. I thought it was just more of the same (which isn't a bad thing considering their previous stuff) with a few changes/tinkering here and there, but certainly it's nothing earth-shattering. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 Hmm, it's kind of disappointing not to see LCD on more lists....one of the few artists that has consistently put out top quality material over 3 consecutive albums nowadays. much like kanye, it isnt the type of music that is popular on here. personally i think it is the best album released since radiohead's in rainbows and best of LCD's 3 and thats saying something. and hey briggins has it on his list! thats enough isnt it? :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 much like kanye, it isnt the type of music that is popular on here. personally i think it is the best album released since radiohead's in rainbows and best of LCD's 3 and thats saying something. and hey briggins has it on his list! thats enough isnt it? :P haha, I love that album. One of my favourite albums of the past few years. I agree about Deerhunter. I gave it a pretty average position in my list because that is how much i liked it. More accessable and straight forward than microcastles, but not ground breaking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keddie Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 1.) Contra-Vampire Weekend 2.) High Violet-The National 3.) Teen Dream-Beach House 4.) The Suburbs-Arcade Fire 5.) Weathervanes-Freelance Whales 6.) Minor Love-Adam Green 7.) The Five Ghosts-Stars 8) Treats-Sleigh Bells 9.) Champ-Tokyo Police Club 10.) This Is Happening-LCD Soundsystem 11.) Forgiveness Rock Record-Broken Social Scene 12.) False Priests-Of Montreal 13.) Congratulations-MGMT 14.) My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy-Kanye West 15.) Romance Is Boring-Los Campesinos! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jehrenfried Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 #1. Broken Bells- Broken Bells #2. Graffiti6 - Colours #3. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy #4. Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon II: The Legend of Mr. Rager #5. B.o.B - B.o.B Presents: The Adventures of Bobby Ray #6. Vampire Weekend - Contra #7. Kings of Leon - Come Around Sundown #8. The Roots - How I Got Over #9. Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns #10. Apparatjik - We are Here #11. Bruno Mars - Doo-Wops & Hooligans Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iPsy Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 ^ Mumford & Sons was from 2009 :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 28, 2010 Author Share Posted December 28, 2010 I'm surprised at 'Surfing The Void' featuring in many lists. I was extremely disappointed by it!I loooove it. The title track is now my go-to song when I want something completely insane to play very loudly. Good stress buster. And I love all the little new wave influences creeping in to other tracks. It's a very interesting album- I certainly haven't gotten bored of it. Or else I'm just weird. :shrug: I just wish I knew what had happened to my CD of it- I thought I lost it down behind my desk but I can't find it there. It's been missing for a couple of months now. And I'm usually really good at keeping track of all my cds, even when they end up in piles all over the place. :( Hope it's not too late, but here is my list anyway Not too late, that's what extentions are for. :D But I have been horrible neglectful of just about everything in my entire life except for school I'm afraid. Time to play catch-up. :embarrassed: And to get some lists up. Hmm, it's kind of disappointing not to see LCD on more lists....one of the few artists that has consistently put out top quality material over 3 consecutive albums nowadays. Also, am I the only one who thought the new Deerhunter was kind of overrated?Yes. This is Happening seemed like an oddly quiet release to me considering how anticipated it was. But a great album though. Yet I still prefer Sound of Silver by a long shot. I haven't actually listened to the new one all that much since I got it. Not really familiar with Deerhunter. Couldn't get into them. :confused::shrug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 28, 2010 Author Share Posted December 28, 2010 Ok, lists updated. :sweatdrop: Please, please, please check your link to make sure it is pointing to the post you want counted. I changed some links to point to people's latest lists, but I may have missed some that people wanted updated or changed some that people wanted pointing to old lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted December 28, 2010 Share Posted December 28, 2010 3 days oh boy I'm listening to the new Sufjan album right now... looks like I'll have to add that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudy_o Posted December 28, 2010 Share Posted December 28, 2010 omg, I thought I had submitted mine, but I actually haven't! Am I too late to send it now? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted December 28, 2010 Share Posted December 28, 2010 omg, I thought I had submitted mine, but I actually haven't! Am I too late to send it now? you have 3 days left :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudy_o Posted December 28, 2010 Share Posted December 28, 2010 Arcade Fire - The SuburbsVampire Weekend - ContraSufjan Stevens - The Age of AdzTwo Door Cinema Club - Tourist HistoryFreelance Whales - Weathervanes Jónsi - GoTame Impala - InnerspeakerThe Drums - The DrumsRa Ra Riot - The OrchardSurfer Blood - Astro CoastThe National - High VioletTokyo Police Club - Champ The Morning Benders - Big EchoThe Black Keys - BrothersFrightened Rabbit - The Winter of Mixed DrinksFoals - Total Life ForeverLCD Soundsystem - This Is HappeningGorillaz - Plastic BeachKings of Leon - Come Around SundownMGMT - CongratulationsKlaxons - Surfing The VoidBroken Bells- Broken BellsYeasayer - Odd BloodOwen Pallett - HeartlandKarkwa - Les Chemins de verre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 28, 2010 Author Share Posted December 28, 2010 omg, I thought I had submitted mine, but I actually haven't! Am I too late to send it now?That's weird, I thought you had too. :confused: Hmm. Maybe the thread monster ate it. Added! :D New lists still welcome, everyone! :dance: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jehrenfried Posted December 28, 2010 Share Posted December 28, 2010 In the U.S., where I am from, Sigh No More came out in 2010. Just clarifying. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jehrenfried Posted December 28, 2010 Share Posted December 28, 2010 ^ Mumford & Sons was from 2009 :) In the U.S., where I am from, it came out in 2010. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts