Liam Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 1.Up & Up 2. A Head Full of Dreams 3. Adventure of a lifetime 4. Fun 5. Birds 6. Everglow 7.Hymn for the weekend 8.Army of one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdMartin Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 this my third one i guess lol 1- Birds 2- Amazing Day 3- Fun <--- didn't like it at first but now .. WOW 4- Hymn For The Weekend 5- AOAL 6- Up&Up 7- Everglow 8- Army Of One 9- A Head Full Of Dreams my albums ranking VLVODAAHF AROBTTH A Head Full Of Dreams MX X&Y Ghost Stories Parachutes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strikie Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 Ive been reading through a whole bunch of the rankings and Im amazed how much variety there is. I remember it being the same when viva came out, but in my opinion that album was 'stronger' as a whole - I can imagine any one song being someones favorite (regardless of whether you like the album as a whole). I feel different about AHFOD, but looking at these rankings, Im wrong, apparently. That said, I don't really have a one through 11 ranking myself, but when listening I often end up skipping HFTW, AOAL (which is not a bad song actually, just not my thing), and up&up (which sounds like one of those youtube covers of a really, really good song). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stephie Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 up&up (which sounds like one of those youtube covers of a really, really good song). I keep thinking about what exactly I don't like about the album version and why it doesn't get me emotionally. This description made me laugh and maybe hits the mark for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ronnie O Sullivan Posted December 15, 2015 Share Posted December 15, 2015 A Head Full Of Dreams - 9/10 Birds - 7/10 Hymn For The Weekend - 8/10 Everglow - 8/10 Adventure Of A Lifetime - 10/10 Fun - 10/10 Kaleidoscope - 7/10 Army Of One - 8/10 X Marks The Spot - 5/10 Colour Spectrum - no rating Up&Up - 10/10 = 8/10 in total --------------------------------------------- 1. Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends / Prospekts March 2. X&Y 3. A Rush Of Blood To The Head / A Head Full Of Dreams 4. Parachutes 5. Mylo Xyloto 6. Ghost Stories --------------------------------------------- All time favourites: 1. Talk 2. Violet Hill 3. Politik - Fix You - Amsterdam - Clocks - Up&Up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blockflote Posted December 15, 2015 Share Posted December 15, 2015 Parachutes? :eek: I'm assuming you highly rate Stargate's production of AHFOD too, more so than Brian Eno's on VLV. Would be interesting to know your thoughts as to why. Viva has very clean production, don't misunderstand me. Parachutes and AROBTTH not that much. But as I said, they have weak links to me: Yes, We Never Change,Warning Sign, to name a few. I have never liked LIJ too. In the end I really love those albums, but I just prefer the strongness and quality of the 3 in the top (4 with GS). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strikie Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 I object against the use of 'weak links' instead of 'songs that don't to it for me', since the former makes it sound like fact. also it sort of saddens my heart hearing We Never Change and yes being called a weak links :'( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrk Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 1. X Marks The Spot (probably one of the most interesting things they've ever done) 2. Birds 3. Up&Up 4. AOAL 5. HFTW 6. AFHOD 7. Army of One 8. Amazing Day 9. Everglow 10. Fun (only one I'm not really feeling) Interludes are both really good. Albums: 1. Viva 2. AFHOD 3. MX 4. AROBTTH 5. Ghost Stories 6. X&Y 7. Parachutes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lavl Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Fun Army of one Amazing day Up&Up Birds A Head Full of Dreams Adventure of a Lifetime X Marks the Spot Everglow Hymn for the Weekend Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1570626 Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 1. Birds 2. Amazing Day 3. Fun (Feat. Tove Lo) 4. Army of One 5. Everglow 6. X Marks the Spot 7. A Head Full of Dreams 8. Adventure of a Lifetime 9. Hymn for the Weekend 10. Up and Up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1570626 Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Albums: 1. A Rush of Blood to the Head 2. Parachutes 3. Mylo Xyloto 4. Viva La Vida and Death and All of His Friends 5. A Head Full of Dreams 6. X and Y/Ghost Stories tie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harondor Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 Here's my ranking for now : 1 Amazing Day 2 A Head Full Of Dreams 3 Army Of One 4 Hymn For The Weekend 5 Adventure Of A Lifetime 6 Fun 7 Everglow 8 Up&Up 9 Birds 10 X Marks The Spot 11 Kaleidoscope + Colour Spectrum Envoyé de mon GT-I9100 en utilisant Tapatalk My ranking has changed a bit : 1 Amazing Day 2 Army Of One / X Marks The Spot 3 A Head Full Of Dreams 4 Everglow 5 Adventure Of A Lifetime 6 Hymn For The Weekend 7 Up&Up 8 Fun 9 Kaleidoscope 10 Birds 11 Colour Spectrum Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Laughsalot Posted December 22, 2015 Share