Famous Old Painter Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 My new entry list: 1 - Jedward - Planet Jedward 2 - Westlife - Gravity 3 - Rod Stewart - Fly Me to the Moon: The Great American Songbook, Vol. 5 4 - Miley Cyrus - Can’t Be Tamed 5 - Justin Bieber - My World 2.0 That's 5, good. Have a good day My list is exactly the same, but flipped upside down. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ilione Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 I really felt like creating a list as well, so here you go: 01. Tired Pony - The Place We Ran From 02. Mt. Desolation - Mt. Desolation 03. James Blunt - Some Kind of Trouble 04. Fran Healy - Wreckorder 05. The National - High Violet 06. Band of Horses - Infinite Arms 07. Foals - Total Life Forever 08. Frightened Rabbit - The Winter of Mixed Drinks 09. Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History 10. Take That - Progress 11. KT Tunstall - Tiger Suit 12. Brandon Flowers - Flamingo 13. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 14. Belle and Sebastian - Write about Love 15. The Script - Science & Faith 16. The Boy Who Trapped The Sun - Fireplace 17. The Courteeners - Falcon 18. General Fiasco - Buildings 19. Jónsi - Go 20. Bombay Bicycle Club - Flaws 21. The Hoosiers - The Illusion of Safety 22. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz 23. Kings of Leon - Come Around Sundown 24. Amy MacDonald - A Curious Thing 25. Aqualung - Magnetic North Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 30, 2010 Author Share Posted December 30, 2010 Hurrah! We hit the 50 lists mark! :dance: Thanks, everyone. Keep them coming- we have until tonight OK.Guess this is my final list:- 1.Arcade Fire-The Suburbs 2.The National-High Violet 3.Linkin Park-A Thousand Suns 4.Gorillaz-Plastic Beach 5.Kings of Leon-Come Around SundownThanks :nice: And welcome to the board. :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 post updated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 30, 2010 Author Share Posted December 30, 2010 Here is my official list for Coldplaying. It is a little different than my usual list since I put it more in order of how I want to get those album points. For example I loved Hannah Georgas' album, but nobody else will have it in their lists, so I took it out and instead would like a band like Foals get those points if that makes sense.Funny, I usually do the opposite- if there's a little album I really love I'll bump it up a few places in the hopes of helping it make the top 50. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darlene_Ihnfsa Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 just for the organizer to know, i edited the original list i submited. thanks for organizing it, happy counting :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudy_o Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 Oh do we need to mention if we did some change on the list? I did too, so please? Thanks :nice: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 30, 2010 Author Share Posted December 30, 2010 As long as you make any changes to the post I have linked to on the first page, that is what will count, no update notes needed. When I count up the votes, I go down that list, so whatever pops up gets counted. That's why it's so important to make sure I have the right copy of your list linked to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
squareonefivesix Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 I just made a last minute edit to my list :rolleyes: Looking forward to seeing the results, tho I predict an Arcade Fire victory... :shrug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarMonkey Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 sitting around at a Starbucks & have some time to kill. so here's my (very quickly compiled & short) list: The National - High VioletFrightened Rabbit - Winter of Mixed DrinksTired Pony - The Place We Ran FromFoals - Total Life ForeverWe Are Scientists - BarbaraLinkin Park - A Thousand Suns Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
englishrose Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 Oh dear, I really haven't put enough thought into this. :\ However, for what it's worth, here's my two cents: 1. The Cat Empire - Cinema 2. Spoon - Transference 3. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Ads 4. James Yuill - Movement in a Storm 5. Vampire Weekend - Contra 6. The Weepies - Be My Thrill 7. Belle & Sebastian - Belle & Sebastian Write About Love And I don't know if this counts since it was released post-humously but: 8. Valleys of Neptune - Jimi Hendrix :nice: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 30, 2010 Author Share Posted December 30, 2010 And I don't know if this counts since it was released post-humously but: 8. Valleys of Neptune - Jimi Hendrix :nice:It will count if it's original material that hasn't been released before. If it's any sort of collection of previously released stuff it doesn't count. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keddie Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 Oh geez.... I edited my list. It seems I wrote in the wrong BSS album :rolleyes: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
englishrose Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 It will count if it's original material that hasn't been released before. If it's any sort of collection of previously released stuff it doesn't count. Yep, it's original stuff! Yay :smiley: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 It will count if it's original material that hasn't been released before. If it's any sort of collection of previously released stuff it doesn't count. Some of the stuff has been released before, however unoffically and in non-finished demo format. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 30, 2010 Author Share Posted December 30, 2010 Yep, it's original stuff! Yay :smiley: Some of the stuff has been released before, however unoffically and in non-finished demo format.Close enough, then. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 Vote Jedward for number 1! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 30, 2010 Author Share Posted December 30, 2010 ^*pouts* I miss your old list. I never got a good look at it before it was disappeared. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
englishrose Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 Close enough, then. Thanks :) I personally count demos and re-runs as originals so I didn't think there'd be an issue...not that it matters seeing as it looks like I'm the only one who voted for it :rolleyes: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 Here was my original top 20 1 John Grant Queen Of Denmark 2 Laura Veirs July Flame 3 Mountain Man Made The Harbor 4 Philip Selway Familial 5 David Ford Let The Hard Times Roll 6 Smoke Fairies Through Low Light And Trees 7 Steve Mason Boys Outside 8 The Bluetones A New Athens 9 The Wilderness of Manitoba When You Left the Fire 10 These New Puritans Hidden 11 Wolf Parade Expo 86 12 I Am Kloot Sky at Night 13 Grasscut 1 Inch/1/2 Mile 14 Fyfe Dangerfield Fly Yellow Moon 15 Efterklang Magic Chairs 16 Ed Harcourt Lustre 17 Midlake The Courage Of Others 18 BT These Hopeful Machines 19 Bonobo Black Sands 20 Aqualung Magnetic North Although I would now place Let The Hard Times Roll a bit higher, such a beautiful album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 30, 2010 Author Share Posted December 30, 2010 Need to run out for the evening... I should be home in time to close the poll on time, but if not you all get a one-hour or so grace period. Here was my original top 20 1 John Grant Queen Of Denmark 2 Laura Veirs July Flame 3 Mountain Man Made The Harbor 4 Philip Selway Familial 5 David Ford Let The Hard Times Roll 6 Smoke Fairies Through Low Light And Trees 7 Steve Mason Boys Outside 8 The Bluetones A New Athens 9 The Wilderness of Manitoba When You Left the Fire 10 These New Puritans Hidden 11 Wolf Parade Expo 86 12 I Am Kloot Sky at Night 13 Grasscut 1 Inch/1/2 Mile 14 Fyfe Dangerfield Fly Yellow Moon 15 Efterklang Magic Chairs 16 Ed Harcourt Lustre 17 Midlake The Courage Of Others 18 BT These Hopeful Machines 19 Bonobo Black Sands 20 Aqualung Magnetic North Although I would now place Let The Hard Times Roll a bit higher, such a beautiful album. Thanks, but does that mean you still aren't going to let it count? Hey, I Am Kloot's... I was going to listen to that one and never got a chance. *sigh* ...But yeah, what I don't understand is that I changed the cutoff date quite a while ago and there were no objections at all. If there had been then I would have reconsidered then, but by now most people have finalized their lists for this year so a sudden change back wouldn't be fair. :shrug: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 30, 2010 Share Posted December 30, 2010 Use my comic 5-album list for my main list, it's not like my proper list will change anything Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh42 Posted December 31, 2010 Share Posted December 31, 2010 1) Spooks by The Beautiful Girls 2) Surfing the Void by Klaxons 3) The Fall by Gorillaz 4) Plastic Beach by Gorillaz 5) Heligoland by Massive Attack 6) Interpol by Interpol 7) The Suburbs by Arcade Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted December 31, 2010 Share Posted December 31, 2010 The Fall isn't eligible for these lists until next year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 31, 2010 Author Share Posted December 31, 2010 LAST CALL!!! YOU HAVE 5 MINUTES! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts