The Escapist Posted December 13, 2010 Share Posted December 13, 2010 Critics are people you go to hate and you got to love. They can help you a lot with discovery but they also mean you miss out on a lot of stuff. I believe in listening to music that you yourself love, not someone else. It's got to mean something to you, even if its not much at all. As long as that is always the case, I believe you are fine. It's when you start to listen to music because someone else does and for that reason only is something not right. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loudefix Posted December 13, 2010 Share Posted December 13, 2010 I totally agree with you. Read reviews is one way among others to discover new music but it can't be the only one. I just updated my top. I think it won't change until the end of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 13, 2010 Share Posted December 13, 2010 1 - Jedward - Planet Jedward 2 - Westlife - Gravity 3 - Rod Stewart - Fly Me to the Moon: The Great American Songbook, Vol. 5 4 - Miley Cyrus - Can’t Be Tamed 5 - Justin Bieber - My World 2.0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 14, 2010 Author Share Posted December 14, 2010 Why couldn't we be influenced by reviews? That's what they are made for. I can't listen to every album so yeah I'm reading reviews to find good stuff. But that's doesn't mean I love what they love and I if it's the case why should we justify our choise? This is just a way to find new musics.I was teasing. And curious which way it went. Nothing wrong with reviews as long as you're capable of forming your own opinion in spite of them. I like reading reviews and they are very helpful at drawing my attention to things I wouldn't have noticed. But then if I like something the critics are savaging it takes effort to trust my own instincts an tune them out. The one thing that bugs me are the tiny subsection of hipster-wannabes who only like what they're told to like whether they actually get it or not, and then try to force it on everyone else, often by dissing other's tastes. It died down with the hipster backlash, but I've seen too much of it in real life to have much patience with that attitude anymore. Can I include Adam and Joe Song Wars volume 2?Can't find enough info at a glance. I'll look it up in more detail after the weekend when I can breathe again. Also, do you want me to update your link to that list or do you want to edit your old list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BostonSportsTD Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 hey guys.. thought i'd break my 8 month posting hiatus with my album of the year list! i wouldnt have made a list otherwise but i remembered the annual album of the year thread you guys do here and wanted to take part again.. might change a few things but here is what i have for now: 1. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 3. Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History 4. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 5. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 6. Beach House - Teen Dream 7. Delorean - Subiza 8. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 9. ceo - White Magic 10. Caribou - Swim 11. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 12. Magic Kids - Memphis 13. Wild Nothing - Gemini 14. Broken Bells - Broken Bells 15. The Walkmen - Lisbon 16. Yeasayer - Odd Blood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lore Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 list edited :wacky: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 Edited mine too :lips: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ivet Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 1. Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens 2. High Violet - The National 3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West that's basically the most important for me right thurr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 You have to have at least five for it to count :surprised: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 14, 2010 Share Posted December 14, 2010 I was teasing. And curious which way it went. Nothing wrong with reviews as long as you're capable of forming your own opinion in spite of them. I like reading reviews and they are very helpful at drawing my attention to things I wouldn't have noticed. But then if I like something the critics are savaging it takes effort to trust my own instincts an tune them out. The one thing that bugs me are the tiny subsection of hipster-wannabes who only like what they're told to like whether they actually get it or not, and then try to force it on everyone else, often by dissing other's tastes. It died down with the hipster backlash, but I've seen too much of it in real life to have much patience with that attitude anymore. Can't find enough info at a glance. I'll look it up in more detail after the weekend when I can breathe again. Also, do you want me to update your link to that list or do you want to edit your old list? Use my new list please Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tauiwi Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 Alright I have pretty much finalised my list for 2010! (1-10) 9.8 The National - "High Violet" 9.3 Gorillaz - "Plastic Beach" 9.3 Two Door Cinema Club - "Tourist History" 9.2 Klaxons - "Surfing The Void" 9.0 Arcade Fire - "The Suburbs" 8.9 The Drums - "The Drums" 8.8 Vampire Weekend - "Contra" 8.8 Teenage Fanclub - "Shadows" 8.7 Tame Impala - "Innerspeaker" 8.6 Surfer Blood - "Astro Coast" (11-20) 8.5 Miami Horror - "Illumination" 8.3 Foals - "Total Life Forever" 8.2 MGMT - "Congratulations" 8.0 The Holidays - "Post Paradise" 8.0 Cloud Control - "Bliss Release" 7.8 Mystery Jets - "Seratonin" 7.5 Kanye West - "My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy" 7.5 Deerhunter - "Halycon Digest" 7.3 Delphic - "Acolyte" 7.3 Tokyo Police Club - "Champ" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 ^I love it how I could pick your style of music easily, you know what I mean? Like when you hear a song and you think 'oh, such-and-and would listen to this'. It's very distinctive. I like it how people here have distinctive styles. It's good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
squareonefivesix Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 14 Fyfe Dangerfield Fly Yellow Moon I thought this was a 2009 album :\ *googles* Jan 2010 :stunned: Weird, it's down as 2009 in my media player :confused: Maaaan, I totally need to squeeze this into my list now :bigcry: 5. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor Thought this was a 2009 release too :\ Pretty sure I had it in my list last year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
an angel Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 ^ It was a 2009 release. Unfortunately :disappointed: edit: Gorilla Manor, I mean. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tauiwi Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 ^I love it how I could pick your style of music easily, you know what I mean? Like when you hear a song and you think 'oh, such-and-and would listen to this'. It's very distinctive. I like it how people here have distinctive styles. It's good. Ah, thanks! Yeah I guess there's an inherent British style amongst a lot of the music I listen to. Even the Australian albums on the list have that British indie sound! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ivet Posted December 15, 2010 Share Posted December 15, 2010 1. Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens 2. High Violet - The National 3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West 4. Forgiveness Rock Record - BSS 5. The Suburbs - Arcade Fire... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 ^I love you Ivet :hug: I think I am going to make a top fifty as well. 25 is just not enough. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Painter Rei Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 12 X 2010 1 - The Niro - Best Wishes 2 – Caribou – Swim 3 – Arcade Fire – The Suburbs 4 - Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz 5 - Rowland S Howard - Pop Crimes 6 – The National – High Violet 7 – The Black Angels – Phosphene Dream 8 – These New Puritans – Hidden 9 – Beach House – Teen Dream 10 – Holy Fuck – Latin 11 – Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma 12 – Black Mountain – Wilderness Heart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 5 - Rowland S Howard - Pop Crimes Pop Crimes was a brilliant record but was released in 2009. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Painter Rei Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 Pop Crimes was a brilliant record but was released in 2009. It's true Deaths friend. Late 2009 (october). Too many releases (out from october 'til dec) don't reach sufficient visibility to be appreciated from the audience (and then, voted as AoTY) in 1, three months. In that case I loved to celebrate a such important australian artist. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted December 17, 2010 Share Posted December 17, 2010 1. Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens 2. High Violet - The National 3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West 4. Forgiveness Rock Record - BSS 5. The Suburbs - Arcade Fire... Briggins likes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 17, 2010 Share Posted December 17, 2010 Gah, I feel as if I need to rethink my list again. I keep hearing all these last minute albums. Deerhunter for example. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grace. Posted December 17, 2010 Share Posted December 17, 2010 Gah, I feel as if I need to rethink my list again. I keep hearing all these last minute albums. Deerhunter for example. Exactly the reason I haven't posted mine yet, and probably won't until it's almost the deadline :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 17, 2010 Share Posted December 17, 2010 Here is my updated list. I'm sure I won't change again, maybe only the order slightly. Now working on the top 50. The first post was updated also. 1. The National - High Violet 2. Beach House - Teen Dream 3. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 4. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 5. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 6. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 7. Sleigh Bells - Treats 8. Foals - Total Life Forever 9. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest 10. Los Campesinos! - Romance Is Boring 11. Sufjan Stevens - The Age Of Adz 12. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 13. Caribou - Swim 14. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles II 15. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me 16. Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way 17. Jonsi - Go 18. Four Tet - There Is Love In You 19. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 20. Vampire Weekend - Contra 21. Best Coast - Crazy For You 22. Owen Pallett - Heartland 23. Parades - Foreign Tapes 24. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 25. Cloud Control - Bliss Release ---- 26. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 27. Broken Bells - Broken Bells 28. Hot Chip - One Life Stand 29. Spoon - Transference 30. The Radio Dept. - Clinging To A Scheme 31. The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes Are The Roaring Night 32. Seabellies - By Limbo Lake 33. Massive Attack - Heligoland 34. Karkwa - Les Chemins De Verre 35. Frightened Rabbit - The Winter Of Mixed Drinks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted December 17, 2010 Share Posted December 17, 2010 this is my updated list... it might change slightly here and there, but this is an order I'm fairly happy with 1. The National-High Violet 2. Arcade Fire-The Suburbs 3. Beach House-Teen Dream 4. Deerhunter-Halcyon Digest 5. Broken Social Scene-Forgiveness Rock Record 6. Broken Bells-Broken Bells 7. The Album Leaf-A Chorus of Storytellers 8. Stars-The Five Ghosts 9. Dead Mellotron-Dead Mellotron 10. The Black Keys-Brothers 11. The Besnard Lakes-The Besnard Lakes are Roaring at the Night 12. Nightspring-Datura 13. Caribou-Swim 14. Phil Selway-Familial 15. Fictionist-Lasting Echo 16. Gorrilaz-Plastic Beach 17. Ratatat-LP4 18. Land of Talk-Cloak and Cipher 19. Aidan Knight-Versicolour 20. Karkwa-Les Chemins De Verre 21. Vampire Weekend-Contra 22. Jonsi-Go 23. Diamond Rings-Special Affections 24. Girl Talk-All Day 25. This is Happening-LCD Soundsystem - 26. Zeus-Say Us 27. of Montreal-False Priest 28. Kanye West-My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy [Explicit] 29. Foals-Total Life Forever 30. The Chemical Brothers-Further 31. So Runs the World Away-Josh Ritter 32. Age of Adz-Sufjan Stevens 33. Massive Attack-Heligoland 34. Delorean-Subiza 35. The Drums-The Drums Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts