the_gloaming09 Posted October 25, 2010 Share Posted October 25, 2010 I'm not exactly sure of ideas. I was thinking just now about possibly doing an animated gif or something like the new years day time square ball drop. Sort of signifying the new decade beginning, and then have like various albums be confetti or something. Just thought about this idea now, haven't really given it too much more thought honestly. I'll have to brainstorm some more/alternative ideas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_gloaming09 Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 started working on my favorite songs of the year 1. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)-Arcade Fire 2. Zebra-Beach House 3. Earthquake-Deerhunter 4. Sentimental X's-Broken Social Scene 5. Changes-Stars 6. Ready to Start-Arcade Fire 7. England-The National 8. Les Chemins De Verre-Karkwa 9. Spanish Sahara-Foals 10. Enemy Gene-Of Montreal 11. …And the World Laughs With You-Flying Lotus 12. Bloodbuzz Ohio-The National 13. Black Sheep-Metric 14. All to All-Broken Social Scene 15. Home-LCD Soundsystem 16. Some Kind of Nature-Gorrilaz 17. Citizen-Broken Bells 18. Areana-Suuns 19. Kolnidur-Jonsi 20. Everlasting Light-The Black Keys 21. Rococo-Arcade Fire 22. Real Love-Beach House 23. I'm Aware-Clinic 24. Neckbrace-Ratatat 25. The Witching Hour-Philip Selway 26. Tied Knots-The Album Leaf 27. Cloak and Cipher-Land of Talk 28. Dance Yrself Clean-LCD Soundsysteam 29. Terrible Love-The National 30. Diplomat's Son-Vampire Weekend 31. Odessa-Caribou 32. We Don't Want Your Body-Stars 33. Daydreaming-Dark Dark Dark 34. Coronado-Deerhunter 35. Rhinestone Eyes-Gorillaz 36. Anyone's Ghost-The National 37. I Think Ur a Contra-Vamprie Weekend 38. The Passenger-Stars 39. The Suburbs-Arcade Fire 40. Tighten Up-The Black Keys its really tough Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Final Track Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Second version: 1. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me 2. Broken Bells - Broken Bells 3. Anaïs Mitchell - Hadestown 4. Frightened Rabbit - The Winter Of Mixed Drinks 5. Band Of Horses - Infinite Arms 6. Röyksopp - Senior 7. MGMT - Congratulations 8. The Pineapple Thief - Someone Here Is Missing 9. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 10. Emma Pollock - The Law Of Large Numbers 11. Eels - Tomorrow Morning 12. The National - High Violet 13. Gayngs - Relayted 14. Susanne Sundfør - The Brothel 15. Massive Attack - Heligoland 16. The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 17. Vampire Weekend - Contra 18. Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can 19. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 20. Avi Buffalo - Avi Buffalo 21. Black Mountain - Wilderness Heart 22. Cyaneed - Dr. Daniel 23. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 24. Pete Molinari - A Train Bound For Glory Final spot reserved for WarPaint. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted October 28, 2010 Author Share Posted October 28, 2010 ^would you rather have me link to that one? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Final Track Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 I updated the first one too :) Thanks, though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
squareonefivesix Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 My favorites: 4. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 9. Kula Skaker - Pilgrim's Progress 11. The Coral - Butterfly House 20. Goldheart Assembly - Wolves and Thieves I fucking love you Liz :kiss: :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
squareonefivesix Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 Edited: 1. The Coral - Butterfly House 2. Goldheart Assembly - Wolves and Thieves 3. Detroit Social Club - Existence 4. Kula Shaker - Pilgrim's Progress 5. Apparatjik - We Are Here 6. Unkle Bob - Shockwaves 7. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 8. Band of Horses - Infinite Arms 9. The Black Keys - Brothers 10. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 11. Turin Brakes - Outbursts 12. Fyfe Dangerfield - Fly Yellow Moon 13. I Am Kloot - Sky At Night 14. We Are Scientists - Barbara 15. Brandon Flowers - Flamingo 16. Jonsi - Go 17. Kings of Leon - Come Around Sundown 18. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Beat The Devil's Tattoo 19. Stornoway - Beachcomber's Windowsill 20. The Courteneers - Falcon 21. Delphic - Acolyte 22. The National - High Violet The ones that missed out: Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History Vampire Weekend - Contra Ocean Colour Scene - Saturday Amy McDonald - A Curious Thing Fistful of Mercy - As I Call You Down The ones I'd like to vote for but haven't got round to buying yet :facepalm: : Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Beat The Devil's Tattoo ---- edit: I bought it, it's ace :D Arcade Fire - The Suburbs KT Tunstall - Tiger Suit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 Making a top 25 is so hard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grace. Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 ^When you listen to as many albums as you have I'm not surprised! I'm having trouble enough as it is :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 Right, I'm working on my (tentative) list right now..... 7. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker good to see some non-aussie love for tame impala. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 Ok, so here is my rough first list. Order will probably change a fair bit in the later versions and the last five albums could possibly be replaced, but at any rate, it's a list. I will update my other post as well so you don't have to re-link it Space Cadet (I don't remember you actual name, sorry). 1. The National - High Violet 2. Beach House - Teen Dream 3. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 4. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 5. Jonsi - Go 6. Sleigh Bells - Treats 7. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 8. Foals - Total Life Forever 9. Sufjan Stevens - The Age Of Adz 10. Los Campesinos! - Romance Is Boring 11. Caribou - Swim 12. Crystal Castles - Cystal Castles II 13. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happeneing 14. Best Coast - Crazy For You 15. Vampire Weekend - Contra 16. Cloud Control - Bliss Release 17. Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way 18. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 19. Broken Bells - Broken Bells 20. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 21. Owen Pallet - Heartland 22. Massive Attack - Heligoland 23. The Radio Dept. - Clinging To A Scheme 24. I Am Kloot - Sky At Night 25. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fietssleutel Posted October 31, 2010 Share Posted October 31, 2010 I am currently considering these albums for my list: Arade Fire - The Suburbs Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffity - Before Today Blitzen Trapper - Destroyer of the Void Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record Caribou - Odessa Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles II Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse - Dark Night of the Soul Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Hjaltalín - Terminal Jónsi - Go LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening Massive Attack - Heligoland Matthew Dear - Black City Ólafur Arnalds - “...And They Have Escaped the Weight of Darkness” Sleigh Bells - Treats Stornoway - Beachcomber's Windowsill Tame Impala - InnerSpeaker The Acorn - No Ghost The Black Keys - Brothers The Coral - Butterfly House The Drums - The Drums The National - High Violet The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt Tired Pony - The Place We Ran From Trentemøller - Into the Great Wide Yonder Vampire Weekend - Contra Villagers - Becoming a Jackal Wild Nothing - Gemini Yeasayer - Odd Blood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cadet Posted November 3, 2010 Author Share Posted November 3, 2010 Lists updated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldplay_is_louve. Posted November 3, 2010 Share Posted November 3, 2010 Tired Pony - The Place We Ran From .... That. :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted November 3, 2010 Share Posted November 3, 2010 This could be our most Canadian list eva with Arcade Fire, Broken Social Scene, Caribou, and Owen Pallett all releasing excellent albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LazyDancerKar Posted November 4, 2010 Share Posted November 4, 2010 1 Aidan Knight - Versicolor 2 Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 3 Beach House - Teen Dream 4 The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes Are The Roaring Night 5 Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 6 Caribou - Swim 7 Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest 8 Jason Collett - Rat A Tat Tat 9 Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 10 Karkwa - Les Chemins de Verre 11 Land of Talk - Cloak and Cipher 12 LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 13 The National - High Violet 14 of Montreal - False Priest 15 Ra Ra Riot - The Orchard 16 Stars - The Five Ghosts 17 Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz 18 Tokyo Police Club - Champ 19 Vampire Weekend - Contra 20 Wintersleep - New Inheritors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damiian Posted November 5, 2010 Share Posted November 5, 2010 Jónsi - Go MGMT - Congratulations Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Brandon Flowers - Flamingo Ólafur Arnalds - And They Have Escaped The Weight Of Darkness Kings of Leon - Come Around Sundown The National - High Violet James Blunt - Some Kind of Trouble Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns They're all the albums I've listened to so far this years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted November 5, 2010 Share Posted November 5, 2010 Is ODDSAC, the visual album by Animal Collective, eligible? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted November 6, 2010 Share Posted November 6, 2010 holy fuck!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deaths_friend Posted November 6, 2010 Share Posted November 6, 2010 Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Beach House - Teen Dream The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes Are The Roaring Night Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record Caribou - Swim Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest Karkwa - Les Chemins de Verre Land of Talk - Cloak and Cipher LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening The National - High Violet of Montreal - False Priest Ra Ra Riot - The Orchard Stars - The Five Ghosts Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz Tokyo Police Club - Champ Vampire Weekend - Contra Wintersleep - New Inheritors you have a really awesome taste in music and that is a great list and correct me if im wrong but every artist/band on that list is north american. and it makes me wonder does the music industry/ media over there pretty much focus on north american acts with little focus on overseas acts? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Escapist Posted November 6, 2010 Share Posted November 6, 2010 you have a really awesome taste in music and that is a great list and correct me if im wrong but every artist/band on that list is north american. and it makes me wonder does the music industry/ media over there pretty much focus on north american acts with little focus on overseas acts? Well spotted. It makes you wonder whether or not it is simply a matter of taste or exposure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted November 6, 2010 Share Posted November 6, 2010 and it was a very good year for north american bands. I actually can't name many great UK or other northern hemisphere albums from this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMagpie Posted November 8, 2010 Share Posted November 8, 2010 only 3 of my 45 long listed albums are from outside of North America (Tame Impala, Gorillaz although it has quite a few Americans on it, and Foals) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Italian Plastic Posted November 8, 2010 Share Posted November 8, 2010 editeddddd 1. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. Brains - Constant Love Forever 3. Best Coast - Crazy For You 4. Four Tet - There Is Love In You 5. Sufjan Stevens - The Age Of Adz 6. Holy Fuck -Latin 7. Wavves - King Of The Beach 8. Connan Mockasin - Please Turn Me Into The Snat 9. So So Modern - Crude Futures 10. Spoon - Transference 11. The National - High Violet 12. Jonsi - Go 13. Deerhunter -Halycon Digest 14. The Phoenix Foundation - Buffalo 15. Die! Die! Die! - Form 16. Bonobo - Black Sands 17. Grayson Gilmour - No Constellation 18. Barb - Barb 19. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 20. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jiminy Cricket Posted November 14, 2010 Share Posted November 14, 2010 Draft alert. 01. Halves - It Goes, It Goes (Forever And Ever) 02. Her Name Is Calla - The Quiet Lamb 03. Frightened Rabbit - The Winter of Mixed Drinks 04. 65daysofstatic - We Were Exploding Anyway 05. Cathy Davey - The Nameless 06. Los Campesinos! - Romance Is Boring 07. Oceansize - Self Preserved While The Bodies Float Up 08. The Wonder Years - The Upsides 09. The Xcerts - Scatterbrain 10. The National - High Violet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts