Jdckcom Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Here we go again: Viva La Vida vs. Ghost Stories Round 1: Life In Technicolour vs. Always In My Head Round 2: Cemeteries of London vs. Another's Arms Round 3: Lost! vs. Magic Round 4: 42 vs. Ink Round 5: Lovers In Japan vs. True Love Round 6: Viva La Vida vs. A Sky Full of Stars Round 7: Violet Hill vs. Midnight Round 8: Strawberry Swing vs. Oceans Round 9: Death And All His Friends vs. O What do you guys think? Disclaimer: I really tried to make the best matches between both albums, but I know that some of these songs are totally different from each other and it would be hard to compare them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rafaelchampion Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 1 - Always In My Head 2 - Cemeteries of London by far 3 - Lost! 4 - 42 by far 5 - Lovers in Japan by far 6 - Viva La Vida by far 7 - Violet Hill by far 8 - Strawberry Swing by far 9 - O Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neovulcan Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Round 1: Always In My Head (although I like Life In Technicolor 2 more) Round 2: Cemeteries of London Round 3: Lost Round 4: 42 Round 5: True Love Round 6: Viva La Vida Round 7: Violet Hill Round 8: Strawberry Swing Round 9: O A Lot of these were close for me, but I think Viva La Vida is overall the better album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sparky Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Viva La Vida vs. Ghost Stories Round 1: vs. Always In My Head Round 2: Cemeteries of London vs. Round 3: vs. Magic Round 4: vs. Ink Round 5: vs. True Love Round 6: Viva La Vida vs. Round 7: Violet Hill vs. Round 8: Strawberry Swing vs. Round 9: vs. O Ghost Stories wins, I prefer it over Viva... but it was closer than I thought :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Strawberry Swinger Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Couldn't you have left out Life In Technicolor instead of Yes...? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haruka Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Viva La Vida vs. Ghost Stories Round 1: Life In Technicolour Round 2: Another's Arms Round 3: Magic Round 4: Ink Round 5: Lovers In Japan Round 6: TIE Viva La Vida vs. A Sky Full of Stars Round 7: Violet Hill Round 8: Strawberry Swing Round 9: O Results: GS: 4 VLV: 4 Tiebreak: VLV is more wholesome, especially lyrics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kingzilla Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Viva La Vida vs. Ghost Stories Round 1: Life In Technicolour vs. Always In My Head Round 2: Cemeteries of London vs. Another's Arms Round 3: Lost! vs. Magic Round 4: 42 vs. Ink (tie) Round 5: Lovers In Japan vs. True Love Round 6: Viva La Vida vs. A Sky Full of Stars Round 7: Violet Hill vs. Midnight Round 8: Strawberry Swing vs. Oceans Round 9: Death And All His Friends vs. O 4.5 to 4.5 - Tie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blakexy1125 Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Life in techinicolor vs always in my head - Always in my head wins Cemeteries of london vs magic - magic Lost! vs Ink - Lost! 42 vs. true love - 42 Lovers in japan vs Midnight -Lovers Yes vs Anothers arms- Yes Viva vs Oceans -Viva Violete hill vs ASFOS - violet hill Strawberry swing vs O- Strawberry. Viva-7 GS-2 Viva wipes the floor. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LPxDBZ Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 I give every round to Viva except for round 9. This is easily their worst album to me, and Viva is better in every way I can think of. A pretty disappointing album for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aschall Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 I mean VIVA trumps Ghost Stories in almost every way, but these two albums are going for completely different things. I feel GS and Parachutes is a much more apt comparison. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FlipBack Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Round 1: Life In Technicolour Round 2: Cemeteries of London Round 3: Lost! Round 4: 42 Round 5: Lovers In Japan Round 6: Viva La Vida Round 7: Violet Hill Round 8: Strawberry Swing Round 9: Death And All His Friends VLV: 9 GS: 0 And I really like Ghost Stories.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RevolutionDude Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 I mean VIVA trumps Ghost Stories in almost every way, but these two albums are going for completely different things. I feel GS and Parachutes is a much more apt comparison. This. Also, I think Ghost Stories has a bit of all the albums. Almost as if you put all previous albums into a blender and added some Paul Epworth in the mix (with a pinch of Avicii for one song, and a bit of Jon Hopkins)....and you get Ghost Stories! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bsquared Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 I don't think it's really fair to compare an album you heard for the first time today to one that's been out for nearly 7 years... VLV is my current favorite Coldplay album, for its coherency. With the fluency of GS, that might be changing. Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HowCouldIForget Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 I don't think it's really fair to compare an album you heard for the first time today to one that's been out for nearly 7 years... It's probably true that it's unfair to put any album up against VlVoDaAHF. ;) The only album I can think of that stands a chance is ARoBttH. Now that's a match-up, Ghost Stories doesn't stand a chance, I'm afraid :thinking: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xylobryte Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Round 1: Life In Technicolor Round 2: Another's Arms Round 3: Lost! Round 4: 42 Round 5: Lovers In Japan Round 6: A Sky Full Of Stars Round 7: Violet Hill Round 8: Oceans Round 9: Death And All His Friends I like Ghost Stories, but not as much as Viva or MX. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vanessarrent Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Round 1 : Life in Technicolor Round 2 : Cemeteries of London Round 3 : Lost! Round 4 : 42 Round 5 : Lovers In Japan Round 6 : Viva La Vida Round 7 : Violet Hill Round 8 : Strawberry Swing Round 9 : Death And All His Friends I really like Ghost Stories, but you can't compare these albums. Viva La Vida is so much better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coldplayfan1294 Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 I am mystified by the love affair Viva La Vida gets around here, and I am totally prepared to be roasted for making that statement. Can somebody explain to me why Coldplayers consider that album to be so amazing? In my opinion it has a few decent songs, but I don't find that album to be particularly outstanding at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_escapist Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 I think that these albums cannot be compared. They are extremely different. Each amazing in its own way. Having said that: Round 1: Life In Technicolour Round 2: Cemeteries of London Round 3: Lost! Round 4: Ink Round 5: Lovers In Japan Round 6: Viva La Vida Round 7: Violet Hill Round 8: Strawberry Swing Round 9: O Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lennyrott2 Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Round 1 : Life in Technicolor Round 2 : Cemeteries of London Round 3 : Lost! Round 4 : 42 Round 5 : Lovers In Japan Round 6 : Viva La Vida Round 7 : Violet Hill Round 8 : Strawberry Swing Round 9 : Death And All His Friends I really like Ghost Stories, but you can't compare these albums. Viva La Vida is so much better. After going through the list, I am exactly with you. Ghost Stories has nothing on Viva's creativity, lyricism, instrumentation, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famous Old Painter Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Always In My Head Cemeteries Of London Magic 42 Lovers In Japan Viva la Vida Can't choose Can't choose O Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wilfu Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Viva La Vida vs. Ghost Stories Round 1: Always In My Head Round 2: Cemeteries of London Round 3: Magic Round 4: 42 Round 5: Lovers In Japan Round 6: Viva La Vida Round 7: Violet Hill Round 8: Strawberry Swing Round 9: O Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tom043 Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 I'll just say Ghost Stories and Viva la vida are just as good in my opinion but extremely different. But at the moment i prefer GS. I can't do the Vs. things, it makes no sense haha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest howyousawtheworld Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Very surprised at how most people consider Life In Technicolor better than Always In My Head. AIMH is vastly superior in every way. Find it way too early to start comparing two very different albums but I I'm pretty certain that the opener and closer on GS trumps that of Viva. In fact in the list of album closers, only Amsterdam challenges O (Fly On). I think O might just be my favourite ever Coldplay track, beating Amsterdam. I've been a Coldplay fan for 12 years and four albums later it seems they've finally unearthed that precious second diamond track! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coldplayfan1294 Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Very surprised at how most people consider Life In Technicolor better than Always In My Head. AIMH is vastly superior in every way. Find it way too early to start comparing two very different albums but I I'm pretty certain that the opener and closer on GS trumps that of Viva. In fact in the list of album closers, only Amsterdam challenges O (Fly On). I think O might just be my favourite ever Coldplay track, beating Amsterdam. AIMH destroys Life in Technicolor. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest howyousawtheworld Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 AIMH destroys Life in Technicolor. It absolutely does. And it destroys Life In Technicolor II, which despite being a very good song, doesn't match the profoundness or deftness that Always In My Head has. In fact Viva La Vida as an album does not match the profoundness or deftness of Ghost Stories. That's not a criticism, just an observation on two very different albums. I ADORE Viva La Vida but it's lovely and fantastic to have a Coldplay album that harks back to the introspect of the first two albums as Ghost Stories does. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now