zzz Posted January 18, 2015 Share Posted January 18, 2015 Right, let's give this a go: These are the ones I remember watching in 2014, although I had to consult an IMDB list :S Boyhood: 4/10 For effort and concept but it's almost 3 hours long and nothing interesting actually happens. The main character is a dull as a pile of bricks and I couldn't really relate to him. Maybe because I don't live in the US. Gone Girl: 10/10Eeven though you want to hit both main characters with a shovel towards the end. Excellent female character Grand Budapest Hotel: 9,5/10 The Book of Life: 7/10 The Boxtrolls: 8/10, amazingly animated Edge of Tomorrow: 8/10 nice female character and loved the concept with the timelines Ray: 5/10 Nice movie but dudes, you left out 90% of his shenanigans with women, how is that even accurate? Dawn of the planet of the apes: 7/10 Nice story but too few women Guardians of the Galaxy: 8,5/10 The Homesman: I gave up halfway through the movie :blank: Snowpiercer: 9/10 The Winter Soldier: 6/10 How to train your dragon 2: 9/10 Only Lovers Left Alive: 8/10 The movie is quite slow but has some excellent music X-men Days of future past: 6/10? Noah: 3/10 for effort. None of the story made sense and stone robot like angels, really? :wtf: The Drop: 8.5/10 Because it wasn't what I expected in the end Lucy: 8.5/10 Because bad-ass Scarlet Johansson Maleficent: 9/10 Surprisingly good, Ace Angelina The Expendables 3: well it's the expendables 6/10? Transformers: Age of Extinction: 3/10 Better than the previous because no Shia, but still bad because Transformers Chef: 7/10 actually better than expected Into the storm: 5/10 well it's a storm...that pretty much sums it up Transcendence: 7/10 Godzilla: I know I watched it, but can't remember any of it so 2/10 Pompeii: 5/10 The Monuments Men: 7/10 Nice cast, nice movie 3 Days to Kill: 6/10 Kevin Costner is getting old :P Divergent: 4/10 because it felt like a Hunger Games knock-off I watched most of these while doing something else, before you think I only sit at home watching movies all the time :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haruka Posted January 18, 2015 Share Posted January 18, 2015 Right, let's give this a go: These are the ones I remember watching in 2014, although I had to consult an IMDB list :S Boyhood: 4/10 For effort and concept but it's almost 3 hours long and nothing interesting actually happens. The main character is a dull as a pile of bricks and I couldn't really relate to him. Maybe because I don't live in the US. I only wished that Linklater editaded with -1 hour, it has so many pointless dragged scenes.... PS: I truly hope that Boyhood don't win best motion picture at the Oscars [emoji19] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted January 23, 2015 Share Posted January 23, 2015 Fury - Brad Pitt speaking very nice German 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lennyrott1 Posted January 23, 2015 Share Posted January 23, 2015 Nightcrawler--9/10--A really great thrill ride with an interesting character and VERY important things to say about the state of modern TV news and media. The Hunt--9/10--Really tense, powerful movie that has a ton of interesting things to think about. On Netflix (in U.S.) starring Mads Mikkelsen. Birdman--8/10-- This movie has a lot of hype behind it and I really liked it for its awesome performances and cinematography, I just couldn't really get into the motives and themes of the characters as much as I would have liked. Whiplash--10/10-- YOU GOTTA SEE THIS MOVIE. Like the above film it is up for "Best Picture" at the Academy Awards and is not very favourited, but it blew me away. I bit my finger the whole movie because I was so nervous and the two leads are amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haruka Posted January 23, 2015 Share Posted January 23, 2015 Still Alice - 8.5/10 Foxcatcher - 6/10 Birdman - 10/10 Whiplash - 10/10 Nightcrawler - 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted January 23, 2015 Share Posted January 23, 2015 Fury - Brad Pitt speaking very nice German 7/10 Well, watching the movie in Germany with German dubs I guess that kinda gets lost :wacko: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Well, watching the movie in Germany with German dubs I guess that kinda gets lost :wacko: Ah crap, yes :( I thought his accent was quite alright :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted February 1, 2015 Share Posted February 1, 2015 What we do in the shadows: 6/10 - Vampire comedy, let's stick with that. Since I declared this week Keanu Reeves week: John Wick: 9/10 - Badass angry Keanu in a pretty suit, Russians speaking Russian when they are supposed to speak Russian, I think it's one of his better films and I really recommend it. Apparently this man turned 50 last year. Quite a shocker. I feel old. 47 Ronin: 8/10 - Beautiful cinematography, great Japanese cast. Matrix Trilogy rewatch: 12 million /10 - Even though Part 1 is already from 1999 it holds up pretty well even today :) Trinity is a fantastic character and Hugo Weaving has a majestic voice. Johnny Mnemonic: hard to rate maybe 5/10, this one feels a lot more dated (it's from 1995) but I can't even imagine it felt futuristic back then. Faxes in the future, really? Also Keanu looks about 12. Constantine: 7,5/10 - There's a lot of smoking going on. The Lake House: Romantic movie that doesn't make a lot of sense but it doesn't really matter. I like Sandra Bullock so I'll give it a 7/10. The Day the Earth Stood Still : 6/10 - Alien disaster movie thing, the idea was nice, but it lacked something. That man has done so many movies, I can probably fill another week. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted February 1, 2015 Share Posted February 1, 2015 What we do in the shadows: 6/10 - Vampire comedy, let's stick with that. Since I declared this week Keanu Reeves week: John Wick: 9/10 - Badass angry Keanu in a pretty suit, Russians speaking Russian when they are supposed to speak Russian, I think it's one of his better films and I really recommend it. Apparently this man turned 50 last year. Quite a shocker. I feel old. 47 Ronin: 8/10 - Beautiful cinematography, great Japanese cast. Matrix Trilogy rewatch: 12 million /10 - Even though Part 1 is already from 1999 it holds up pretty well even today :) Trinity is a fantastic character and Hugo Weaving has a majestic voice. Johnny Mnemonic: hard to rate maybe 5/10, this one feels a lot more dated (it's from 1995) but I can't even imagine it felt futuristic back then. Faxes in the future, really? Also Keanu looks about 12. Constantine: 7,5/10 - There's a lot of smoking going on. The Lake House: Romantic movie that doesn't make a lot of sense but it doesn't really matter. I like Sandra Bullock so I'll give it a 7/10. The Day the Earth Stood Still : 6/10 - Alien disaster movie thing, the idea was nice, but it lacked something. That man has done so many movies, I can probably fill another week. :) I'm totally gonna watch that new action thriller he's playing a badass role in later this week *__* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted February 1, 2015 Share Posted February 1, 2015 I'm totally gonna watch that new action thriller he's playing a badass role in later this week *__* It's very good! I totally loved it and highly recommend it! (It's the first one I listed) Hope you enjoy :D I also finished watching: Street Kings: 8/10 with bonus Hugh Laurie and Chris Evans which I totally forgot were in there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Myshkin Posted February 1, 2015 Share Posted February 1, 2015 Ex Machina - 9.4 One of the best films I've seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haruka Posted February 2, 2015 Share Posted February 2, 2015 continuing with my Oscars nominees list: The Imitation Game - 8.5/10 The Theory of Everything - 9/10 plus: Hawking (2004) - 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shreyas Posted February 2, 2015 Share Posted February 2, 2015 Equalizer- 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted February 8, 2015 Share Posted February 8, 2015 Right, let's see Big Hero 6: 9/10 - because it's just lovely And week 2 of extended Keanu Reeves week: Point Break: 7,5/10 - It still remains a classic :) Bill & Ted I & II: 9/10 - Most excellent! This is so very late eighties...aaah...memories Man of Tai Chi: 8/10 - If you like a good old fashioned martial arts movie, this is definitely for you. Directorial debut of Keanu and he did a fine job. Especially with all the Chinese regulations they had to take into account. The movie has it's heart in the right place. Generation Um: I have no idea how to rate this movie as I feel I didn't quite grasp what they were trying to tell me with it. It also doesn't make any sense until the very end. I did like the bit they showed during the credits. The reviews I read were brutal to say the least. The Devils Advocate: 7/10 - You got to love Al Pacino. A scanner darkly: Apparently you either hate it or love it. I loved it, especially the draw effect they did with rotoscoping. 7/10 + bonus point for visual effect and Robert Downey Jr. The Gift: 7/10 - Cate Blanchett was great. As a wifebeater it's also one of the few times Keanu plays one of the bad guys. He did a great job and I would recommend it if you aren't convinced the man can act. (Well this one or John Wick) Henry's Crime: 6,5/10 - I felt a bit betrayed by the cut off ending but it's an agreeble movie nonetheless Sweet November: 6/10 - I would describe it as sad and also a bit cheesy. Maybe something for a rainy afternoon. And I would like to upgrade John Wick to 10/10. Still have lots to go like "My own private Idaho" or Speed (duh). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haruka Posted February 8, 2015 Share Posted February 8, 2015 Cake - 7.5/10 Wild - 7/10 John Wick - 9/10 How To Train Your Dragon 2 - 7/10 Big Eyes - 8/10 Big Hero 6 - 9/10 American Sniper - 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeremyy Posted February 9, 2015 Share Posted February 9, 2015 scott pilgrim vs. the world 8/10 hector and the search for happiness 8,5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted February 15, 2015 Share Posted February 15, 2015 Birdman: It was weird, for the sake of it being a bit different I'll give it 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted February 16, 2015 Share Posted February 16, 2015 Jupiter Ascending: Uuuhhh, yeah, where do I start? I think this here sums it up perfectly LOL: http://bonesmakenoise.tumblr.com/post/110389313528/im-not-here-to-tell-you-guys-this-movie-is-so I give it 2/10 for the pretty pictures :| John Wick: 8/10 because KEANU REEVES. Also, great characters, great action, the role fits perfectly to stone-face-I-only-can-look-like-:|-the-whole-time-Reeves, the movie never gets boring. AND PUPPIES. The only negative thing was that the movie got too action laden too quickly, it should have taken a little bit more time. American Sniper: 3/10 because it was dreary as fuck, except for a 5 minute sequence somewhere in the middle. I also couldn't see anything special about a dude who killed people and then got a PTSD like okay? Who wants to see that in the cinema? lol~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WeddingDom Posted February 16, 2015 Share Posted February 16, 2015 Jupiter Ascending 6.5/10 Birdman 9.9/10 Clouds of Sils Maria 8.5/10 The Spongebob Movie: Sponge out of Water 5/10 The Imitation Game 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted February 16, 2015 Share Posted February 16, 2015 John Wick: 8/10 because KEANU REEVES. Also, great characters, great action, the role fits perfectly to stone-face-I-only-can-look-like-:|-the-whole-time-Reeves, the movie never gets boring. AND PUPPIES. The only negative thing was that the movie got too action laden too quickly, it should have taken a little bit more time. Aaah, you've got to love Keanu :lol: I love this movie a bit too much I think :blank:, but you know Keanu... He will always be one of my faves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zzz Posted February 22, 2015 Share Posted February 22, 2015 Whiplash: 10/10 I wish it would win all the oscars it is nominated for, sadly it won't :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
getithom Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 American Sniper: 3/10 because it was dreary as fuck, except for a 5 minute sequence somewhere in the middle. I also couldn't see anything special about a dude who killed people and then got a PTSD like okay? Who wants to see that in the cinema? lol~ Right? But, since it's an American movie, it's main job is to give all of its fans a throbbing Patriotic Boner. The guy was pretty much an asshole who happened to be good at sniping. Woohoo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grids Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 Has anyone seen 50 Shades of Grey? :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeremyy Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 Has anyone seen 50 Shades of Grey? [emoji14] Not yet.. :D The imitation game 100/100 Benedict cumberbatch is the best! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lndnsky Posted February 26, 2015 Share Posted February 26, 2015 I have seen 50 SoG. And I dont know what to tell you. If you have the expectations I had you won't be very disappointed.I expected two and a half of hours of being really REALLY bored and I was just bored. Don't pay money to see it. If you're really interested wait, it will be online soon. Its not worth the money... When I think of all the alcohol (or even better chocolate) I could have bought with it... :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now