Jaytheblue Posted December 6, 2015 Share Posted December 6, 2015 Well i mean I've never liked X&Y at all, it's just never really been a great album to me and I know there are some really good ones in there the others just aren't good enough to keep with them I suppose. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Toddster Posted December 6, 2015 Share Posted December 6, 2015 After listening to AFHOD in full at least 6 times.. This is my list: AHFOD (Fun, Up&Up) VLVADAAHF (Violet Hill, Viva La Vida) AROBTTH (The Scientist, Clocks) MX (Paradise, Charlie Brown) X&Y (Fix You, Square One) Parachutes (Yellow, Trouble) GS (Magic, A Sky Full of Stars) I know it's probably too early to rank AFHOD against the others, but I'm really liking EVERY song on the album. Haven't skipped any yet. I have always preferred more upbeat/pop stuff to their slower songs (in saying that, I like nearly every Coldplay song). I can't wait to see them for the first time live next year! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I ran away Posted December 6, 2015 Share Posted December 6, 2015 What if X&Y looked like this: Square OneWhite ShadowsFix YouTalkSpeed Of SoundX&YLowA Message Swallowed In The SeaTwisted Logic ~49 minutes Dear God THE PERFECTION :") Criminally underrated album, that's when I was introduced to them, this is Coldplay to me. I would replace Swallowed in the Sea with What If, then it would be perfect for me ! But X&Y is near perfection also in its original form ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ticking_clocks Posted December 8, 2015 Share Posted December 8, 2015 1. VLVODAAHF ( musically, sonically, technically and possibly lyrically Coldplay at there best to me, and even if they release an album just as good or even better, nothing will top this album out of pure emotion that I have for how important this album was to me at the time musically and in my life, plus it was my first concert :) ) 2. Parachutes ( I always feel like this was Coldplay at there most raw and there are som beautiful, beautiful moments on this album, again it has a nostalgic appeal to me ) 3. AROBTTH ( this one is close to AHFOD for me, but there is no denying that the passion and intensity put into these songs has been unmatched since, the production is near perfect in every way, and of course... Politik ) 4. AHFOD ( I'm still settling into this one and I like it more and more as the days pass, I know people hate on the lyrics, but these are some of there strongest. Also I love the complex layered production, it works so much better here then MX, IMO this is a truly great pop album of our time ) 5. Ghost stories ( there is beauty in simplicity, much like parachutes, except now with electronic drums and not quite as inspired lyrics. Still I love the feeling I get from this album, very peaceful and evening moving for brief periods. This is the last album on my list that I can listen to all the way through ) 6. MX ( quite a few skips on this one, but also arguably one of the best openers and closers to any of their albums. As a whole it works, but the sum of the parts in this instance are not greater then the whole. ) 7. Ok this one has the most powerful Coldplay moment in fix you, but it is bloated, a lot of the songs sort of just start blurring together at some point, and at times it gets boring. Still better then the majority of everything else out there, just not my favorite by far ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jedi Leo Posted December 8, 2015 Share Posted December 8, 2015 5. Ghost stories...very peaceful and evening moving for brief periods. I want to have a serene experience listening to this album but maybe it will happen in 10 years time haha Many a tears were shed to GS tunes (or attempted to be shed, I dont seem to be able to produce many tears LOL) and even now it gives me a powerful emotional reaction. I find the album just haunting in a beautiful yet dreadful way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdplayFan94 Posted December 10, 2015 Share Posted December 10, 2015 1. X&Y (Fav. Fix you) 2. VLV ( Fav. VLV, Strawberry Swing) 3. AHFOD (Fav. A Head Full of Dreams and Up & Up) 4.A ROBTTH (Fav. Clocks and In my Place) 5. Parachutes ( Fav. of course Yellow) 6. Mylo Xyloto (Fav. Charlie Brown) 7. Ghost Stories (Fav. Ink, Magic) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AMDB9 Posted December 10, 2015 Share Posted December 10, 2015 It's about time I post my rankings here haha. This was a very difficult decision because I could not decide whether or not to put AHFOD ahead of or behind VLVODAAHF. After careful deliberation, this is what I have come up with: 1. AROBTTH 2. X&Y 3. Mylo Xyloto 4. VLVODAAHF 5. AHFOD 6. Parachutes 7. Ghost Stories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jedi Leo Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 It's about time I post my rankings here haha. This was a very difficult decision because I could not decide whether or not to put AHFOD ahead of or behind VLVODAAHF. After careful deliberation, this is what I have come up with: 1. AROBTTH 2. X&Y 3. Mylo Xyloto 4. VLVODAAHF 5. AHFOD 6. Parachutes 7. Ghost Stories What made you decide for Viva in the end? :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AMDB9 Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 What made you decide for Viva in the end? :) I honestly don't know....just a gut feeling maybe. Even though Viva is not in my top 3 albums, I couldn't see that masterpiece slip to #5 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rickulus Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 1. VLVODAAHF (Fav: Viva La Vida) 2. Mylo Xyloto (Fav: Paradise) 3. AHFOD (Fav: Up&Up) 4. AROBTTH (Fav: The Scientist) 5. Ghost Stories (Fav: Magic) 6. Parachutes (Fav: Yellow) 7. X&Y (Fav: Fix You) I'm not sure if AHFOD will stay up there for long, maybe it's the new-factor. Despite Fix You being my favourite song ever, I can't stand the rest of X&Y for some reason. Maybe it's the space synths, maybe it's the over-usdd falsetto and overdone guitar... anyway there's my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nvdmm Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 1. A Rush of Blood to the Head - 9.8/10 2. Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends/Prospekt's March - 9/10 3. X&Y - 8.5/10 4. Parachutes - 8/10 5. Mylo Xyloto - 6.5/10 6. Ghost Stories - 5.5/10 7. A Head Full of Dreams - 4.25/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erdbeere Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 1. VLVODAAHF 2. X&Y 3. A Rush of Blood to the Head 4. Mylo Xyloto 5. Parachutes 6. A Head Full of Dreams 7. Ghost Stories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elroy bo Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 1. A Rush Of Blood To The Head 2. A Head Full Of Dreams 3. Ghost Stories 4. Viva La Vida or Death And All His Friends 5. Mylo Xyloto 6. Parachutes 7. X & Y Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kamili Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 1.Parachutes-it`s like the sculpture of their music,out of competition 2.X&Y 3.Ghost Stories 4.Mylo Xyloto 5.A head full of dreams 6.A rush of blood to the head 7.Viva la Vida Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Liam Posted December 14, 2015 Share Posted December 14, 2015 1.A rush of the blood to head - Still by far my favourite album 2. Viva La Vida 3. X&Y 4.Parachutes 5.Mylo Xyloto 6.Ghost Stories 7. A head Full of Dreams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harondor Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 1 Mylo Xyloto 2 X&Y 3 A Rush of Blood to the Head 4 A Head Full Of Dreams 5 Ghost Stories 6 Viva la Vida 7 Parachutes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Adversary Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 1 Mylo Xyloto 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MickCas Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Here is my list. Note that every album is perfect for a specific mood or feeling. NOW this is my list, but it changes as I change mood. I won't write the favorite song beacause this is an album ranking not a song ranking. Individually speaking, my top 5 maybe won't include any of X&Y songs, but the whole album is at number 1 right now. 1. X&Y 2. Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends 3. A Head Full of Dreams 4. Mylo Xyloto 5. A Rush of Blood of the Head 6. Ghost Stories 7. Parachutes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Adversary Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Any list with Mylo Xyloto and AHFOD ahead of AROBTTH are just wrong. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stephie Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Any list with Mylo Xyloto and AHFOD ahead of AROBTTH are just wrong. That's a personal opinion, not a universal truth. There are many reasons why somebody would consider one album ahead of another for oneself. How something is making us feel and what it reminds us of is is luckily something very personal and unique. :) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harondor Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Lol your gif is excellent I really love MX that's why it's my number 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WeddingDom Posted January 5, 2016 Share Posted January 5, 2016 My ranking updated: 1. A Rush of Blood to the Head 10/10 2. X&Y 9.9/10 3. Ghost Stories 9.5/10 4. Viva la Vida 9.5/10 5. A Head Full of Dreams 9/10 6. Parachutes 9/10 7. Mylo Xyloto 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
woohoo37 Posted January 9, 2016 Share Posted January 9, 2016 1) Viva la Vida 2) A Rush of Blood to the Head 3) Parachutes 4) Ghost Stories 5) X&Y 6) Mylo Xyloto 7) A Head Full of Dreams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grids Posted January 10, 2016 Share Posted January 10, 2016 Hah I think I have listed this before but my mind always comes in changes from time to time 1. Parachutes 2. X&Y 3. Mylo Xyloto 4. Ghost Stories 5. A Rush of Blood To The Head 6. Viva La Vida 7. A Head Full of Dreams Damn, now it's so hard to choose which ones are the bestest. You know, I don't really want to put AHFOD and VLV at the very end but that my mind says I have to hmm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gideon_Mx Posted January 11, 2016 Share Posted January 11, 2016 1. Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends 2. X&Y 3. Mylo Xyloto 4. A Head Full Of Dreams 5. A Rush Of Blood To The Head 6. Ghost Stories 7. Parachutes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now