Space Cadet Posted December 18, 2010 Author Share Posted December 18, 2010 Thanks for all the new lists. :D Will update tomorrowish when I get a spare minute. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Rose Posted December 18, 2010 Share Posted December 18, 2010 I thought this was a 2009 album :\ *googles* Jan 2010 :stunned: Weird, it's down as 2009 in my media player :confused: Maaaan, I totally need to squeeze this into my list now :bigcry: Thought this was a 2009 release too :\ Pretty sure I had it in my list last year. Fly Yellow came out early Jan and got re-released in April time with a few extra tracks (after the John Lewis Advert) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 19, 2010 Share Posted December 19, 2010 here is my final top 25. 1. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 2. The National - High Violet 3. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 4. Foals - Total Life Forever 5. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 6. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 7. Angus + Julia Stone - Down the Way 8. Beach House - Teen Dream 9. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles II 10. Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can 11. Jonsi - Go 12. Cloud Control - Bliss Release 13. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 14. Interpol - S/T 15. Parades - Foreign Tapes 16. Vampire Weekend - Contra 17. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 18. The Drums - S/T 19. Hot Chip - One Life Stand 20 Dead Letter Circus - This Is The Warning 21. The Chemical Brothers - Further 22. Caribou - Swim 23. Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History 24. Broken Bells - S/T 25. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor Special Mentions Sufjan Stevens - All Delighted People EP (would've made the top 10 if Sufjan didnt call it an EP) The White Stripes - Under Great White Northern Lights (brilliant live recording) Sleigh Bells - Treats (i appreciate its awesomeness but just couldn't find a spot for it) i ended up leaving out some albums i really really enjoyed this year so that was difficult but that did mean i ended up with 25 albums i genuinely loved this year as opposed to previous years where ive included albums just to make up the numbers. the top 13 in particular really really impressed me and the top 3 are of the quality that i would put in an end of decade list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted December 19, 2010 Share Posted December 19, 2010 1 - The Niro - Best Wishes 2 – Caribou – Swim 3 – Arcade Fire – The Suburbs 4 - Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz 5 - Rowland S Howard - Pop Crimes 6 – The National – High Violet 7 – The Black Angels – Phosphene Dream 8 – These New Puritans – Hidden 9 – Beach House – Teen Dream 10 – Holy Fuck – Latin 11 – Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma 12 – Black Mountain – Wilderness Heart Holy Fuck! I haven't seen anyone else who have included that album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Painter Rei Posted December 20, 2010 Share Posted December 20, 2010 Holy Fuck! I haven't seen anyone else who have included that album. I know, but when Love appears, you can't refuse it. [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-zF5WSdiDwQ]YouTube - The Niro - In My Memory, Live @ Spaziale Festival - Torino, 21/07/2010[/ame] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Painter Rei Posted December 20, 2010 Share Posted December 20, 2010 this is my updated list... it might change slightly here and there, but this is an order I'm fairly happy with 22. Jonsi-Go Awesome! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 20, 2010 Share Posted December 20, 2010 here is my final top 25. 1. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 2. The National - High Violet 3. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 4. Foals - Total Life Forever 5. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 6. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 7. Angus + Julia Stone - Down the Way 8. Beach House - Teen Dream 9. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles II 10. Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can 11. Jonsi - Go 12. Cloud Control - Bliss Release 13. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 14. Interpol - S/T 15. Parades - Foreign Tapes 16. Vampire Weekend - Contra 17. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 18. The Drums - S/T 19. Hot Chip - One Life Stand 20 Dead Letter Circus - This Is The Warning 21. The Chemical Brothers - Further 22. Caribou - Swim 23. Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History 24. Broken Bells - S/T 25. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor Special Mentions Sufjan Stevens - All Delighted People EP (would've made the top 10 if Sufjan didnt call it an EP) The White Stripes - Under Great White Northern Lights (brilliant live recording) Sleigh Bells - Treats (i appreciate its awesomeness but just couldn't find a spot for it) i ended up leaving out some albums i really really enjoyed this year so that was difficult but that did mean i ended up with 25 albums i genuinely loved this year as opposed to previous years where ive included albums just to make up the numbers. the top 13 in particular really really impressed me and the top 3 are of the quality that i would put in an end of decade list. I do love your taste in music. Local Natives is 2009 though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 21, 2010 Share Posted December 21, 2010 I do love your taste in music. Local Natives is 2009 though. thanks. if P4K calls it 2010 im calling it 2010 :P but thats the last album on my list so i dont care if it isnt counted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted December 21, 2010 Share Posted December 21, 2010 Here are my official rankings http://thebrokenspeaker.com/category/top-albums-of-2010/ I usually change things up a little for the Coldplaying ranks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Megalomania Posted December 21, 2010 Share Posted December 21, 2010 1. Brandon Flowers- Flamingo 2. Jonsi- Go 3. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 4. MGMT- Congratulations 5. Apparatjik- We Are Here Okay, I'm updating my list, but it's not final yet. :P 1. Brandon Flowers- Flamingo 2. Hurts- Happiness 3. Jonsi- Go 4. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 5. Two Door Cinema Club- Tourist History 6. The National- High Violet 7. Vampire Weekend- Contra 8. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 9. MGMT- Congratulations 10. Apparatjik- We Are Here Woot for more than 5 albums! :cheesy: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 23, 2010 Share Posted December 23, 2010 this place is pretty quiet considering we're only 4 days away from the deadline. hows everyone going with their lists? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grace. Posted December 23, 2010 Share Posted December 23, 2010 ^Oh wow, is it that soon? I really better get mine in! The past month or so has been pretty intense but I should get mine in by the deadline, I think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
