Batman Posted February 27, 2015 Share Posted February 27, 2015 Threads (1984) - 10/10 My soul and heart still suffers from this movie. To think that my parents had to live through that time and actually feared a nuclear war for several years makes it even worse. This film manages to be even more horrendous then The Day After. None of the modern, virtual effetcs laden movies centered around the topic 'War' come even close to this film, not in an emotional or realistic way. In times where you always have happy ending movies or at least some protagonist who you can clutch onto, Threads will give you a long lasting, painful punch into your emotional guts. Go watch it, it's still up-to-date. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted February 27, 2015 Share Posted February 27, 2015 Right? But, since it's an American movie, it's main job is to give all of its fans a throbbing Patriotic Boner. The guy was pretty much an asshole who happened to be good at sniping. Woohoo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 Chappie - ∞/10 GO WATCH IT DO IT *edit: I just googled the film to read the critiques, only to find out how badly it was rated. WTF? I don't know what kind of deep philosophical constructions these rating people were expecting, but rating this movie so low is a fucking crime. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lodova Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Submarine - 8.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dexynboy Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Annabelle - 10/8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
midnightmagic Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 50 shades of grey - 1/10 really dull movie . BAD BAD BAD Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haruka Posted March 8, 2015 Share Posted March 8, 2015 Kingsman: The Secret Service - 9/10 The Hundred Foot Journey - 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeremyy Posted March 9, 2015 Share Posted March 9, 2015 magic in the moonlight 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grids Posted April 6, 2015 Share Posted April 6, 2015 Fast Furious 7.. Definitely 10/10. The acting and all that emotions were just completely touching especially at the end of the scene. I cant help but cry. Thanks to the CGI technology that can still make Paul to be a part of the movie. Also thanks to his brothers who wanted to contribute on finishing the film. Totally have a full respect with the cast members and the director, James Wan, they have done an awesome job on making the tribute for Paul. [video=youtube;ngmqRQA8eGU]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ngmqRQA8eGU Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dexynboy Posted April 6, 2015 Share Posted April 6, 2015 Alien 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted July 3, 2015 Share Posted July 3, 2015 Chappie: 10/10 would recommendµ But wth was that dead animal on Hugh Jackman's head :blank: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted November 4, 2015 Share Posted November 4, 2015 The man from U.C.L.E. 10/10, seriously....watch it The music, editing and cinematography is so pretty...and the actors are excellent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anthamic Posted November 14, 2015 Share Posted November 14, 2015 Ant-Man, 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I ran away Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Before Sunrise 8/10 Before Sunset 4/10 Before Midnight 3/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gentleparachute Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 ^ Hey, hey... They are a good trilogy of movies. Ethan Hawke seems to have a penchant for long-term projects - have you seen Boyhood (I rate that a 9/10 if not a full 10)? It's an elegiac movie - I think you might enjoy the poignant and lyrical moments in it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I ran away Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 ^ Hey, hey... They are a good trilogy of movies. Ethan Hawke seems to have a penchant for long-term projects - have you seen Boyhood (I rate that a 9/10 if not a full 10)? It's an elegiac movie - I think you might enjoy the poignant and lyrical moments in it... I watched the trilogy online over the last two weeks. I liked the first one a lot, but didn't think the sequels were as good - not due to the fact that they presented a realistic change/decline in relationship over the years, but to be honest, it annoyed me that in Sunset and Midnight, Jesse and Celine kept talking about sex all the time ! ;) The first movie had a wider range of conversation topics. In fact, I really liked the style with the focus on dialogue rather than action and the long-cut scenes. I have seen Boyhood, too. Nice movie and good soundtrack (Family Of The Year's Hero was the highlight for me, but of course I was also happy to spot familiar sounding guitar chords right at the beginning :D) Now that you know what kind of movies I like, do you have any other recommendations for me ? :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gentleparachute Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Now that you know what kind of movies I like, do you have any other recommendations for me ? :D I was going to write something about "The Dressmaker" - it's a nice little Aussie movie with an all-star cast of international Australian actors (save one Kate Winslet)... It's a well-made smallish movie with lots of spirit and good story, the kind of indie darling that the Oscars like to take notice of some nominations time... Slightly cheesy storyline but they do a good job of taking the path less well trodden in the telling of the various relationships. I thoroughly enjoyed it - 9/10! Hopefully you don't find parts of the story-telling too whimsical... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I ran away Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I was going to write something about "The Dressmaker" - it's a nice little Aussie movie with an all-star cast of international Australian actors (save one Kate Winslet)... It's a well-made smallish movie with lots of spirit and good story, the kind of indie darling that the Oscars like to take notice of some nominations time... Slightly cheesy storyline but they do a good job of taking the path less well trodden in the telling of the various relationships. I thoroughly enjoyed it - 9/10! Hopefully you don't find parts of the story-telling too whimsical... Cool, I will check it out when I find the time ! :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haruka Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Bridge of Spies - 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grids Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Spectre - 8.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ov3la Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 The martian. 8/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sturbert Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grids Posted November 18, 2015 Share Posted November 18, 2015 The martian. 8/10. I have seen that one too and it was entertaining, at least, because of Matt Damon hehe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
l0wxo2 Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 Creed: 8/10 (better then I expected) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jedi Leo Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 Before Sunrise 8/10 Before Sunset 4/10 Before Midnight 3/10 Ah I love the trilogy, but I would rate it similarly to how you rated it haha Maybe I´d be more generous towards Sunset. :) My favourite and the one I watch more often is Sunrise, hands down :) To me its like the most romantic non-cheesy movie ever :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now