beastwars Posted January 11, 2016 Share Posted January 11, 2016 AROBTTH VLVODAAHF X&Y Parachutes Ghost Stories Mylo Xyloto A Head Full Of Dreams 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I ran away Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 AROBTTH and X&Y Parachutes Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends Mylo Xyloto Ghost Stories A Head Full Of Dreams 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Adversary Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 1.First 4. 2.Preceding 3. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I ran away Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 1.First 4. 2.Preceding 3. Nice one ! Took me a few seconds till I got it, but I like it ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rickulus Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 I don't remember if I posted here already, but here's my list :D 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends /Mylo Xyloto 2.A Head Full of Dreams 3. A Rush of Blood to the Head 4. Parachutes 5. Ghost Stories 6. X&Y Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RavenclawWiz816 Posted July 9, 2016 Share Posted July 9, 2016 1. AROBTTH (10/10 Best song: GPASUYF) 2. X&Y (9.5/10 Best song: Talk) 3. Viva (9/10 Best song: 42) 4. MX (8/10 Best song: Charlie Brown) 5. Parachutes (7/10 Best song: Don't Panic) 6. GS (6.5/10 Best song: Ink) 7. AHFOD(6/10 Best song: Birds) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gideon_Mx Posted July 9, 2016 Share Posted July 9, 2016 My ranking list has changed: 1. Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends (10/10) (In my opinion, it just can't get any better) 2. Ghost Stories (9.0/10) 3. X&Y (8.8/10) 4. Mylo Xyloto (8/10) 5. A Rush Of Blood To The Head (7.8/10) 6. Parachutes (7.7/10) 7. A Head Full Of Dreams (7.2/10) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karvi22 Posted July 9, 2016 Share Posted July 9, 2016 1. AROBTTH (Favourite song: Clocks, best song ever) 2. Ghost Stories (Ink) 3. VLVADAAHF (Lost) 4. Mylo Xyloto (Up in Flames) 5. AHFOD (Everglow) 6. X&Y (What If) 7. Parachutes (Trouble) I have to say this list is based in how every album makes me feel, it's not about quality or something like that. Actually I couldn't talk about quality in an impartial way because I see every single album as a masterpiece lol :laugh4: I also have to say I put X&Y and Parachutes in that position because when I listened to them for the first time I didn't appreciate their music enough, I was kinda distracted haha. However I think there's something special about these two albums, in fact these days I'm listening to them more than ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gamg2002 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 Well today this is my rank, maybe another day depending of my mood this can change :blush: :arobtth:1. AROBTTH (Best Song: The scientist) :parachutes:2. Parachutes (Best Song: We never change ) :mx:3. Mylo Xyloto (Best Song: Charlie Bronw) :viva:4. Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends (Best Song: Violet Hill - one of my favorite Coldplay song) :gs:5.Ghost Stories (Best Song: A sky full of stars) :x&y:6. X&Y (Best Song: A message) 7. A Head Full Of Dreams (Best Song: Birds) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
42Escapist Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 My current ranking is: 1. Viva La Vida or Death And All His Friends (Strawberry Swing) 2. X&Y (White Shadows) 3. A Rush of Blood to the Head (Politik) 4. A Head Full of Dreams (either Amazing Day, Everglow, or Up&Up, I can't decide yet!) 5. Parachutes (Spies) 6. Mylo Xyloto (Major Minus) 7. Ghost Stories (Fly On) Now that AHFOD has been out for 7 months, it's time for an update to my original rankings, including my current favorite song from each album: 1. X&Y (White Shadows) 2. Viva La Vida or Death And All His Friends (Strawberry Swing) 3. A Rush of Blood to the Head (title track) 4. Parachutes (Everything's Not Lost) 5. A Head Full of Dreams (Up&Up) 6. Ghost Stories (Midnight) 7. Mylo Xyloto (Us Against The World) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giulius Posted November 4, 2016 Share Posted November 4, 2016 My list: 1. A Rush Of Blood To The Head (10/10) (ALL SONGS) 2. Ghost Stories (9.0/10) (O, True Love, Always In My Head) 3. X&Y (8.5/10) (Fix You, Speed Of Sound, Til Kingdom Come) 4. Parachutes (8/10) (Don't Panic, Yellow, EINL) 5. Mylo Xyloto (7.8/10) (Hurts Like Heaven, Us Against The World, Up In Flames) 6. Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends (7.5/10) (Cemeteries Of London, Violet Hill, Strawberry Swing) 7. A Head Full Of Dreams (7/10) (Birds, Army Of One, Up&Up) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alisbe Posted November 5, 2016 Share Posted November 5, 2016 It's almost a year since the release of AHFOD and I think it's time to rank the albums. it was difficult because I love all their albums and they have a different meaning on my life. Maybe I'll change my mind later because I remember I used to say that Parachutes would be on the last position and I've said X&Y is too underrated. But today this is how I rank them. 1. Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends 2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head 3. A Head Full Of Dreams 4. Ghost Stories 5. Parachutes 6. Mylo Xyloto 7. X&Y Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msimo4 Posted November 5, 2016 Share Posted November 5, 2016 Mine: 1. AROBTTH 2. Mylo Xyloto 3. Parachutes 4. X&Y 5. VLVODAAHF 6. Ghost Stories 7. AHFOD IMO, AHFOD is unfortunately the first album where there is a noticeable drop in quality, which is obviously the general consensus among many fans. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeftrightleftArchi Posted November 5, 2016 Share Posted November 5, 2016 I think its time I give another ranking of the albums. WARNING: My rating WILL BE controversial, so please take it lightly. 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends (10/10) Worst song: None 2. A Rush of Blood To The Head (10/10) Worst song: None 3. Ghost Stories (9/10) Worst Song: A Sky Full Of Stars ^ This album is just incredible. The overall ambient atmosphere is something I could listen to all night. I dont know why the hell people were complaining about this album. 4. A Head Full of Dreams (8/10) Worst Song: X Marks The Spot ^ This album has grown on me not only personally (being that it was my first album that I've been anticipating as a Coldplay fan up to its release), but on a critical scale. Listening to the 192khz version of this album has given me a new look on what Coldplay were trying to create. Stargate really isnt all that bad, its just that the standard version of the album is too muddy for my taste. 5. Parachutes (8/10) Worst Song If I HAD TO CHOOSE: Parachutes 6. Mylo Xyloto (7/10) Worst Song(s): Princess of China; the unnecessary ETIAW and DLITYH interludes 7. X&Y (6.5/10) Worst Song(s): A Message; The Hardest Part; Swallowed in the Sea (second half) ^ This album has become my least favorite Coldplay album for 2 reasons: 1. They failed to stick with their overall spacey and kraftwerk-inspired electronic theme in this album. You look at songs like A Message and The Hardest Part and they simply dont fit with the rest of the album at all. Swallowed In The Sea at least has an atmospheric interlude part that at least fits with the theme. This is why I am having so much fun editing this album. 2. The song quality seems like a step down from AROBTTH. They seem a lot more generic when you look at it thoroughly, especially the overall song structures. Now I understand why the band hate this album. They honestly could have done a better job. Anyway, these are just my opinions. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alisbe Posted November 6, 2016 Share Posted November 6, 2016 I think its time I give another ranking of the albums. WARNING: My rating WILL BE controversial, so please take it lightly. 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends (10/10) Worst song: None 2. A Rush of Blood To The Head (10/10) Worst song: None 3. Ghost Stories (9/10) Worst Song: A Sky Full Of Stars ^ This album is just incredible. The overall ambient atmosphere is something I could listen to all night. I dont know why the hell people were complaining about this album. 4. A Head Full of Dreams (8/10) Worst Song: X Marks The Spot ^ This album has grown on me not only personally (being that it was my first album that I've been anticipating as a Coldplay fan up to its release), but on a critical scale. Listening to the 192khz version of this album has given me a new look on what Coldplay were trying to create. Stargate really isnt all that bad, its just that the standard version of the album is too muddy for my taste. 5. Parachutes (8/10) Worst Song If I HAD TO CHOOSE: Parachutes 6. Mylo Xyloto (7/10) Worst Song(s): Princess of China; the unnecessary ETIAW and DLITYH interludes 7. X&Y (6.5/10) Worst Song(s): A Message; The Hardest Part; Swallowed in the Sea (second half) ^ This album has become my least favorite Coldplay album for 2 reasons: 1. They failed to stick with their overall spacey and kraftwerk-inspired electronic theme in this album. You look at songs like A Message and The Hardest Part and they simply dont fit with the rest of the album at all. Swallowed In The Sea at least has an atmospheric interlude part that at least fits with the theme. This is why I am having so much fun editing this album. 2. The song quality seems like a step down from AROBTTH. They seem a lot more generic when you look at it thoroughly, especially the overall song structures. Now I understand why the band hate this album. They honestly could have done a better job. Anyway, these are just my opinions. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk We have almost the same ranking. Except for AHFOD and Ghost Stories which are changed, the rest is exactly the same :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ErosNightleaf Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 A Rush Of Blood To The HeadX&YViva La VidaParachutesMylo XylotoA Head Full Of DreamsGhost Stories fabulous Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ErosNightleaf Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 Viva La Vida - Fav Death and All His Friends / The Escapist A Rush of Blood - Fav Politik Ghost Stories - Fav FLy On / O X & Y - Fav Square One Parachutes - Fav Don't Panic Mylo Xyloto - Fav Up With The Birds A Head Full of Dreams - Fav Birds This was really hard and I think Parachutes and X&Y would be higher up if I listened to them more but I don't have either of them on disc! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Revolverwin Posted December 4, 2016 Share Posted December 4, 2016 Happy 1st Birthday A Head Full of Dreams! I suppose it's time to make an updated ranking. Here it goes for me: 1. A Rush of Blood to the Head best track: Clockshidden gem: Amsterdampersonal favorite: The Scientist 2. Mylo Xyloto best track: Charlie Brownhidden gem: U.F.O.personal favorite: Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall 3. Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends best track: 42hidden gem: Death and All His Friendspersonal favorite: Strawberry Swing 4. Parachutes best track: Yellowhidden gem: Everything's Not Lostpersonal favorite: Sparks 5. X&Y best track: Fix Youhidden gem: Twisted Logicpersonal favorite: Swallowed in the Sea 6. Ghost Stories best track: Magichidden gem: Oceanspersonal favorite: O 7. A Head Full of Dreams best track: Up&Uphidden gem: Army of Onepersonal favorite: Birds 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WeddingDom Posted December 7, 2016 Share Posted December 7, 2016 Updating my list: 1. AROBTTH (Best song: Warning Sign) 2. X&Y (Best song: I don't know) 3. Ghost Stories (Best song: O) 4. Parachutes (Best song: We Never Change) 5. Viva la Vida (Best song: Strawberry Swing) 6. Mylo Xyloto (Best song: Hurts Like Heaven) 7. AHFOD (Best song: Amazing Day) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldplayisawesome Posted December 7, 2016 Share Posted December 7, 2016 i'll give this a go... but i'm pretty indecisive in general so expect fewer numbers than albums that exist :P and these are based more on personal preference than anything technical. 1. X&Y (best song: White Shadows) // Mylo Xyloto (best song: Up With the Birds) 2. Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends (best song: Chinese Sleep Chant) // AROBTTH (best song: Daylight) 3. A Head Full of Dreams (best song: Birds) 4. Parachutes (best song: Don't Panic) // Ghost Stories (best song: Always in My Head, unless the extended version counts in which case Ghost Story :P) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdMartin Posted December 7, 2016 Share Posted December 7, 2016 1. VLVODAAHF (Fav: Lovers in Japan) 2- AROBTTH (Fav: Clocks) 3- AHFOD (Fav: Birds) 4- MX (Fav: Charlie Brown) 5- X&Y (Fav: The Hardest Part) 6. Parachutes (Fav: Yellow) 7- Ghost Stories (Fav: Ink) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AMDB9 Posted December 7, 2016 Share Posted December 7, 2016 1. X&Y (Favorite song: Talk) 2. AROBTTH (Favorite song: Clocks) 3. Mylo Xyloto (Favorite song: Hurts Like Heaven) 4. VLVODAAHF (Favorite song: Lovers in Japan) 5. AHFOD (Favorite song: AHFOD) 6. Ghost Stories (Favorite song: Midnight) 7. Parachutes (Favorite song: Yellow) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
prospekt46 Posted December 7, 2016 Share Posted December 7, 2016 1. AROBTTH (Amsterdam) 2a. VLV (DAAHF) 2b. Parachutes (Spies) 4. X&Y (X&Y) 5. MX (DLIBYH) 6. GS (AIMH, maybe their best song post VLV) 7. AHFOD (Birds) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Happy Posted December 17, 2016 Share Posted December 17, 2016 1 - A Rush of Blood to the Head (In My Place) - Viva la Vida (Death & All His Friends) 3 - Mylo Xyloto (Don't Let It Break Your Heart) 4 - Parachutes (Everything's Not Lost) - Ghost Stories (Midnight) 6 - X&Y (White Shadows) 7 - A Head Full of Dreams (Amazing Day) I could put either A Rush of Blood/VLV in the number 1 slot on any given day, and the same goes for Parachutes/Ghost Stories in slot 4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
antdrew Posted December 22, 2016 Share Posted December 22, 2016 I am unable to rank their albums properly because they're all so good :') but here is some kind of list: 1. X&Y (swallowed in the sea) / A rush of blood to the head (Amsterdam) 2. Viva la Vida (tie between Lost! and Death & all of his friends) / Parachutes (Sparks) 3. Very Very close behind Ghost Stories (O) / Mylo Xyloto (Every Teardrop is a Waterfall) 4. A head full of dreams (Army of One) I do love each of their albums so much even a head full of dreams but I don't know, A head full of dreams just doesn't seem as intense and the sound not "rocky" enough to move above their other albums. I'd still listen to a head full of dreams any day though :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now