Posted December 22, 2015 1. A Head Full of Dreams (On repeat constantly) 2. Amazing Day (has grown on me profusely, amazing build-up) 3. Up&Up (A little long, but great closer) 4. Birds (surprise of a song) 5. Fun (has grown on me) 6. Army of One (great song) 7. Adventure of a Lifetime (great song but not as good as the others) 8. Everglow (liked it at first, now I see its mediocrity) 9. Hymn for The Weekend (I just am not feeling it) 10. X Marks The Spot (shouldn't exist, should stay hidden) Interludes do not count for me with the others. They are great interludes though. Albums: 1. Viva La Vida and Death and All His Friends (classic, got me into Coldplay) 2. Ghost Stories (out there, but extremely soothing and comprehensive, comes together so well) 3. Mylo Xyloto (a few duds, but very entertaining) 4. A Head Full of Dreams (a few duds (pretty bad ones), but comes together nicely and is very entertaining, companion piece to Ghost Stories) 5. A Rush of Blood to The Head (The Scientist, Clocks, etc. are amazing, but can be too melancholy for me) 6. Parachutes (Yeah........this is too melancholy, I can't find enjoyment here except for a few tracks) 7. X&Y (Speed of Sound (aka Clocks), In My Place, and Fix You are everything, but everything is, I'm sorry, bad, you can tell the production troubles) My top 5 favorite songs: 1. Every Teardrop is A Waterfall (I just love this song so much, it's just so good, no regrets) 2. Viva La Vida (emotional, amazing lyrics, my jam) 3. Fix You (makes me cry) 4. The Scientist (so real, so emotional) 5. A Head Full of Dreams (I am shocked that this is even here, I just love this song so much, I never thought a AHFOD song would be here) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heelsrule1988 Posted January 2, 2016 Share Posted January 2, 2016 A month later, there's a bit of an update... top seven remain unchanged, though. [ATTACH=full]3666[/ATTACH] 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harondor Posted January 2, 2016 Share Posted January 2, 2016 Wow finally another Coldplayer who doesn't like Birds. I was feeling so lonely !! You're more severe than me, Birds was penultimate in my ranking [emoji4] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bosly1 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 This is what I think: 1. Up&Up 2. Army of One 3. Adventure of a Lifetime 4. Fun 5. Hymn for the Weekend 6. AHFOD 7. Amazing Day 8. Birds 9. Colour Spectrum 10. X marks the Spot There are a lot of mixed reviews for this album, but personally I think that overall it's a good effort from Coldplay. It's probably fair to say that the album is a lot more commercial than it's predecessor, due to there being more pop music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WeddingDom Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 I have my final ranking so far (interludes not included): 1. Amazing Day 10/10 2. Fun 10/10 3. Birds 10/10 4. Up&Up 9.5/10 5. A Head Full of Dreams 9.1/10 6. Hymn For the Weekend 8.6/10 7. X Marks The Spot 8/10 8. Everglow 7/10 9. Adventure of a Lifetime 5/10 10. Army of One 4/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cp3176 Posted January 23, 2016 Share Posted January 23, 2016 Updated Ranking!: 1. Birds 2. Amazing Day 3. Fun 4. Everglow 5. Up&Up 6. A Head Full Of Dreams 7. 8. Adventure of a Lifetime 9. Hymn For The Weekend 10. Kaleidoscope 11. Army Of One 12. X Marks The Spot Yes I was able to rank the interludes :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cp3176 Posted January 25, 2016 Share Posted January 25, 2016 Album ranking : 1 Mylo Xyloto 2 X&Y 3 Ghost Stories 4 Viva la Vida 5 A Head Full Of Dreams 6 A Rush of Blood to the Head 7 Parachutes Envoyé de mon GT-I9100 en utilisant Tapatalk YES!! Someone else who likes Mylo Best! Interestingly enough, your top 3 here was the exact same as my top 3 when I was first really getting into Coldplay and joining the forum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diana42 Posted January 25, 2016 Share Posted January 25, 2016 I personally like birds and kaleidoscope a lot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harondor Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 1. Everglow 2. Amazing Day 3. Up&Up 4. Hymn For The Weekend 5. A Head Full Of Dreams 6. Adventure Of A Lifetime 7. Army Of One 8. Birds 9. Fun 10. Kaleidoscope 11. Colour Spectrum 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FJK_12 Posted April 23, 2017 Share Posted April 23, 2017 1 - Up&Up 2 - Birds 3 - A head full of Dreams 4 - Adventure of a Lifetime 5 - Hymn for the Weekend 6 - Amazing Day 7 - Everglow 8 - Army of One 9 - Fun 10 - X Marks the Spot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gideon_Mx Posted April 25, 2017 Share Posted April 25, 2017 It was not easy but my results are: 1. Up&Up9/10 2. A Head Full Of Dreams 8.5/10 3. Birds 8.5/10 4. Army Of One 8.2/10 5. Fun 7.8/10 6. Amazing Day 7.6/10 7. Adventure Of A Lifetime 7.5/10 8. Everglow 7.5/10 9.Hymn For The Weekend 7.4/10 10. X Marks The Spot 6.8/10 11. Colour Spectrum 6.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gsilva Posted April 26, 2017 Share Posted April 26, 2017 Everglow Up&Up Birds AHFOD Amazing day Fun Hymn for the weekend Army of one X marks the spot AOAL Colour Spectrum Kaleidoscope Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now