domscientist Posted December 23, 2010 Share Posted December 23, 2010 ok now you guys really need to listen to john roberts - Glass Eights right ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted December 23, 2010 Share Posted December 23, 2010 ^^^ Christina! Good news: YAY, you have more than 5 albums! :cheesy: Bad news: You need to change your list. That Mumford & Sons album was released October 2009. It's only the limited deluxe edition that was released this year, and since there was the original release before that, that doesn't count. :\ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 23, 2010 Author Share Posted December 23, 2010 this place is pretty quiet considering we're only 4 days away from the deadline. hows everyone going with their lists?I could extend it if people like. I sure haven't had a spare moment to get my list in order let alone look after all of yours yet. And it looks like the next 3 days are going to get messy... :mad: All in favour of an extension, hands up! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vanzel Posted December 23, 2010 Share Posted December 23, 2010 tomorrow i am going to put my top 15 of the year!I have seen V.Nice lists so far mates! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 I could extend it if people like. I sure haven't had a spare moment to get my list in order let alone look after all of yours yet. And it looks like the next 3 days are going to get messy... :mad: All in favour of an extension, hands up! Extension would be fine with me. I'm pretty sure my list will stay the same but Im on holidays and I will be listening to lots of music and I might change my mind and I have no internet access, so it wouldn't hurt to hold it off a little longer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 yeah an extension wouldn't be a problem. I guess w/ the holidays it might make things a bit hectic. I'm in no rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 Here are my official rankings http://thebrokenspeaker.com/category/top-albums-of-2010/ I usually change things up a little for the Coldplaying ranks. surprised to see vampire weekend in your top 10. did you ever get around to listening to their debut? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tauiwi Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 Vampire weekend were in my top 10 too. I think it surprises people because of how early it came in the year. I know it isn't as good as their debut but it's still a quality record!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 surprised to see vampire weekend in your top 10. did you ever get around to listening to their debut? i did listen to their debut. Wasn't the biggest fan of it, much prefer Contra. I was a little surprised I ended up putting the album so high because it hasn't been an album that I've obsessed over this year. But at the same time I enjoy it every time I do listen to it. There aren't any dull or weak moments in it. I also find its a pretty good summary of the alternative indie scene all packed in one album. The sounds of Grizzly Bear, Animal Collective, etc. are all there while also paying homage to the past (Paul Simon). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Violet Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 I could extend it if people like. I sure haven't had a spare moment to get my list in order let alone look after all of yours yet. And it looks like the next 3 days are going to get messy... :mad: All in favour of an extension, hands up! -raises hand- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jiminy Cricket Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 ****FINAL LIST OF THE YEAR**** The Wonder Years - The Upsides Frightened Rabbit - The Winter Of Mixed Drinks Los Campesinos! - Romance Is Boring This Is The Second Album Of A Band Called Adebisi Shank Delphic - Acolyte 65daysofstatic - We Were Exploding Anyway Cathy Davey - The Nameless Halves - It Goes, It Goes (Forever And Ever) Blood Red Shoes - Fire Like This The National - High Violet Villagers - Becoming A Jackal Foals - Total Life Forever Oceansize - Self Preserved While The Bodies Float Up (No particular order, seriously couldn't do that if I tried. :P) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iPsy Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 FINAL- TOP 20! 1) Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 2) Vampire Weekend- Contra 3) MGMT- Congratulations 4) The Courteeners- Falcon 5) Foals- Total Life Forever 6) The Drums- The Drums 7) My Chemical Romance- Danger Days: The True Lifes Of The Fabulous Killjoys 8) Two Door Cinema Club- Tourist History 9) Everything Everything- Man Alive 10) The Script- Science & Faith 11) Hurts- Happiness 12) Lostprophets- The Betrayed 13) Plan B- The Defamation Of Strickland Banks 14) Kings Of Leon- Come Around Sundown 15) Villagers- Becoming A Jackel 16) You Me At Six- Hold Me Down 17) Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 18) Jack Johnson- To The Sea 19) Cherry Ghost- Beneath The Burning Shoreline 20) Brandon Flowers- Flamingo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted December 24, 2010 Author Share Posted December 24, 2010 I see lots of yeas and no nays, so deadline extended to December 30th at 8pm EST. Countdown to follow in the new year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts